29 May 2016

SBI Clerk 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Seating Arrangement) Based on Exam Pattern

SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Statement & Argument)
SBI Clerk 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Seating Arrangement) Set-48:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions with explanation for Upcoming SBI Clerk Exams was given here with explanation, candidates those who are preparing for those exams can use this practice questions.


Directions (Q. 1 - 5): Read the following information and answer the questions given below it.
(i)           Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are seated round a table.
(ii)          C and E are not adjacent to each other.
(iii)        B is on the left of E.
(iv)        H is on the right of D.
(v)         There are three persons between B and H.
(vi)        A is adjacent to F.
(vii)       F is on the left of C.
1). Assuming A to be at the first position and moving clockwise, who occupies the sixth position?
a)   D
b)   G
c)   C
d)   Cannot be determined
e)   None of these
2). Which of the following statements is true?
a)   C is second to the right of E.
b)   A is on the immediate right of F.
c)   E is on the immediate left of D.
d)   E is sitting opposite F.
e)   None of these
3). Which of the following is an incorrect pair of person seated opposite each other?
a)   EA
b)   DC
c)   BA
d)   Cannot be determined
e)   None of these
4). If each person interchanges his or her position with the person seated opposite, who will be on the right of D?
a)   E
b)   F
c)   G
d)   Cannot be determined
e)   None of these
5). If A interchanges his position with D, and so do H and C, which of the following will be true?
a)   H is second to the left of E
b)   B and A are opposite each other
c)   F is on the immediate left of C
d)   A is on the immediate left of H
e)   None of these

Directions (Q. 6 - 10): Study the following information to answer these questions.
(i)           A,  B, C,  D,  E,  F,  G and  H are sitting  along a circle facing the centre.
(ii)          D is the neighbour of A but not of H
(iii)        B is the neighbour of F and 4th to the left of D
(iv)        E is the neighbour of H and 3rd to the right of F
(v)         C is neither the neighbour of A nor of G
6). Which of the following is correct?
a)   D is to the immediate left of G
b)   A is between C and D
c)   F is 4th to the right of D
d)   E is between H and B
e)   None is correct
7). Which of the following is wrong?
a)   B is to the immediate left of H
b)   H is to the immediate left of E
c)   D is 4th to the right of F
d)   C is 4th to the left of E
e)   All are correct
8). Which of the following groups has the 2nd person sitting between the 1st and the 3rd?
a)   AFC
b)   GAD
c)   BEH
d)   HFB
e)   None of these
9). Which of the following pairs has the 2nd person sitting to the immediate left of the first?
a)   BH
b)   FB
c)   EG
d)   AD
e)   None of these
10). Which of the following pairs has three persons sitting between them?
a)   CE
b)   FH
c)   DC
d)   ED
e)   None of these
Answers:
1). a)   2). e)   3). e)   4). e)   5). a)   6). e)   7). c)   8). b)   9). d)   10). e)  

Explanation:

Directions (Q. 1 -5)
When eight persons are sitting round a table, there are three persons sitting between those who are opposite each other. Thus, from (v), B and H are opposite each other. With this and (iii) and (iv), we get the following arrangement:
From (vi) and (vii), F must be between A and C. from (vii), C is on the right of F. so A must be on the left of F. now AFC are together. So the single seat between E and D must be occupied by the remaining person, ie. G. thus the final arrangement:
1).
Answer: a)
2).
Answer: e)
3). BA is the correct pair.
Answer: e)
4). When each person thus interchanges his position, the entire arrangement will have moved half a table. But there will be no difference in relative position.
Answer: e)
5). Adding the conditions the new arrangement becomes
Answer: a)

Directions (Q. 6 -10)

6).Answer: e)
7).Answer: c)
8).Answer: b)
9).Answer: d)
10).Answer: e)




For More SBI Clerk Reasoning Questions- Click Here  

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Receive all updates via Email

Subscribe via Email
" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" style="border:none; overflow:hidden; width:300px; height:70px;" allowtransparency="true">