27 May 2016

SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice Aptitude Questions (Arithmetic)

SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice Aptitude Questions (Data Interpretation)
SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice Aptitude Questions (Arithmetic) Set-56:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Aptitude Questions with solution for Upcoming SBI Clerk Exam, candidates those who are preparing for those exams can use this practice questions.


1). The difference between a two-digit number and the number obtained by interchanging the positions of its digits is 36. What is the difference between the two digits of that number?
a)   4
b)   9
c)   3
d)   Cannot be determined
e)   None of these
2). By how much is two-fifth of 200 greater than three-fifths of 125?
a)   15
b)   3
c)   5
d)   30
e)   None of these
3). The area of rectangular field is 460 square metres. If the length is 15% more than the breadth, what is the breadth of the rectangular field?
a)   15 metres
b)   26 metres
c)   34.5 metres
d)   Cannot be determined
e)   None of these
4). Deepa bought a calculator at 30% discount on the listed price. Had she not got the discount on the listed price. Had She not got the discount, she would have paid Rs. 82.50 extra. At what price did she buy the calculator?
a)   Rs 192.50
b)   Rs 275
c)   Rs 117.85
d)   Cannot be determined
e)   None of these
5). In how many different ways can be letters of the word SOFWARE be arranged in such a way that the vowels always come together?
a)   13440
b)   1440
c)   360
d)   120
e)   None of these
6). A motor starts with the speed of 70 kmph with its speed increasing every two hours by 10 kmph. In how many hours will it cover 345 kms?
a)   2 (1/4)
b)   4 (1/2)
c)   4 hours 5 minutes
d)   Cannot be determined
e)   None of these
7). What will be the cost of gardening 1-metre-broad boundary around a rectangular plot having perimeter of 340 metres at the rate of Rs 10 per square metre?
a)   Rs 3400
b)   Rs 1700
c)   Rs 3440
d)   Cannot be determined
e)   None of these
8). In how many different ways can a group of 4 men and 4 women be formed out of 7 men and 8 women?
a)   2450
b)   105
c)   1170
d)   Cannot be determined
e)   None of these
9). A certain amount earns simple interest of Rs 1750 after 7 years. Had the interest been 2% more, how much more interest would in have earned?
a)   Rs 35
b)   Rs 350
c)   Rs 245
d)   Cannot be determined
e)   None of these
10). Seats for Maths, Physics and Biology are in the ratio of 5  :  7   :  8 respectively. There is a proposal to increase these seats by 40%, 50% and 75% respectively. What will be the respective ratio of increased seats?
a)   2 : 3 : 4
b)   6 : 7 : 8
c)   6 : 8 : 9
d)   Cannot be determined
e)   None of these

Answers:
1). a)  2). c)  3). e)  4). a)  5). e)  6). b)  7). c)  8). a)  9). d)  10). a)  

Solutions:
1). Let the two-digit no. be 10x + y.
Then, (10x+y) – (10y+x)=36
Or, x-y=4
Answer is: a)
2). Reqd no. = (2/5) × 200 – (3/5) × 125 = 80 – 75 = 5
Answer is: c)
3). Let the breadth of the rectangular field be ‘x’ m.
Then, length of the field will be x + (x×15)/100 = 23x/20
Now, x×(23x/20)= 460
Or, 23×2= 460 × 20
Or, x2 = 20 × 20
Or, x=20m
Answer is: e)
4). List price of calculator = (82.50/30) × 100 = Rs 275
Deepa bought calculator in 275 × 0.70 = Rs 192.50
Answer is: a)
5).
O, A, E
S
F
T
W
R
When the vowels are always together, then treat all the vowels as a single letter and then all the letters can be arranged in 6! Ways and also all three vowels can be arranged in 3! Ways. Hence, required no. of arrangements = 6! × 3! = 4320.
Answer is: e)
6). Distance covered in first two hours = 70 × 2 = 140 km
Distance covered in next two hours
= 80×2=160 km
Distance covered in next four hours
= 140 + 160 = 300km
Remaining distance = 345 – 300= 45km
Now, this distance will be covered at the rate of 90 km/hr
:. Time taken = (45/90) =(1/2) hour
Total time = 4 + (1/2) = 4 (1/2) hours
Answer is: b)
7). Area of boundary = 2 (width of boundary) × [length + breadth of rectangular plot + 2 × width of boundary]
= 2×1× [(340/2) + 2 ×1] = 344m2
:. Cost of gardening = 10 × 344 = Rs 3440
Answer is: c)
8). Reqd no. of ways = 7C4 × 8C4
= [(7×6×5×4)/(1×2×3×4)] × [(8×7×6×5)/(1×2×3×4)]
= 35×70 =2450
Answer is: a)
9). Let p and r be the principal amount and rate of interest respectively.
Then, (p×r×7)/100
=1750
Or, pr= 25000
Now, SI = [p× (r+2) ×7] / 100
We have to find the value of,
[p× (r+2) ×7] / 100 – (p×r×7)/100
= M-1750
M=SI when the rate of interest is 2% more. When we solve this equation, we find that we have two variables and one equation. Therefore, can’t be determined is the correct answer.
Answer is: d)
10). Reqd ratio = 5 × (140/100) : 7 × (150/100) : 8 × (175/100)
= 5×140 : 7 × 150 : 8×175 = 2 : 3 : 4
Answer is: a)


 




More Practice Aptitude Questions for SBI Clerk -Click Here  

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Receive all updates via Email

Subscribe via Email
" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" style="border:none; overflow:hidden; width:300px; height:70px;" allowtransparency="true">