13 May 2016

SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice Aptitude Questions (Data Interpretation Puzzle)

SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice Aptitude Questions (Data Interpretation Puzzle)
SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice Aptitude Questions (Data Interpretation Puzzle) Set-38:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Aptitude Questions with solution for Upcoming SBI Clerk Exam, candidates those who are preparing for those exams can use this practice questions.

Directions (Q. 1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
There are three engineering specialisations offered by college A, namely Computer Science, Electrical and mechanical and two management specializations, namely HR and Marketing. The total number of student studying engineering specialization is 2/3 of the total number of students studying in college A.
The total number of students studying Computer Science is 32% of the total number of students studying Engineering Applications. The total number of students studying Mechanical Engineering is 2400, which is 600 more than the total number of students studying Computer Science. The total number of students studying marketing is 112 more than the number of students studying HR.

1). Total number of students studying marketing Specialisation is what percent of the total number of students studying Mechanical Engineering?
a)   64 1/3%
b)   60 11/12%
c)   62 2/3%
d)   61 1/3%
e)   63 2/3%

2). What is the average number of students studying Computer Science, Electrical Engineering and marketing together?
a)   1508
b)   1542
c)   1484
d)   1496
e)   1562

3). What is the total number of students in college A?
a)   7800
b)   8400
c)   7200
d)   8437
e)   8800

4). What is the ratio of the total number of students studying Mechanical Engineering and Electrical Engineering together to the number of students studying Marketing?
a)   34 : 13
b)   34 : 11
c)   35 : 13
d)   31 : 15
e)   31 : 12

5). The ratio of the total number of female students to the total number of male students studying Engineering specialization is 3 : 4. The total number of female students studying management specialisation is half of the total number of female students studying Engineering specialization. What is the approximate total number of male students studying Management specialization?
a)   1800
b)   1200
c)   1300
d)   1500
e)   1600

Directions (Q.6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Five sports – Cricket, Hockey, Polo, TT and Rugby – are included in sports competition in XYZ college. The total number of players in this sports competition is 1000. The ratio of females to males is 2 : 3.
20% of the players play Hockey. Out of the total players, 150 play TT. Out of the total players, 8% play Polo. The number of Cricket players is twice that of the Rugby players. 50% of the polo players are females. 2/3 of the TT players are males. In Hockey, the ratio of female players to male players is 2 : 3. 70% of the Cricketers are males and 74 male players play Rugby.

6). What is the difference between the number of male Cricket players and that of female Rugby players?
a)   140
b)   130
c)   120
d)   150
e)   None of these

7). What  is the percentage of male Hockey players in comparison to female Polo players?
a)   350%
b)   33 1/3%
c)   None of these
d)   300%
e)   67%

8). What is the total number of female players in Polo, Rugby and TT?
a)   196
b)   207
c)   206
d)   216
e)   Other than those given as options

9). What is the ratio of male Polo players to female Hockey players?
a)   2:1
b)   1:2
c)   None of these
d)   1:3
e)   2:3

10). The number of Cricket players is what per cent of the total number of players in college XYZ?
a)   38%
b)   70%
c)   76%
d)   19%
e)   None of these

Answers:
1)b   2)e   3)d   4)a   5)e   6)d   7)d   8)c   9)b    10)a

 Solution:
Direction (Q. 1-5):
 Total number of students studying Mechanical Engineering = 2400
Total number of students studying Computer Science = 2400 – 600 = 1800
Let the total number of students studying Engineering Application be x.
Then, x × 32% = 1800
x = (1800 × 100) / 32 = 5625
Now, total number of students studying engineering specialisation in college A = 2/ 3 of the total number of students studying in college A
Total number of students studying in College A  = 5625 × (3 / 2) = 8437.5 ≈ 8437
Again, total number of students studying Management specialisation = 8437 – 5625 = 2812
Let the number of students studying HR be y.
Then in Marketing  = y + 112
y + y + 112 = 2812 or, 2y = 2812 – 112 = 2700
y = (2700 / 2) = 1350
In marketing = 1350 + 112 = 1462
Now, the number of students studying Electrical Engineering = 5625 – 2400 – 1800 = 1425

1). Redq % = (No. of students studying marketing / No. of students studying mechanical) × 100
= (1462 / 2400) ×100 = (731 / 12)% = 60 11/12%
Answer: b)

2). Average = (1800 + 1425 + 1462) / 3 = 4687 / 3 = 1562.33 ≈ 1562
Answer: e)

3). Number of students studying in Collage A = 8437
Answer: d)

4). Reqd ratio = (No. of students studying (Mech + Elec) / No. of students studying Marketing)
= (2400 + 1425) / 1462 = 3825 / 1462 = 225 / 86
= (34.61 / 13.23) = 34 / 13 = 34 : 13
Answer: a)

5). Total number of female students in Engineer = (3 / 7) ×5625 ≈ 2410
Total number of male students in Engineering = 5625 – 2410 = 3215
Now, the number of female students studying Management = (2410 / 2) = 1205
Total number of students studying Management = 2812
Number of male students studying management = 2812 – 1205 = 1607 ≈ 1600
Answer: e)

Directions (Q. 6-10)
Number of female players  = 1000 × (2/5) = 400
Number of male players= 1000 × (3/5) =600
Let the number of Rugby players be x.
Then, the number of Cricket players will be 2x.
According to the question,
x + 2x = 1000 – (200 + 150 + 80)
Or, x =190
Sports
Total players
M
F
Hockey
1000 × (20/100) - 200
200 × (3/5) - 120
200 × (2/5) -80
TT
150
150 ×(2/3) = 100
150 × (1/3) = 50
Polo
1000 ×(8/100) = 80
80 × (50/100) = 40
40
Cricket
2x = 380
380 ×(70/100) =266
114
Rugby
X = 190
74
116

6). Reqd difference = 266 – 116 = 150
Answer: d)

7). Reqd % = (120/40) ×100 = 300%
Answer: d)

8). Total number of female players in Polo, Rugby and TT = (40 + 50 + 116) = 206
Answer: c)

9). Reqd ratio = (40/80) = 1:2
Answer: b)

10). Reqd % = (380/1000) × 100 = 38%
Answer: a)


More Practice Aptitude Questions for SBI Clerk -Click Here

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Receive all updates via Email

Subscribe via Email
" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" style="border:none; overflow:hidden; width:300px; height:70px;" allowtransparency="true">