24 May 2016

SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice Aptitude Questions (Number Series)

SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice Aptitude Questions (Data Interpretation)
SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice Aptitude Questions (Number Series) Set-51:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Aptitude Questions with solution for Upcoming SBI Clerk Exam, candidates those who are preparing for those exams can use this practice questions.

1). 1,  4,  9,  16,  25,  ?
a)   49
b)   60
c)   30
d)   36
e)   48

2). 2,  5,   11,  23,  ?
a)   46
b)   52
c)   47
d)   57
e)   48

3). 198,  194,  185,  169,  ?
a)   92
b)   136
c)   144
d)   112
e)   None of these

4). 101, 100,  ?,  87,  71,  46
a)   92
b)   88
c)   89
d)   96
e)   None of these

5). 100,  50,  52,  26,  28,  ?,  16,  8
a)   30
b)   36
c)   14
d)   32
e)   None of these

6). 462,  420, 380,  ?,  306
a)   322
b)   332
c)   342
d)   352
e)   None of these

7). 0,   6,  24,  60,  120,  210,  ?
a)   290
b)   240
c)   336
d)   504
e)   None of these

8). 3,  15,  35,  63,  ?,  143
a)   120
b)   110
c)   99
d)   91
e)   None of these

9). 4,  9,  19,  39,  79,  ?
a)   159
b)   119
c)   139
d)   169
e)   None of these

10). 5,  10,  8,  12,  11,  14,  ?,  16
a)   17
b)   13
c)   20
d)   14
e)   None of these

Answers:                    
1). d) 2). c) 3). c) 4). d) 5). c) 6). c) 7). c) 8). c) 9). a) 10). d) 



Solution:

1). The pattern is as follows

Answer: d)

2). The pattern is as follows

Answer: c)

3). The pattern is as follows

Answer: c)

4). The pattern is as follows

Missing number = 100 – (2)2 = 100 – 4 = 96
Answer: d)

5). The pattern is as follows

Missing number = 28 / 2 = 14
Answer: c)

6). The pattern is as follows

Answer: c)

7). The pattern is as follows
03 – 0 = 0
23 – 2 = 6
33 – 3 = 24
43 – 4 = 60
53 – 5 = 120
63 – 6 = 210
73 – 7 = 336
? = 336
Answer: c)

8). The pattern is as follows
3 = 1 × 3  à 15 = 3 × 5
35 = 5 × 7 à 63 = 7 × 9
99 = 9 × 11à 143 = 11 × 13
 ? = 99
Answer: c)

9). The pattern is as follows

? = 342
Answer: a)

10). There are two alternate series

Answer: d)





More Practice Aptitude Questions for SBI Clerk -Click Here  

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Receive all updates via Email

Subscribe via Email
" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" style="border:none; overflow:hidden; width:300px; height:70px;" allowtransparency="true">