26 May 2016

SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice Aptitude Questions (Simplification) Based on Exam Pattern

SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice Aptitude Questions (Data Interpretation)
SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice Aptitude Questions (Simplification) Set-54:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Aptitude Questions with solution for Upcoming SBI Clerk Exam, candidates those who are preparing for those exams can use this practice questions.



Directions (Q. 1 – 10): What should come in place of the question mark(?) in the following questions?

1).(27)1/3 + (125)1/3 + (64)1/3 = (? √?)2/3
a)    169
b)    144
c)    60
d)    134
e)    12

2).{2.002 + 7.9 (2.8 – 1.4)} = ?
a)    11.312
b)    12.204
c)    13.062
d)    14.442
e)    11.006

3).(32 × 25 × 62 ) + (82 × 32 × 83 ) = ?
a)    306170
b)    305080
c)    305280
d)    316210
e)    244912

4).[(3 / 4) + (5 / 2)] + [(3 / 2) + (29 / 2)] = 2-2 × ?
a)    63
b)    71
c)    77
d)    79
e)    83

5).(25)2 + (?)2 + (6)2 = 805
a)    10
b)    11
c)    12
d)    9
e)    14

Direction (06-10): What approximate value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions?

6).{(4444 + 333 + 22 + 1) – (2 × 3 × 4 × 5) } × 2.532 = ?
a)    11850
b)    11950
c)    11749
d)    11860
e)    11532

7).[(1.23)2 + (2.34)2 / (2.34 – 1.23)] × 10 = ?
a)    61
b)    63
c)    65
d)    67
e)    69

8).17% of 760 + 57% of 78.99 + 77.77 = ?
a)    238
b)    242
c)    248
d)    252
e)    256

9).35.99 √? + 32.0032√? = (68 / 10.998) × (?)
a)    81
b)    72
c)    169
d)    121
e)    144

10).(3.2)2 + (9.8)2 + (8.13)2 + (4.24)2 = ?
a)    190
b)    194
c)    188
d)    198
e)    170

Answers:                         
1). e) 2). c) 3). c) 4). c) 5). c) 6). a) 7). b) 8). d) 9). d) 10). a)

Solution:
1). (27)1/3 + (125)1/3 + (64)1/3 = 3 + 5 + 4 = 12
(12√12)2/3 = [ (12)3/2]2/3 = 12
? = 12
Answer:  e)
2). ? = {2.002 + 7.9 (2.8 – 1.4)}
= 2.002 + 7.9 × 1.4
= 2.002 + 11.06 = 13.062
Answer: c)
3). ? = (32 × 25 × 62 ) + (82 × 32 × 83 )
= (9 × 32 × 36) + (64 × 9 × 512)
= 10368 + 294912 = 305280
Answer: c)
4). [(3 / 4) + (5 / 2) + (3 / 2) + (29 / 2)] = (3 + 10 + 6 + 58) / 4
 = 77 / 4
? = (77 / 4) × 22 = (77 / 4) × 4 = 77
Answer: c)
5). 625 + (?)2 + 36 = 805
(?)2 = 805 – 625 – 36 = 144
? = 12
Answer: c)
6). ? = (4800 – 120) × 2.532
= 4680 × 2.532
= 11849.76; Approx = 11850
Answer: a)
7). ? = [(1.5129 + 5.4756) / 1.11] × 10
= (6.9885 / 1.11) × 10 = 6.2959 × 10
= 62.959; Approx = 63
Answer: b)
8). ? = [(17 / 100) × 760] + [(57 / 100) × 79] + 77.77
= 129.2 + 45.03 + 77.77 = 251.82; Approx = 252
Answer: d)
9). 36 √? + 32√? = (68 / 11) × (?)
If ? = 121, then √? = 11
36 × 11 + 32 × 11 = (68 / 11) × 121
748 = 68 × 11
? = 121
Answer: d)
10). ?=(3.2)2 + (9.8)2 + (8.13)2 + (4.24)2 = ?
? = 10.24 + 96.04 + 66.0969 + 17.9776
= 190.354; Approx = 190

Answer: a)






More Practice Aptitude Questions for SBI Clerk -Click Here  

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Receive all updates via Email

Subscribe via Email
" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" style="border:none; overflow:hidden; width:300px; height:70px;" allowtransparency="true">