26 May 2016

SBI Clerk Prelims 2016-Practice English Questions (Error Spotting) Based on Exam Pattern

SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice English Questions (Reading Comprehension)
SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice English Questions (Error SpotBased on Exam Pattern Set-47:
Dear Readers, Important Practice English Questions for Upcoming SBI Exam 2016 was given here. Aspirants those who are preparing for the examination can use this.

Directions (01-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

1). a) If we had Prajakta / b) with us we would / c) have finished the job / d) in just three hours. / e) No error

2). a) They were still talking / b) about what they should / c) do when they heard the / d) people shouting for help. / e) No error

3). a) The practice of surrogacy will now become / b) socially more acceptable and popular in couples / c) who are unable to have children in / d) a natural way because of medical complications. / e) No error

4). a) But after doing what / b) he did, he had better / c) not shown his face / d) here, said the culprit’s neighbour. / e) No error

5). a) The practice of bribe / b) has become an integral part /c) of our lives, / d) almost an accepted phenomenon. / e) No error

6). a) The more pesticides are used, / b) the more resistant the / c) insects become so more perticides / d) have to be used. / e) No error

7). a) When scandals swirl around him / b) and his colleagues fall by the wayside, / c) he floats above the tempest / d) with see-nothing, hear nothing, feel-nothing defiance. / e) No error

8). a) The gallows are not only a symbol of death, but / b) also a symbol of cruelty, terror and irreverence with life; / c) the common denominator of primitive savagery, / d) medieval fanaticism and modern totalitarianism. / e) No error

9). a) The RBI has continued to lay stress / b) on the need for financial inclusion of the under-privileged sections / c) which have hitherto been remained outside / d) the periphery of the banking system. / e) No error

10). a) Labels are a part of packaging / b) and they contain brand names, product name /c) and information as also / d) statutory required information. / e) No error

Answers:
1). Replace ‘had Prajakta’ with ‘had had Prajakta’
Answer is: a)
2). Answer is: e)
3). Replace ‘in’ with ‘among’
Answer is: b)
4). Replace ‘shown’ with ‘show’ because ‘had better’ is followed by the infinitive without ‘to’.
Answer is: c)
5). Replace ‘bribe’ with ‘bribery’
Answer is: a)
6). Use ‘the’ before ‘more’
Answer is: c)
7). Answer is: e)
8). Replace ‘with’ with ‘for’
Answer is: b)
9). Delete been
Answer is: c)
10). Replace ‘statutory’ with ‘statutorily’
Answer is: d)



For More Practice English Questions- Click Here

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Receive all updates via Email

Subscribe via Email
" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" style="border:none; overflow:hidden; width:300px; height:70px;" allowtransparency="true">