4 May 2016

SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice English Questions (Error Spotting)

SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice English Questions (Reading Comprehension)
SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice English Questions (Error Spotting) Set-26:
Dear Readers, Important Practice English Questions for Upcoming SBI Clerk Exam 2016 was given here. Aspirants those who are preparing for the examination can use this.


Directions (01–10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

1). She suddenly blurted a) / on the secret b) /she did not c) / want to reveal. d) / No error e)

2). It is ironic that a) / Pakistan still called a democracy b) / with so much of debauchery perpetrated by c) / their politicians, the media and the judiciary. d) / No error e)

3). He adjusted the brake a) / to stop the car b) / when he saw a pit c) / in the middle of the road. d) / No error e)

4). Five-star hotels a) / are very comfortable b) / but I cannot afford c) / the charges.d) No error e)

5). Former President of India a) / Dr SD Sharma gifted b) / his enormous collections of books c) / to the Bhopal library. d) / No error e)

6). If you have made a mistake a) / while filling up the form b) / you should be informed c) / the Income Tax department immediately. d) / No error e)

7). According to newspaper reports, a) / there is more internet users b)/ in small towns c)/ than in metros. d)/ No error e)

8). Even if this charge is unjust, there is a a)/ clear disconnect among its b)/ big-picture messaging and the hate speech c)/ of some of its neta’s on the ground. d)/ No error e)

9). India must help deliver an a)/ new Indo-African synergy that b)/ can speak effectively for this developing c)/ bloc at international forums. d)/ No error e)

10). He has called the internet a CIA a)/ plot and his desire for a b)/ walled internet had grown c)/ with western sanctions. d)/ No error e)

Answer with Explanation:
1). Replace ‘on’ with ‘out’
Answer is: b)
2). Add ‘is’ before ‘still’
Answer is: b)
3). Replace ‘adjusted’ with ‘applied’
Answer is: a)
4). Answer is: e)
5). Replace ‘collections’ with collection’
Answer is: c)
6). you should inform
Answer is: c)
7). Replace ‘is’ by ‘are’
Answer is: b)
8). Replace "among" with "between" because between can be used only of two items and that among must be used for more than two
Answer is: b)
9). Replace "an" with "a"
Answer is: a)
10). Replace "had" with "has".

Answer is: c)

For More Practice English Questions- Click Here

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Receive all updates via Email

Subscribe via Email
" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" style="border:none; overflow:hidden; width:300px; height:70px;" allowtransparency="true">