11 May 2016

SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice English Questions (Error Spotting)

SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice English Questions (Error Spotting)
SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice English Questions (Error Spotting) Set-33:
Dear Readers, Important Practice English Questions for Upcoming SBI Clerk Exam 2016 was given here. Aspirants those who are preparing for the examination can use this.


Directions (Q.1-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is 5). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

1). a) The beautician listed out / b) a few quick tips that / c) one needs to keep in mind / d) in order to get that perfect holiday radiance. / e) No error

2). a) After weeks of talks, / b) the two parties failed to resolving / c) their differences and the makers eventually / d) decided to look for an alternative. / e) No error

3). a) The Minister said that the State was facing / b) an acute financial crunch and feared that / c)the Government might be compelled to take / d)  loans to pay the salaries of its employees. / e) No error

4). a) The states dependent on oil and gas revenues / b) are growing increasingly anxious about / c) the ripple effect that falling oil prices / d) may have on their local economies. / e) No error

5). a) Though the year witnessed / b) a rise in crimes against women,  / c) the police claimed that their changed images has given / d) confidence to women to come forward and lodge complaints. / e) No error

6). a) Although ghost pepper is no longer / b) the most hottest chilli in the world, / c) as India’s species export, / d) it packs quite a punch. /e) No error

7). a) Migraines may doubles / b) the risk of a /c) nervous system condition that / d) causes facial paralysis. / e) No error

8). a) The police tactfully handled / b) the farmers’ agitation for / c) higher prices which is created / d) law and order problem in the district every year. / e) No error

9). a) For the past one week, / b) people had stop working / c) out of their houses, / d) fearing a sudden attack. / e) No error

10). a) Mock drills were / b) carried out by / c) security agencies at / d) various parts of the city. /e) No error

Answer With Explanation:
1). Delete ‘out’
Answer is: a)

2). Replace ‘resolving’ with ‘resolve’
Answer is: a)

3). Answer is: e)

4). In should read ‘States dependent on oil and gas revenue’
Answer is: a)

5). Replace ‘ images has’ with ‘ image had’
Answer is: c)

6). Replace ‘the most hottest’ with ‘the hottest’
Answer is: b)

7). Replace ‘doubles’ with ‘double’
Answer is: a)

8). Replace ‘is created’ with creates’
Answer is: c)

9). Replace ‘had stop’ with ‘have stopped’
Answer is: b)

10). Replace ‘at’ with ‘in’
Answer is: c)

For More Practice English Questions- Click Here


0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Receive all updates via Email

Subscribe via Email
" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" style="border:none; overflow:hidden; width:300px; height:70px;" allowtransparency="true">