7 May 2016

SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Mathematical Operation)

SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Mathematical Operation)
SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Mathematical Operation) Set-28:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions with explanation for Upcoming SBI Clerk Exams was given here with explanation, candidates those who are preparing for those exams can use this practice questions.


Directions (Q. 1 – 3) : Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions. If ‘+’ is coded as π, ‘×’ is coed as ‘≠’ , ‘/ ’ is coded as ‘ $ ‘ and ‘ – ‘ is coded as ‘∆’, then what is the value of the following? 

1).  2 ≠ 7 ∆ 4
a)   9
b)   3
c)   13
d)   10
e)   None of these

2). 72 π27∆
a)   65
b)   52
c)   47
d)   0
e)   None of these

3). 17 ≠ 12 $ 3
a)   98
b)   87
c)   75
d)   68
e)   None of these

4).If A means ‘-‘, B means ‘+’, C means ‘×’, and D means ‘/ ’, then 32 D 4 B 7 C 2 A 6
a)   18   
b)   24
c)   36
d)   16
e)   14

5). If  K means ‘× ‘, B means ‘/ ’, T means ‘-’, and M means ‘+ ’, then 40 B 8 T 6 M 3 K 4 = ?
a)   19  
b)   11
c)   -31
d)   23
e)   None of these

6). If S means ‘-‘, Q means ‘×’, R means ‘/ ’, and P means ‘+ ’, then 1 P 45 R 2 Q 2 S 4 = ?
a)   40
b)   42
c)   36
d)   46
e)   38

7). If ‘@’ means ‘ב, ‘c’ means ‘ / ’, % means ‘+ ’, and ‘$’ means ‘- ’, then 6 % 12 c 3 @ 8 $ 3 = ?

a)   37  
b)   35
c)   39
d)   33
e)   None of these

8).If ‘-‘ stands for division ‘+’ stands for subtraction ‘ / ‘ stands for multiplication ‘×’ stands for addition, then which one of the following equation is correct ?
a)   70 – 2 + 4 / 5 × 6 = 44
b)   70 – 2 + 4 / 5 × 6 = 21
c)   70 – 2 + 4 / 5 × 6 = 341
d)   70 – 2 + 4 / 5 × 6 = 36
e)   None of these

9). If ‘-‘ stands for division ‘+’ stands for multiplication ‘ / ‘ stands for subtraction ‘×’ stands for addition, then which one of the following equation is correct ?
a)   19 + 5 – 4 × 2 / 4 = 11
b)   19 × 5 – 4 / 2 + 4 = 16
c)    19 / 5 + 4 – 2 × 4 = 13
d)   19 / 5 + 4 – 2 / 4 = 20
e)   None of these

10). If ‘-‘ stands for ‘/ ‘ , ‘+’ stands for ‘×’ ,  ‘ / ‘ stands for ‘ – ‘,  ‘×’ stands for ‘ + ‘, then which one of the following equations in correct ?
a)   30 – 6 + 5 × 4 / 2 = 27
b)   30 + 6 – 5 / 4 × 2 = 30
c)   30 × 6 / 5 – 4 + 2 = 32
d)   30 / 6 × 5 + 4 – 2 = 40
e)   None of these

Answers:                    
1). d) 2). d) 3). d) 4). d) 5). b) 6). b) 7). b) 8). b) 9). c) 10). a)

Explanation:

1). Given, 2 ≠ 7 ∆ 4
After interchanging the signs,
2 × 7 – 4 = 14 – 4 = 10
Answer:  d)

2). Given, 72 π27∆ 99
After interchanging the signs
72 + 27 – 99 = 99 – 99 = 0
Answer: d)

3). Given 17 ≠ 12 $ 3
After interchanging the signs,
17 x 12 / 3 = 17 x 4 = 68
Answer: d)

4). 32 D4 B7 C2 A6
= 32 / 4 + 7 × 2 – 6
= 8 + 7 × 2 – 6
= 22 – 6 = 16
Answer: d)

5). 40 B 8 T 6 M 3 K 4 = ?
40 / 8 – 6 + 3 × 4 = ?
5 – 6 + 12 = ?
17 – 6 = ?
? = 11
Answer: b)

6). 1 P 4 5 R 2 Q 2 S 4
= 1 + 45 / 2 × 2 – 4
= 1 + 22.5 × 2 – 4
= 1 + 45 – 4 = 42
Answer: b)

7). 6 % 12 C 3 @ 8 $ 3 = ?
6 + 12 / 3 × 8 - 3 = ?
6 + 4 × 8 – 3 = ?
6 + 32 – 3 = ?
38 – 3 = ?
 ? = 35
Answer: b)

8). -  ⇒  /
/ ×
+ -
 ×+
From option (a)
70 – 2 + 4 / 5 × 6 = 44
70 / 2 – 4 × 5 + 6 = 44
35 – 20 + 6 ≠ 44
From option (b)
70 – 2 + 4 / 5 × 6 = 21
70 / 2 – 4 × 5 + 6 = 21
35 – 20 + 6 = 21
21 = 21
Answer: b)

9). -  ⇒  /
+ ×
 / -
×  ⇒ +
From option (a),
19 + 5 – 4 × 2 / 4 = 11
19 × 5 / 4 + 2 – 4 = 11
95 / 4 + 2 – 4 ≠ 11
From option (b)
19 × 5 – 4 / 2 + 4 = 16
19 + 5 / 4 – 2 × 4 = 16
 19 + (5 / 4) – 8  ≠ 16
From option (c),
19 / 5 + 4 – 2 × 4 = 13
19 – 5 × 4 / 2 + 4 = 13
19 – 5 × 2 + 4 = 13
19 – 10 + 4 = 13
13 = 13
Answer: c)

10). -  ⇒  /
+ ×
 / -
×+
From option (a),
30 – 6 + 5 × 4 / 2 = 27
30 / 6 × 5 + 4 – 2 = 27
5 × 5 + 4 – 2 = 27
25 + 4 – 2 = 27
27 = 27
Answer: a)

For More SBI Clerk Reasoning Questions- Click Here

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Receive all updates via Email

Subscribe via Email
" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" style="border:none; overflow:hidden; width:300px; height:70px;" allowtransparency="true">