5 May 2016

SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Blood Relations)

SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Blood Relations)
SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Blood Relations) Set-26:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions with explanation for Upcoming SBI Clerk Exams was given here with explanation, candidates those who are preparing for those exams can use this practice questions.


1). Amit said to Mohan, “That boy in red shirt is younger of the two brothers of the daughter of my father’s wife”. How is the boy in red shirt related to Amit?
a)   Father
b)   Uncle
c)   Brother
d)   Nephew
e)   None of these

2). Gopal said, pointing to Govind, “His father is my father’s only son”. How is Gopal related to Govind?
a)   Grandfather
b)   Grandson
c)   Son
d)   Father
e)   None of these

3). If A is B’s sister, C is B’s mother, D is C’s father and E is D’s mother, then how is A related to D?
a)   Granddaughter
b)   Daughter
c)   Aunt
d)   Father
e)   None of these

4). Rajesh is the brother of Ankit. Shano is the sister of Shubham. Ankit is the son of Shano. How is Rajesh related to Shano?
a)   Father
b)   Brother
c)   Son
d)   Nephew
e)   None of these

Directions (Q. 5-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions that follow.
I.  There is a family of six members
II.  Members are A, B, C, D and F
III.  A and B are married couple, B being the female member
IV.  B is the daughter-in-law of F
V.  D is the only son of C
VI.  E is the sister of D
VII.  F’s husband is not alive
VIII.  C is A’s brother

5). How is F related to C?
a)   Sister
b)   Mother
c)   Aunt
d)   Mother-in-law
e)   None of these

6). How is E related to C?
a)   Mother
b)   Aunt
c)   Cousin
d)   Daughter
e)   None of these

7). Who is C to B?
a)   Nephew
b)   Brother
c)   Brother-in-law
d)   Son-in-law
e)   None of these

8). How is F related to A?
a)   Sister
b)   Sister-in-law
c)   Mother
d)   Mother-in-law
e)   None of these

9). How many males are there in the family?
a)   5
b)   4
c)   3
d)   2
e)   None of these

10). How many females are there in the family?
a)   4
b)   3
c)   5
d)   2
e)   None of these

Answers:                    
1). c) 2). d) 3). a) 4). c) 5). b) 6). d) 7). c) 8). c) 9). c) 10). b)

Explanation:

1). Following family diagram can be drawn from the given information.

Now, it is clear that the boy in red shirt is the brother of Amit.
Answer: c)

2). Let us draw the family diagram.

Clearly, the only son of Gopal’s father is Gopal himself. This means Gopal is the father of Govind
Answer: d)

3). Let us draw a family diagram from the given information, as follows

Now, it is clear that A is the granddaughter of D
Answer: a)

4). Let us draw a family diagram from the given information, as follows

Now, it is clear that Rajesh is the son of Shano
Answer: c)

Direction (Q. 5-10): Let us make the family diagram

5). F is C’s mother
Answer: b)

6). E is C’s daughter
Answer: d)

7). C is B’s brother-in-law
Answer: c)

8). F is the mother of A
Answer: c)

9). Males are A, C, and D
Answer: c)

10). Females are B, E and F
Answer: b)

For More SBI Clerk Reasoning Questions- Click Here

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Receive all updates via Email

Subscribe via Email
" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" style="border:none; overflow:hidden; width:300px; height:70px;" allowtransparency="true">