21 May 2016

SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Coding - Decoding)

SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Statement & Argument)
SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Coding - Decoding) Set-43:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions with explanation for Upcoming SBI Clerk Exams was given here with explanation, candidates those who are preparing for those exams can use this practice questions.

1). If ‘HELLO’ is coded as 15 |12 | 12 | 5 | 8 , then ‘WHERE’ is Codes as
a)   16 | 13 | 13  | 6 | 9
b)   5 | 18 | 5 | 8 | 23
c)   5 | 5 | 18 | 23 | 8
d)   5  | 5 | 18 | 8 | 23
e)   None of these

2). If ‘PAINT’ is coded as ‘74128’ and ‘EXCEL’ is coded as ‘93596’, how is ‘ACCEPT’ coded ?
a)   455978
b)   459578
c)   457958
d)   459758
e)   None of these

3). If ‘DELHI’ is coded as ‘73541’ and ‘CALCUTTA’ as ‘82589662’, how will ‘CALICUT’ be coded ?
a)   5279431
b)   5978213
c)  8251896
d)  8543691
e) None of these

4). If in certain code language ‘NOIDA’ is written as ‘39658’ , then how will ‘INDIA’ be written in that language ?
a) 36368
b) 56368
c) 63568
d) 63586
e) None of these

5). If in a certain code language ‘HONESTY’ is written as ‘5132468’ and ‘POVERTY’ is written as ‘7192068’ , then how will ‘HORSE’  be written in that  language ?
a)   50124
b)   51042
c)   51024
d)   52014
e)   None of these

6). If  in a certain code language ‘REFORM’ is written as ‘426349’ and ‘FORMULA’ is written as ‘6349871’, then how will ‘MULE’ be written in that language ?
a)   8792
b)   7982
c)   9872
d)   2978
e)   None of these

7). If ‘DREAM’ is coded as ‘78026’ and ‘CHILD’ is coded as ‘53417’, how can ‘LEADER’ be coded ?
a)   102078
b)   102708
c)   102087
d)   102780
e)   None of these

8). If  in  a certain  language ‘BOAT’ is written as ‘5937’ and ‘TIME’ is written as ‘7826’ , then how will ‘BEAM’ be written in that language ?
a)   5362
b)   7632
c)   5632
d)   5862
e)   None of these

9).  If  in a certain code language ‘BOARD’ is written as ‘53169’ and ‘NEAR’ is written as ‘2416’ , then how will ‘NODE’ be written in that language ?
a)   2394
b)   2894
c)   2934
d)   2694
e)   None of these

10). If  in a certain code language ‘DEAF’ is written as ‘3587’ and ‘FILE’ is written as ‘7465’ , then how will ‘IDEAL’ be written in that language ?
a)   48536
b)   43568
c)   63548
d)   43586
e)   None of these

Answers:                    
1). b) 2). a) 3). c) 4). c) 5). b) 6). c) 7). b) 8). c) 9). a) 10). d) 




Explanation:

1).
‘H’ has 8th position in the alphabetical order and ‘O’ has 15th position as in the alphabetical order. Both the positions of numeric form are interchanged as shown in the above figure. Similarly, ‘L’ has 12th position which is interchanged with ‘E’ s position i.e., ‘5’ and so in. in the same way.


Answer: b)

2).

Answer: a)

3).

Answer: c)

4).

Answer: c)

5).

Answer: b)

6).

Answer: c)

7).

Answer: b)

8).

Answer: c)

9).

Answer: a)

10).

Answer: d)






For More SBI Clerk Reasoning Questions- Click Here  

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Receive all updates via Email

Subscribe via Email
" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" style="border:none; overflow:hidden; width:300px; height:70px;" allowtransparency="true">