21 May 2016

SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Directions)

SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Statement & Argument)
SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Directions) Set-42:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions with explanation for Upcoming SBI Clerk Exams was given here with explanation, candidates those who are preparing for those exams can use this practice questions.

1). A man goes towards East 5km, then he takes a turn to South-West and goes 5km. He again takes a turn towards North-West and goes 5km With respect to the point from where he started, where is he now?
a)   At the starting point
b)   In the West
c)   In the East
d)   In the North East
e)   None of these

2). Nikhil walked 30m towards East took a left turn and walked 20m. He again took a left turn and walked 30m. How far and in which direction is he from his starting point?
a)   20m, North
b)   80m, North
c)   20m, South
d)   80m, South
e)   Data inadequate

3). Rakesh is standing at a point. He walks 20m towards the East and further 10m towards the South, then he walks 35m towards the West and further 5 m towards the North, then he walks 15 m towards the East. What is the straight distance (in m) between his starting point and the point where he reached last?
a)   0
b)   5
c)   10
d)   Cannot be determined
e)   None of these

4). Anoop starts walking towards South. After walking 15m he turns towards North. After walking 20m, he turns towards East and walks 10m. He, then turns towards South and walks 5m. How far is he from his original position in which direction?
a)   10m, North
b)   10m, South
c)   10m, West
d)   10m, East
e)   None of these

5). Village Chimur is 20 km to the North of village Rewa. Village Rahate is 18 km to the East of village Rewa. Village Angne is 12 km to the West of Chimur. If Sanjay starts from village Rahate and goes to village Angne, in which direction is he from his starting point?
a)   North
b)   North-West
c)   South
d)   South-East
e)   None of these

6). From a point, Rajneesh started walking East and walked 35m. He, then turned on his right and walked 35m. He, then turned on his right and walked 20m and he again turned to right and walked 35m. Finally, he turned his left and walked 20m and reached his destination. Now, how far is he from the starting point?
a)   50m
b)   55m
c)   20m
d)   40m
e)   None of these

7). A rat runs 20m towards East and turns to right, then runs 10m and turns to right, runs 9m and again turns to left, runs 5m and then turns to left, runs 12m and finally turns to left and runs 6m. Now, which direction is the rat facing?
a)   East
b)   North
c)   West
d)   South
e)   None of these

8). Starting from a point S, Mahesh walked 25m towards South. He turned to his left and walked 50m.  He, then again turned to his left and walked 25m. He again turned to his left and walked 60m and reached a point T. How far Mahesh is from point S and in which direction?
a)   10m, West
b)   25m, North
c)   10m, East
d)   25m, West
e)   None of these

9). Mohan walked 30m towards South, took a left turn and walked 15m. He, then took a right turn and walked 20m. He again took a right turn and walked 15m. How far is he from the starting point?
a)   95m
b)   50m
c)   70m
d)   Cannot be determined
e)   None of the above

10). Two buses start from the opposite points of a main road, 150km apart. The first bus runs for 25 km and takes a right turn and then runs for 15km. It then turns left and runs for another 25km and takes the direction back to reach the main road. In the mean time, due to the minor break down the other bus has run only 35km along the main road. What would be the distance between the two buses at this point?
a)   65km
b)   80km
c)   75km
d)   85km
e)   None of these

Answers:                    
1). a) 2). a) 3). b) 4). d) 5). b) 6). d) 7). b) 8). a) 9). b) 10). a) 




Explanation

1). According to the question, the direction diagram is as follows

It is clear from the diagram that both starting and finishing point are same i.e. , the man is at starting point ‘A’.
Answer: a)

2). According to the question, the direction diagram is as follows

Required distance = AD =BC =20m
So, Nikhil is 20m North from his starting point
Answer: a)

3). According to the question. The direction diagram is as follows

From diagram, AB = 20m
BC = HD =10m
ED = 5m
CD = 35m
HE = AF
Required distance, AF = HF = HD – ED
=10 – 5 = 5m
Answer: b)

4). According to the question, the direction diagram is as follows

A = Original position, E = Finishing point
BC =20, AB = 15m, AC = ED = 5m, CD =AE = 10m
Clearly, at finishing point E, Anoop is 10 m East from original position A.
Answer: d)

5). According to the question, the direction diagram will be as follows

Clearly, Sanjay will go North-West starting from Rahate to reach Angne.
Answer: b)

6). According to the question, the direction diagram is as follows

AB = CD =35m
BC = AD 20m
DE = 20m
Required distance, AE = AD + DE
=20 + 20 = 40m
Answer: d)

7). According to the question, the direction diagram is as follows

Clearly, the rat is facing North at finishing point.
Answer: b)

8). According to the question, the direction diagram is as follows

S = Starting point, T = Finishing point
AS = BC = 25m
AB = SC = 50m
CT = 60m
Required distance, ST = CT – SC = 60 – 50 =10m
Clearly, at point T, Mahesh is 10 m West from S.
Answer: a)

9).
Required distance = OD =OA + AD = OA + BC
=30 + 20 = 50m
Answer: b)

10).
Required distance = PQ = 150 – ( 25 + 25 + 35 ) = 65km
Answer: a)
                            




For More SBI Clerk Reasoning Questions- Click Here  

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Receive all updates via Email

Subscribe via Email
" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" style="border:none; overflow:hidden; width:300px; height:70px;" allowtransparency="true">