13 May 2016

SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Input - Output)

SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Input - Output)
SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Input - Output) Set-34:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions with explanation for Upcoming SBI Clerk Exams was given here with explanation, candidates those who are preparing for those exams can use this practice questions.


Directions (Q.Nos.1-5) Read the information carefully and answer the questions given below. A word rearrangement machine when given an input line of words, rearranges them following a particular rule in every step. The following is an illustration of input and the steps of rearrangement.
Input           Sachin’s shots are really hot in cricket
Step I         Sachin’s in are really hot shots cricket
Step II        Really are in Sachin’s cricket shots hot
Step III        in are really hot shots cricket Sachin’s
Step IV       in cricket really hot shots are Sachin’s
Step V       hot really cricket in Sachin’s are shots.
The further steps go on in the same manner.
As per the pattern followed in the above steps. Find the appropriate step for the given input or vice-versa in question given below

1). Input ‘team sudden now to act police staff’. Which of the following steps would be ‘police staff to act sudden now team’?
a)   Step I
b)   Step II
c)   Step III
d)   Step IV
e)   None of these

2). If Step IV of an input is ‘none of the politicians have toured India’, find the Step VI.
a)   Have politicians none the toured India of
b)   India politicians have toured the none of
c)   Have the none politicians toured India of
d)   India have politicians none of the toured
e)   None of these

3). Input ‘Most of the politicians were given ultimatum’, Which of the following will be the Step IV for the given input?
a)   Ultimatum were given the most politicians of
b)   The politicians of most were given ultimatum
c)   Ultimatum given were the politicians most of
d)   Given ultimatum politicians were of the most
e)   None of above

4). If Step V of an input is ‘no of the has happy at all’,  then which of the following will definitely be the input?
a)   Happy all at of no has the
b)   All at happy no of has the
c)   The has no of at all happy
d)   Cannot be determined
e)   None of these

5). If Step I of an input is ‘in the four of three be serious find out the VII step of the input.
a)   Serious in three be four of the
b)   In the three be four of serious
c)   Serious in three be the of four
d)   Cannot be determined
e)   None of the above

Directions (Q. No. 6-10) Read the information carefully and answer the questions given below. A word and number arrangement machine when given a particular input, rearranges it following a particular rule. The following is the illustration of input and the steps of arrangement.
Input           15 give not hot 45 33 for
Step I         for give not hot 45 33 15
Step II        for not give hot 33 45 15
Step III       15 not give hot 33 45 for
Step IV       15 give not hot 45 33 for
Step V         for give not hot 45 33 15

6). If ’19 36 43 50 31 22 25’ is the input, then find out the Step IV.
a)   43 19 36 50 31 22 25
b)   25 22 31 50 43 36 19
c)   50 31 22 25 43 36 19
d)   19 36 43 50 31 22 25
e)   None of these

7). If ‘rat cat fat chat that hat mat’ is the Step II. Then what  would be the input?
a)   mat fat cat chat hat that rat
b)   chat mat fat cat that hat
c)   fat mat chat cat rat hat that
d)   that hat rat cat chat mat fat
e)   None of these    

8). If input is ’16 nine 32 ten two five six’, then find Step V.
a)   32 ten two five 16 nine six
b)   32 six ten two five 16 nine
c)   Six nine 32 ten two five 16
d)   16 five two ten 32 nine six
e)   None of these

9). We have Step V as ’24 99 100 121 fine wine dine’, then what would be the Step II?
a)   24 100 99 121 wine fine dine
b)   Dine fine wine 24 100 99 121
c)   Wine fine dine 24 100 99 121
d)   121 99 100 24 dine fine wine
e)   None of these

10). Step III ’39 40 41 59 35 tap map’. Find the input.
a)   map 41 40 59 tap 35 39
b)   39 35 tap 59 40 41 map
c)   tap 41 40 59 map 35 39
d)   tap map 39 35 59 40 41
e)   None of these

Answers:                    
1). d) 2). b) 3). d) 4). a) 5). a) 6). d) 7). a) 8). c) 9). a) 10). e) 

Explanation:

Directions (Q. Nos.1-5)
Let reference chart be Sachin’s=1       shots = 2     are = 3         really= 4
hot = 5         in = 6           cricket = 7
Input           1        2        3        4        5        6        7
Step I         1        6        3        4        5        2        7       
Step II        4        3        6        1        7        2        5       
Step III       6        3        4        5        2        7        1       
Step IV       6        7        4        5        2        3        1
Step V        5        4        7        6        1        3        2       
Step VI       7        4        5        2        3        1        6       
Step VII      7        1        5        2        3        4        6

1). Given input
Team à 1    sudden à 2           nowà3        toà4           actà5                   policeà6
 staffà 7
then the given step
police à 6   staff à 7     to à4          actà5                   sudden à 2           now à3      
team à 1
from reference chart
step IV 6      7        4        5        2        3        1
Answer: d)

2).  Here step IV follows the same process of shitting as Step I follows from the input So Step IV can be considered as first step and then process of shifting can be done.
Step IV à Step I
noneà 1      of à 6         theà3         politiciansà4                  have à 5
toured à 2   India à7
Now, from reference chart (taking digits for Step VI and putting words for them)
Step VI
7 à India     4àpoliticians         5àhave       2àtoured     3àthe         1ànone
6àof
Answer: b)

3). Given Input
Mostà1       ofà   theà3         politiciansà4         wereà5       givenà6
Ultimatumà7
Then Step IV
6àgiven      7àultimatum         4àpoliticians         5àwere       2àof  3àthe
1àmost
Answer: d)

4). Given, Step V
Noà5                    ofà4            theà7         hasà6         happyà1     atà3  allà2
Now, Input
1àhappy     2àall           3àat            4àof           5àno          6àhas        
7àthe
Answer: a)

5). Given, StepI
Inà1           theà6         fourà3        ofà4  threeà5      beà2          seriousà7
Now, from reference chart (taking digits for step VII for replacing them with appropriate words)
Step VII
7àserious   1àin           5àthree      2àbe          3àfour        4àof
6àthe
Answer: a)

Directions (Q. 6-10) let reference chart be
15 = 1                    give = 2       not = 3         hot = 4         45 = 5
Input           1        2        3        4        5        6        7
Step I          7        2        3        4        5        6        1       
Step II        7        3        2        4        6        5        1
Step III       1        3        2        4        6        5        7
Step IV       1        2        3        4        5        6        7       
Step V        7        2        3        4        5        6        1

6). Given, input
19à1           36à2          43à3          50à4          31à5          22à6
25à7
Now, from reference chart, taking the digits for Step IV and replacing them with numbers.
Step IV
1à19          2à36          3à43          4à50          5à31          6à22
7à25
Answer: d)

7). Given, Step II
ratà7           catà3                   fatà2           chatà4        thatà6        hatà5
matà1
Input
1àmat        2àfat          3àcat                   4àchat        5àhat         6àthat
7àrat
Answer: a)

8). Given, input
16à1          nineà2        32à3          tenà4         twoà5         fiveà6
sixà7
Step V
7àsix                   2ànine        3à32          4àten         5àtwo         6àfive
1à16
Answer: c)

9). Given, Step V
24à7          99à2          100à3         121à4         fineà5         wineà6
dineà1
Step II
7à24          3à100         2à99          4à121         6àwine       5àfine
1àdine
Answer: a)

10). Given, Step III
39à1          40à3          41à2          59à4          35à6          tabà5
mapà7
Input
1à39          2à41          3à40          4à59          5àtap         6à35
7àmap

Answer: e)



For More SBI Clerk Reasoning Questions- Click Here 

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Receive all updates via Email

Subscribe via Email
" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" style="border:none; overflow:hidden; width:300px; height:70px;" allowtransparency="true">