12 May 2016

SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Puzzle)

SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Puzzle)
SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Puzzle) Set-33:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions with explanation for Upcoming SBI Clerk Exams was given here with explanation, candidates those who are preparing for those exams can use this practice questions.


Directions (Q.1-6): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Aaditya, Shyam, Radhika, Anamika, Kavya, Aakash, Anuradha and Ananya live on eight different floors of a building but not necessarily in the same order. The ground floor is number one and the floor above it is number two and so on. The topmost floor is number eight. Each of them likes a different flowers, viz Rose, Lotus, Jasmine, Marigold, Iris, Daisy, Lily and Hibiscus but not necessarily in the some order.
The one who likes Lotus lives on an even-numbered floor but not on floor no.8. Only two persons live between Aakash and the one who likes Lotus. Only one person lives between Aakash and the one who likes Iris. Neither Kavya nor Radhika lives on floor no.1. Only one person lives between Radhika and the one who likes Jasmine. Aaditya lives immediately above Aakash, who lives on an odd-numbered floor. Only two persons live between Kavya and Aaditya. The one who likes Iris does not live on floor no.1. Shyam lives on an even-numbered floor and immediately above Radhika. The one who likes Marigold lives on an even-numbered floor and lives immediately above the person who likes Hibiscus. Ananya lives just below the one who likes Hibiscus.  Radhika does not like Iris or Hibiscus. Only two persons live between the one who likes Daisy and the one who likes Rose. The one who likes Daisy does not live on an odd-numbered floor. Anamika does not like Lily. Shyam lives on floor no.4.

1). Aakash lives on which of the following floors?
a)   5th
b)   7th
c)   1st
d)   3rd
e)   None of these

2). Shyam likes which of the following flowers?
a)   Lotus
b)   Marigold
c)   Hibiscus
d)   Can’t be determined
e)   None of these

3). The one who lives on floor no.6 likes which of the following flowers?
a)   Lily
b)   Rose
c)   Iris
d)   Daisy
e)   None of these

4). Who among the following lives on floor no.5?
a)   Ananya
b)   Kavya
c)   Radhika
d)   Shyam
e)   None of these

5). Which of the following combinations is/are true?
a)   6th - Aaditya – Marigold
b)   4th – Ananya – lotus
c)   1st – Anamika – Jasmine
d)   3rd – Radhika – Daisy
e)   None of these

6). Which of the following statements is/are true?
a)   Aakash likes Hibiscus and lives on floor no.3.
b)   Anuradha lives on floor no.2 and likes Lily.
c)   Kavya likes Jasmine and lives on floor no.7.
d)   Only 1) and 2) are true
e)   None of these

Directions (Q.-7-11): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions.
Seven people, namely M, N, O, P, Q, R and S have an anniversary but not necessarily in the same order, in seven different months (of the same year), namely February, March, April, June, September, October and November Each of them also likes a different flower, namely Rose, Jasmine, Lily, Marigold, Daffodil, Sunflower and Orchid but not necessarily in the same order.
R has an anniversary in the month which has more than 30 days. Only one person has an anniversary between R and the one who likes Rose. Both S and O have an anniversary in one of the months after the one who likes Rose. S has an anniversary immediately before O. The one who likes Lily has an anniversary in the month which has less than 30days. Only three people have an anniversary between the one who likes Lily and the one who likes Orchid. Only two people have an anniversary between S and the one who likes Marigold. P has an anniversary immediately after the one who likes Marigold. P has an anniversary immediately after the one who likes Marigold. Only two people have an anniversary between P and Q. M has an anniversary immediately before the one who likes Jasmine. O does not like Sunflower.

7). Which of the following represents the month in which S has an anniversary?
a)   Cannot be determined
b)   October
c)   March
d)   April
e)   September

8). Which of the following does O like?
a)   Rose
b)   Jasmine
c)   Marigold
d)   Daffodil
e)   Orchid

9). As per the given arrangement, Lily is related to April and Marigold is related to September following a certain pattern. Which of the following is Orchid related to following the same pattern?
a)   February
b)   June
c)   October
d)   November
e)   March

10). Which of the following represents the people who have an anniversary in April and November respectively?
a)   N, M
b)   Q, M
c)   Q, O
d)   N, O
e)   N, S

11). How many people have an anniversary between the months in which Q and M have an anniversary?
a)   None
b)   One
c)   Three
d)   Two
e)   More than three

Answers:                    
1). b) 2). a) 3). d) 4). b) 5). c) 6). b) 7). b) 8). d) 9). d) 10). d)  11). c)

Explanation:

Directions (Q. 1-6)
Floor
Person
Flower
8
Aaditya
Marigold
7
Aakash
Hibiscus
6
Ananya
Daisy
5
Kavya
Iris
4
Shyam
Lotus
3
Radhika
Rose
2
Anuradha
Lily
1
Anamika
Jasmine
1).
Answer: b)

2).
Answer: a)

3).
Answer: d)

4).
Answer: b)

5).
Answer: c)

6).
Answer: b)

Directions (Q. 7-11)
Person
Flower
Month
Q
Lily
February
R
Sunflower
March
N
Marigold
April
P
Rose
June
M
Orchid
September
S
Jasmine
October
O
Daffodil
November
7).
Answer: b)

8).
Answer: d)

9).
Answer: d)

10).
Answer: d)

11).
Answer: c)



For More SBI Clerk Reasoning Questions- Click Here 

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Receive all updates via Email

Subscribe via Email
" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" style="border:none; overflow:hidden; width:300px; height:70px;" allowtransparency="true">