27 May 2016

SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Puzzle)

SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Statement & Argument)
SBI Clerk 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Puzzle) Set-49:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions with explanation for Upcoming SBI Clerk Exams was given here with explanation, candidates those who are preparing for those exams can use this practice questions.


Directions (Q. Nos.1-8) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
Eight persons from different banks viz. UCO Bank, Syndicate Bank, Canara Bank, PNB, Dena Bank, Oriental Bank of Commerce, Indian Bank of Maharashtra are sitting in two parallel rows containing four people each, in such a way that there is an equal distance between adjacent persons.
In row 1, A, B, C and D are seated and all of them are facing South. In row 2, P, Q, R and S are seated and all of them are facing North. Therefore, in the given sitting arrangement each member seated in row faces another member of the other row. (All the information given above does not necessarily represent the order of seating as in the final arrangement.)
I.             C sits second to right of the person from Bank of Maharashtra. R is an immediate neighbour of the person who faces the person from Bank of Maharashtra.
II.           Only one person sits between R and the person from PNB. The immediate neighbour of the person from PNB faces the person from Canara Bank.
III.          The person from UCO Bank faces the person from Oriental Bank of Commerce. R is not from Oriental Bank of Commerce. P is not from PNB. P does not face the person from Bank of Maharashtra.
IV.         Q faces the person from Dena Bank. The one who faces S sits to the immediate left of A.
V.           B does not sit at any of the extreme ends of the line. The person from Bank of Maharashtra does not face the person from syndicate Bank

1). Which of the following is true regarding A?
a)   The person from UCO Bank faces A
b)   The person from Bank of Maharashtra is an immediate neighbour of A
c)   A faces the person who sits second to the right of R
d)   A is from Oriental Bank of Commerce
e)   A sits at one of the extreme ends of the line

2). Who is seated between R and the person from PNB?
a)   The person from Oriental Bank of Commerce
b)   P
c)   Q
d)   The person from Syndicate Bank
e)   S

3). Who amongst the following sit at extreme ends of the rows?
a)   D and the person from PNB
b)   The persons from Indian Bank and UCO Bank
c)   The persons from Dena Bank and P
d)   The persons from Syndicate Bank and D
e)   C,Q

4). Who amongst the following faces the person from Bank of Maharashtra?
a)   The person from Indian Bank
b)   P
c)   R
d)   The person from Syndicate Bank
e)   The person from Canara Bank

5). P is related to Dena bank in the same way as B is related to PNB based on the given arrangement. Who amongst the following is D related ti, following the same pattern?
a)   Syndicate Bank
b)   Canara Bank
c)   Bank of Maharastra
d)   Indian Bank
e)   Oriental Bank of Commerce

6). Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the given sitting arrangement and thus from a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
a)   Canara Bank
b)   R
c)   Syndicate Bank
d)   Q
e)   Oriental Bank of Commerce

7). Who amongst the following is from Syndicate Bank?
a)   C
b)   R
c)   P
d)   D
e)   A

8). C is from which of the following banks?
a)   Dena Bank
b)   Oriental Bank of Commerce
c)   UCO Bank
d)   Syndicate Bank
e)   Canara Bank

Directions (Q. Nos. 9-10) Read the following information carefully and answer the questions that follow
On certain day six passengers from Chennai, Bengaluru, Kochi, Mumbai and Hyderabad boarded the New Delhi bound Rajdhani Express from Tata Nagar. The following facts are known about these six passengers.
I.             The persons from Kochi and Chennai are less than 36 yr of age
II.           Person Z, the youngest among all is a doctor.
III.          The oldest person is from Kolkata and his / her profession is same as that of the person who got down at Mughal Sarai.
IV.         The persons from Bengaluru, Chennai, Hyderabad and Mumbai got down at four different stations. The eldest among these four got down at Koderma and the youngest at Kanpur. The person who got down at New Delhi is older than the person who got down at Mugal sarai.
V.           The engineer from Bengaluru is older than the engineer from Chennai.
VI.         While arranging the teachers in increasing order of age, it was observed that the middle person is as old as the engineer from Chennai.
VII.        Person Y who got down at Mughal Sarai is less than 34 yr old.
VIII.      The teacher from Kochi is 4 yr older than the 31 yr old doctor who is not from Mumbai.

9). Which of the following options is true?
a)   The person from Chennai is older than the person from Kochi
b)   The oldest teacher is from Mumbai
c)   The person from Mumbai is older than atleast one of the engineers
d)   The person from Kochi got down at Mughal Sarai and was an engineer
e)   The person who got down at New Delhi is older than Y, who in turn is older than the person from Hyderabad

10). If W is neither the youngest nor the oldest among the travellers from her profession, which of the following is true about her?
a)   She got down at Koderma
b)   She is 36 yr old
c)   She got down at Mughal Sarai
d)   She is from Kochi
e)   None of the above

Answers:
1). b)   2). e)   3). d)   4). a)   5). d)   6). d)   7). c)   8). e)   9). e)   10). d)  

Explanation:

Solutions (1-8) Following sitting arrangement is formed from the given information
1). The person from Bank of Maharashtra is an immediate neighbour of A.
Answer: b)

2). S is the person between R and the person from PNB.
Answer: e)

3). The person from Syndicate Bank i.e., P and D are sitting at the extreme ends of the rows.
Answer: d)

4). The person from Indian Bank i.e., S faces the person from Bank of Maharashtra.
Answer: a)

5). D is related to Indian bank in the same manner.
Answer: d)

6). Except Q, all are the extreme ends of a row.
Answer: d)

7). P represents Syndicate Bank.
Answer: c)

8). C belongs to Canara Bank.
Answer: e)

Solutions (9-10)
9). According to the information, there are three teachers, two engineers and one doctor. As the youngest among them is Z, who is a doctor, his age must be 31 yr. the persons from Bengaluru and Chennai are engineers, while the persons from Kolkata, Kochi and Mumbai are teachers. Therefore, the person who is doctor must be from Hyderabad.
The person who got down at Mughal Sarai is a teacher and is less than 34 yr old. The person from Kochi and Chennai are 35 yr old. The person from Bengaluru got down at Koderma, while the person from Hyderabad got down at Kanpur.
The given information can be represented as
Age
Person
Profession
Belongs to
Departure
> 35
-
Teacher
Kolkata

> 35
-
Engineer
Bengaluru
Koderma
35
-
Engineer
Chennai

35
W
Teacher
Kochi

(31 – 34)
Y
Teacher
Mumbai
Mughal Sarai
31
Z
Doctor
Hyderabad
Kanpur

Clearly, our of the given option, only option (e) is correct.
Answer: e)

10). As W is neither the youngest nor the oldest among the travellers who belong to her profession, she must be teacher from Kochi.
Answer: d)




For More SBI Clerk Reasoning Questions- Click Here  

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Receive all updates via Email

Subscribe via Email
" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" style="border:none; overflow:hidden; width:300px; height:70px;" allowtransparency="true">