15 May 2016

SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Puzzle)

SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Puzzle)
SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Puzzle) Set-34:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions with explanation for Upcoming SBI Clerk Exams was given here with explanation, candidates those who are preparing for those exams can use this practice questions.

Directions (Q.1-5) Study the information given below carefully and then answer the question that follow.



Eight people A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H work in three different companies X, Y and Z. Out of three, two are females who work in different companies and have different specializations. Two of them are specialists in Finance, two in HR, two in marketing and one each is an engineer and a computer specialist.

D, working in a company X has specialized in HR and her friend G, a finance specialist is working in company Z, H, an HR specialist, is working with B, a marketing specialist and does not work in company Y, C is not a computer specialist. No two people with the same specialization work together. F is a specialist in marketing working in company Y and his friend, A has specialist in finance and is working in company X with only another specialist. Not more than three of them work in any company. No female is an engineer or computer specialist.


1). In which two companies do the HR specialist work?
a)   X and Y
b)   Y and Z
c)   X and Z
d)   Data inadequate
e)   None of these
2). Who is the computer specialist?
a)   C
b)   E
c)   H
d)   Data inadequate
e)   None of these
3). Which of the following represents the two females?
a)   DB
b)   DH
c)   DG
d)   Either (a), (b) or (c)
e)   None of these
4). Which of the following is the specialist of H?
a)   Marketing
b)   Finance
c)   HR
d)   Engineer
e)   None of these
5). In which company dose C work?
a)   Y
b)   Z
c)   X
d)   Y or Z
e)   None of these

Directions (Q. 6-10) Study the following information and answer the questions.

A, B, C, D, E, G and I are seven friends study in three different standards namely 5th, 6th, 7th such that not less than two friends study in the same standard. Each friend also has a different favourite subject namely History, Civics, English, Marathi, Hindi, Maths and Economics but not necessarily in the same order.
A likes Maths and studies in the 5th standard with only one other friend who likes Marathi. I studies with two other friends. Both the friends who study with I like languages (here, languages include only Hindi, Marathi and English).
D studies in the 6th standard with only one person and does not like Civics. E studies with only one friend. The one who likes history does not study in 5th or 6th standard. E does not like languages. C does not like English, Hindi or Civics.

6). Which combination represents E’s favourite subject and the standard in which he studies?
a)   Civics and 7th
b)   Economics and 5th
c)   Civics and 6th
d)   History and 7th
e)   Economics and 7th
7). Which of the following is I’s favourite subject?
a)   History
b)   Civics
c)   Marathi
d)   Either English or Marathi
e)   Either English or Hindi
8). Who amongst the following studies in the 7th standard?
a)   G
b)   C
c)   E
d)   F
e)   Either D or B
9). Which of the following combinations is definitely correct?
a)   I and Hindi
b)   G and English
c)   C and Marathi
d)   B and Hindi
e)   E and Economics
10). Which of the following subject does G like?
a)   Either Maths or Marathi
b)   Either Hindi or English
c)   Either Hindi or Civics
d)   Either Hindi or Marathi
e)   Either Civics or Economics



Explanation:

Directions (Q. 1-5) The given information can be represented as in the table given below

Person
Company
Gender
Occupation
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
X
Z
Y
X
Y
Y
Z
Z
Male
Male/Female
Male
Female
Male
Male
Male/Female
Male/Female
Finance
Marketing
Engineer
HR
Computer
Marketing
Finance
HR

1). HR specialist works in Companies X and Z.
Answer: c)
2). E is the computer specialist
Answer; b)
3). D and B/G/H
Answer: d)
4). H is the HR specialist
Answer: c)
5). C works in company Y
Answer: a)

Directions (Q. 6-10) Following table can be drawn from the given information
Friends
Standard
Subject
A
B
C
D
E
G
I
V
VII
V
VI
VI
VII
VII
Maths
Hindi/English
Marathi
Economics
Civics
Hindi/English
History

6). E’s favourite subject is Civics and he studies in 6th standard.
Answer: c)
7). I’s favourite subject is History.
Answer: a)
8). G studies in 7th standard.
Answer: a)
9). C and Marathi is definitely a correct combination.
Answer: c)
10). G likes either Hindi or English
Answer: b)



For More SBI Clerk Reasoning Questions- Click Here 

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Receive all updates via Email

Subscribe via Email
" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" style="border:none; overflow:hidden; width:300px; height:70px;" allowtransparency="true">