17 May 2016

SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Puzzles)

SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Puzzles)
SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Puzzles) Set-37:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions with explanation for Upcoming SBI Clerk Exams was given here with explanation, candidates those who are preparing for those exams can use this practice questions.

Directions (Q. 1 – 8) : Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions based on it.
An organisation related with weather forecasting conducted a survey. The survey was regarding the temperature of the five days of a week starting from Monday to Friday. But the survey was conducted in only five cities. Those cities were Lucknow, Bhopal, Patna, Jaipur and Chandigarh.
The concluded result revealed a unique characteristic. During the survey period, on each day one city witnesses maximum temperature. No cities witnessed maximum temperature twice in that period. The same was true for minimum temperature also.
The maximum temperature witnessed during those five days were 32∘ , 33∘, 34∘, 35∘, and 360 but not necessarily in the same order as the names of the days. Similarly, minimum temperatures witnesses during those five days were 230, 240, 250, 260 and 270 but not necessarily in the same order as the names of the days.
Now study the given additional clues:
             I.        No city witnesses both the maximum and the minimum temperatures of a day on the same day.
           II.        The minimum temperature 260 was not witnesses in Lucknow. Lucknow witnessed the maximum temperature on Wednesday, and it was 20 more than the maximum temperature witnessed in Patna, which it was neither on Monday nor on Tuesday.
          III.        The minimum temperature 270 was witnessed on Tuesday. But it was not the city which witnessed 350 as maximum temperature
         IV.        Chandigarh witnessed the minimum temperature on Friday. But it was not in the form of an odd number.
           V.        The city which witnessed 250 as minimum temperature, had witnesses the maximum temperature of 340 two days before. But the city was not Jaipur.
         VI.        The city which witnessed the minimum temperature on Wednesday was not Patna. Besides, Patna did not witness the maximum temperature of 320.
        VII.        The greatest among the maximum temperature was witnessed on Monday, while 330 maximum temperature was not witnessed on Thursday. The minimum temperature of 230 was not witnesses on Monday.
      VIII.        One of the cities witnessed maximum temperature on Monday and minimum temperature on Wednesday.
1).The maximum temperature 340 was witnesses in which city?
a)   Data inadequate
b)   Lucknow
c)   Bhopal
d)   Patna
e)   None of these

2). The minimum temperature 24∘ was witnesses in which city?
a)   Data inadequate
b)   Lucknow
c)   Bhopal
d)   Patna
e)   None of these

3).On which day did Patna witness the maximum temperature?
a)   Data inadequate
b)   Monday
c)   Tuesday
d)   Wednesday
e)   None of these

4).On which day did Chandigarh witness the minimum temperature?
a)   Data inadequate
b)   Monday
c)   Tuesday
d)   Wednesday
e)   None of these

5).The maximum temperature witnessed on Monday was
a)   320
b)   330
c)   340
d)   Can’t be determined
e)   None of these

6).The minimum temperature witnessed on Tuesday was
a)   230
b)   240
c)   250
d)   Can’t be determined
e)   None of these

7).Which of the following statements is/are true?
             I.        The maximum temperature was witnesses in Jaipur on Monday
           II.        The minimum temperature in Patna was witnessed on Tuesday.
a)   Only I
b)   Only II
c)   Either I or II
d)   Neither I nor II
e)   Both I and II

8). Which of the following statements is/are true?
             I.        The maximum temperature of 320 was witnesses on Thursday
           II.        The minimum temperature of 250 was witnessed on Thursday

a)   Only I
b)   Only II
c)   Either I or II
d)   None
e)   Both I and II

Directions (Q. 9 – 13) : Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions based on it.
T-20 World Cup is being organized by Bangladesh. Different teams are participating in the T-20 World Cup. There are some new teams which are also participating in this T – 20 for the first time. Seven new teams which are participating for the first time are – Afghanistan, Nepal, UAE, Bangladesh, Netherlands, Hongkong and Ireland. They will be playing there practice matches at different places, namely Mirpur, Chittagong, Sylhet, Dhaka, Begra, Khulna and Fatullah, but not necessarily in the same order, on different days of the week, starting from Monday.
·        Afghanistan will be playing at Chittagong, but neither on Friday nor on Monday
·        The host country will be playing on Thursday at Begra.
·        There is a gap of one day between Afghanistan and Bangladesh match
·        Hongkong will be playing the match before Ireland but after Netherlands at Sylhet on Wednesday.
·        Ireland will be playing on the last day of the week.
·        Nepal will be playing at Fatullah
·        No match will be played at Mirpur on Monday.
·        The match at Khulna will be played on the last day of the week.
·        The match at Dhaka will be played on Tuesday
·        No match will be played at Fatullah on Tuesday and Friday.

9).Nepal will be playing the match on which day of the week?
a)   Friday
b)   Tuesday
c)   Saturday
d)   Wednesday
e)   Monday

10).Which team will be playing the match between Saturday and Thursday ?
a)   Ireland
b)   UAE
c)   Bangladesh
d)   Netherlands
e)   Afghanistan

11).Which of the following combinations is true?
a)   Bangladesh – Thursday - Begra
b)   Netherlands – Wednesday - Mirpur
c)   Ireland – Saturday - Khulna
d)   UAE – Monday – Chittagong
e)   Nepal – Friday - Dhaka

12).Which team will be playing in Dhaka ?
a)   Nepal
b)   Bangladesh
c)   Netherlands
d)   Hongkong
e)   Ireland

13).Which of the following combinations is true?
a)   Nepal - Tuesday
b)   Hongkong - Sunday
c)   Netherlands - Thursday
d)   Nepal – Monday
e)   None of these

Answers:                    
1). c) 2). b) 3). e) 4). e) 5). e) 6). e) 7). e) 8). d) 9). e) 10). b)   11). a)  12). c)         13). d) 

Explanation:

Directions (Q. 1-8):
S.No.
City
Max Temp
Day
Min Temp
Day
1.
Lucknow
35∘
Wed
24∘
Mon
2.
Bhopal
34∘
Tue
25∘
Thur
3.
Patna
33∘
Fri
27∘
Tue
4.
Jaipur
36∘
Mon
23∘
Wed
5.
Chandigarh
32∘
Thur
26∘
Fri

1).
Answer:  c)

2).
Answer: b)

3). Friday
Answer: e)

4).
Answer: e)

5). 36∘
Answer: e)

6). 27∘
Answer: e)

7).
Answer: e)

8).
Answer: d)

Directions (Q. 9-13)
Team
Venue
Day
Afghanistan
Chittagong
Saturday
Bangladesh
Begra
Thursday
Hongkong
Sylhet
Wednesday
Ireland
Khulna
Sunday
Nepal
Fatullah
Monday
UAE
Mirpur
Friday
Netherlands
Dhaka
Tuesday

9).
Answer: e)

10).
Answer: b)

11).
Answer: a)

12).
Answer: c)

13).
Answer: d)




For More SBI Clerk Reasoning Questions- Click Here

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Receive all updates via Email

Subscribe via Email
" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" style="border:none; overflow:hidden; width:300px; height:70px;" allowtransparency="true">