26 May 2016

SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Seating Arrangement) Based on Exam Pattern

SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Statement & Argument)
SBI Clerk 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Seating Arrangement) Set-47:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions with explanation for Upcoming SBI Clerk Exams was given here with explanation, candidates those who are preparing for those exams can use this practice questions.



Directions (Q. 1 – 7) : Read the following information carefully and answer the question that follow:
Eight friends P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting around a circular table for lunch. Each person has a different birthplace, viz Lucknow, Jaipur, Ahmedabad, Mumbai, Dehradun, Delhi, Agra and Hyderabad, but not necessarily in the same order.
The person born in Jaipur sits third to the right of V. R is an immediate neighbor of V. The person born in Mumbai sits second to the right of R. Q sits third to the right of W. W’s birthplace  is neither Jaipur nor Mumbai. Only one person sits between R and  the person whose birthplace is Ahmedabad. P and U are immediate neighbours of each other. Neither’s P’s nor U’s birthplace is Jaipur. The person born in Hyderabad sits second to the right of P, Two persons sit between S and the person born in Dehradun. S is not from Jaipur. The person born in Lucknow is not an immediate neighbor of the person born in Jaipur. The person born in Delhi sits second to the left of P.
1).Who among the following is from Agra?
a)    P
b)    W
c)    R
d)    U
e)    S
 2).What is the position of U with respect to the person whose birthplace is Jaipur?
a)    Second to the left
b)    Second to the right
c)    Immediate right
d)    Immediate left
e)    None of these
 3).Where is the birthplace of V?
a)    Agra
b)    Lucknow
c)    Delhi
d)    Ahmedabad
e)    Mumbai
 4).Where is the birthplace of T?
a)    Agra
b)    Mumbai
c)    Delhi
d)    Jaipur
e)    Dehradun
 5).Who sit(s) exactly between the persons whose birth places are Ahmedabad and Dehradun?
a)    R and W
b)    R and Q
c)    Only Hyderabad-born person
d)    P and Q
e)    None of these
 6).Four of the five are alike in a certain way based on the given arrangement and hence form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
a)    V - Hyderabad
b)    W -Agra
c)    S - Lucknow
d)    T – Mumbai
e)    R - Jaipur
 7).Which of the following is true with respect to the given seating arrangement?
a)    S is an immediate neighbor of V
b)    V is from Delhi
c)    The person from Delhi and Ahmedabad are immediate neighbours of each other.
d)    The person born in Lucknow sits exactly between the person born in Mumbai and the person born in Agra.
e)    The person whose birthplace is Hyderabad sits seconds to the right of the person born in Agra.

Directions (Q. 8 –12) : Read the following information carefully and answer the question that follow:
In BRICS summit the PM of each country is denoted by letters A, B, C, D and E. they are sitting around a circular table for dinner, but not necessarily in the same order. The PM of China is sitting second to the right of B. The PM of Russia is sitting second to the right of the PM of SA. Neither A nor E is the PM of Brazil or Russia. C is not the PM of India, who is sitting on the immediate right of the PM of Russia. The PM of China is sitting second to the left of D. C and E are immediate neighbours of each other.

8).Who is the PM of SA ?
a)    E
b)    B
c)    Either A or D
d)    A
e)    Can’t be determined
 9).What is the position of the PM of India with respect to E?
a)    Immediate left
b)    Second to the right
c)    Second to the left
d)    Immediate right
e)    Can’t be determined
 10).If A becomes the PM of Brazil, then who will become the PM of SA(The two countries interchange their PMs)?
a)    D
b)    C
c)    Either D or B
d)    Can’t be determined
e)    None of these
11).How many persons are sitting between B and C, if we start counting from B in clockwise direction?
a)    One
b)    None
c)    Two
d)    Three
e)    Four
12).In which of these pairs is the first PM not sitting on the immediate left of the second one?
a)    EA
b)    DB
c)    CE
d)    AD
e)    CB

Answers:                      
1). a) 2). b) 3). b) 4). d) 5). c) 6). e) 7). e) 8). d) 9). b) 10).b) 11). d) 12). e)

Solution:
Directions (01-07):
1).
Answer:  a)
2).
Answer: b)
3).
Answer: b)
4).
Answer: d)
5).
Answer: c)
6).
Answer: e)
7).
Answer: e)

Directions (08-12):

8).
Answer: d)
9).
Answer: b)
10).
Answer: b)
11).
Answer: d)
12).
Answer: e)

 


For More SBI Clerk Reasoning Questions- Click Here  


0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Receive all updates via Email

Subscribe via Email
" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" style="border:none; overflow:hidden; width:300px; height:70px;" allowtransparency="true">