3 May 2016

SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Seating Arrangement)

SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Seating Arrangement)
SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Seating Arrangement) Set-24:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions with explanation for Upcoming SBI Clerk Exams was given here with explanation, candidates those who are preparing for those exams can use this practice questions.


Directions (Q. 1 – 6) : Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circular table. Each of them has a laptop of a different company, viz Dell, Lenovo, HP, Sony, Acer, Apple, Asus and Toshiba but not necessarily in the same order. Four of them are not facing the centre.
The one who has Acer is on the immediate left of D, who does not have Asus. D is the third to the right of H. G is fourth to the left of F. Neither G nor F is a immediate neighbor of D. C has HP and sits exactly between A and F. C is facing the centre and is to the right of both A and F. E is third to the left of A, who has Toshiba.
A sits third to the left of the one who has Acer. The one who has Lenovo sits second to the left of the one who has Toshiba. The one who has Dell sits second to the right of D. The one who has Apple sits second to the right of the person who has HP. B does not like Acer. A faces the centre.

1).  Who among the following has the laptop of Sony?
a)   D
b)   F
c)   H
d)   C
e)   None of these

2). Who among the following sits third to the right of the one who has the laptop of Asus?
a)   E
b)   D
c)    F
d)    A
e)   None of these

3). Who among the following sits third to the left of H?
a)   C
b)   B
c)   F
d)   D
e)   None of these

4).Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group ?
a)   FB
b)   CE
c)   AD
d)   DE
e)   CH

5).Who among the following sits opposite E ?
a)   The one who has Toshiba
b)   The one who has Apple
c)   The one who has HP
d)   The one who has Sony
e)   None of these

6).Which of the following statement is / are true ?
a)   The one who has Asus is not facing the centre
b)   F has Dell and he is facing the centre
c)   The one who has apple is on the immediate right of D
d)   Only a) and c) are true
e)   None of these

Directions (Q. 7 – 11) : Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight family members A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a row facing north, but not necessarily in the same order. Four of them are males. There are three couples in the family.
E is a male and sits second to the right of G, who is wife of C. D sits second to the left of B, who is female. D is wife of H and sits adjacent to her husband. F is daughter of H and is not between G and E. B is on the immediate left of G and second to the left of her father – in – law. A is brother of H, who is on the immediate right of A. E and F are siblings. 

7).How many female members are there between C and H ?
a)     One
b)   Two
c)   Three
d)   Four
e)   None of these

8).Who among the following sits second to the left of G ?
a)   Son
b)   Granddaughter
c)   Daughter
d)   Daughter – in – law
e)   None of these

9).Who among the following sits at the extreme ends of the row?
a)   A and his wife
b)   E and his uncle
c)   C and his daughter
d)   H and his wife
e)   None of these

10).What is the position of H with respect to C?
a)   Third to the left
b)   Fourth to the right
c)   Fifth to the left
d)   Sixth to the right
e)   None of these

11).How is E related to C?
a)   Grandson
b)   Son
c)   Son – in - law
d)   Granddaughter
e)   None of these


Answers:                    
1). a) 2). b) 3). c) 4). d) 5). c) 6). d) 7). d) 8). b) 9). b) 10). c)   11). a)

Solution (1 – 6):

Person
Laptop
A
Toshiba
B
Apple
C
HP
D
Sony
E
Acer
F
Dell
G
Lenovo
H
Asus

1).
Answer:  a)

2).
Answer: b)

3).
Answer: c)

4).
Answer: d)

5).
Answer: c)

6).
Answer: d)

Solution (7 – 11):

7).
Answer: d)

8).
Answer: b)

9).
Answer: b)

10).
Answer: c)

11).
Answer: a)

For More SBI Clerk Reasoning Questions- Click Here

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Receive all updates via Email

Subscribe via Email
" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" style="border:none; overflow:hidden; width:300px; height:70px;" allowtransparency="true">