11 May 2016

SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Seating Arrangement)

SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Seating Arrangement)
SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Seating Arrangement) Set-32:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions with explanation for Upcoming SBI Clerk Exams was given here with explanation, candidates those who are preparing for those exams can use this practice questions.


Directions (Q.1-5): Study the given information carefully and answer the given questions.
Ten people are sitting in two parallel rows containing five people each in such a way that there is equal distance between adjacent persons. In row I,J,K,L,M and N are seated (but not necessarily in the same order)and all of them are facing north. In row 2,R,S,T,U and V are seated (but not necessarily in the same order)and all of them are facing south. Therefore, in the given seating arrangement each member seated in a row faces another member of the other row.
 V sits at one of the extreme ends of the line. Only two people sit between V and R. The one who faces R sits on the immediate left of L. Only one person sits between L and K. The one who faces K sits on the immediate left of S.  N sits second to the right of J. Neither K nor L faces U.

1). Who among the following is facing M?
a)   U
b)   R
c)   T
d)   V
e)   S

2). Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the given arrangement and hence form a group. Who among the following does not belong to that group?
a)   NK
b)   JL
c)   ML
d)   RU
e)   ST

3). What is the position of U with respect to S?
a)   Third to the right
b)   Immediate left
c)   Second to the left
d)   Second to the right
e)   Immediate right

4). Which of the following statements is TRUE regarding N?
a)   Only two persons sit between N and M.
b)   N sits at an extreme end of the row-1.
c)   N faces one of the immediate neighbours of R.
d)   None of the given statements is true.
e)   L  sits on the immediate right of N.

5). Who among the following is facing T?
a)   N
b)   M
c)   K
d)   J
e)   L

Directions (Q.6-10): Study the given information carefully to answer the given questions.
C, D, E, F, P, Q, R and S are sitting around a circular table facing the centre with equal distance between each other (but not necessarily in the same order). Each one of them is also related to D in some way or the other.
P sits third to the right of E. D sits on the immediate left of E. Only one person sits between P and D’s son.
R sits on the immediate right of D’s son. Only three people sit between D’s husband and R. Only one person sits between D’s husband and C.
F sits on the immediate right of Q. D’s father sits second to the right of F. Only three people sit between D’s father and D’s brother.
D’s daughter sits second to the right of S. D’s sister sits third to the right of D’s mother.

6). Which of the following statements is TRUE with respect to the given information?
a)   S is brother of R.
b)   Only three people sit between Q and S.
c)   E sits third to the right of D’s daughter.
d)   All the given options are true.
e)   R is an immediate neighbour of D.

7). Who among the following is brother of D?
a)   Q
b)   E
c)   F
d)   C
e)   R

8). As per the given seating arrangement, Q is related to P in the same way as R is related to E. Then, following the same pattern D is related to
a)   R
b)   S
c)   Q
d)   C
e)   F

9). Who sits on the immediate left of D’s son?
a)   D’s father
b)   R
c)   Q
d)   S
e)   D’s mother

10). How is Q related to P?
a)   Sister
b)   Sister-in-law
c)   Niece
d)   Brother-in-law
e)   Aunt

Answers:                    
1). a) 2). c) 3). a) 4). a) 5). e) 6). b) 7). d) 8). c) 9). a) 10). e) 

Explanation:

Directions (Q. 1-5)

1).
Answer: a)

2).
Answer: c)

3).
Answer: a)

4).
Answer: a)

5).
Answer: e)
Directions (Q. 6-10)

6).
Answer: b)

7).
Answer: d)

8).
Answer: c)

9).
Answer: a)

10).
Answer: e)





For More SBI Clerk Reasoning Questions- Click Here 

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Receive all updates via Email

Subscribe via Email
" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" style="border:none; overflow:hidden; width:300px; height:70px;" allowtransparency="true">