20 May 2016

SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Seating Arrangement)

SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Statement & Argument)
SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Seating Arrangement) Set-41:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions with explanation for Upcoming SBI Clerk Exams was given here with explanation, candidates those who are preparing for those exams can use this practice questions.

Directions(Q.Nos.1-6) Study following information to answer the given questions.
Twelve people are sitting in two parallel rows containing six people each, in such a way that there is an equal distance between adjacent persons. In row 1, P, Q, R, S, T and V are seated and all of them are facing South. In row 2, A, B, C, D, E, and F are seated and all of them are facing North. Therefore, in the given seating arrangement each member seated in a row faces another member of the other row.
A  sits third to right of D. Neither A nor D sits at extreme ends. T faces D. V does not face A and V does not sit at any of the extreme ends. Vis not an immediate neighbour of T. B sits at one of the extreme ends. Only two people sit between B and E. E does not face V. Two persons sit between R and Q. R is not an immediate neighbour of T. C does not face V. P is not an immediate neighbour of R.

1). Who amougst the following sit at extreme ends of the rows?
a)   B,E
b)   S, T
c)   P,R
d)   B,F
e)   None of these

2). Who amougst the following faces A?
a)   R
b)   T
c)   P
d)   Q
e)   S

3). How many persons are seated between T and S?
a)   One
b)   Two
c)   Three
d)   Four
e)   None

4). P is related to V in the same way as C is related to F. To which of the following is E related to, following the same pattern?
a)   B
b)   D
c)   C
d)   A
e)   None of these

5). Which of the following is true regarding F?
a)   F sits second to right of C
b)   F is not an immediate neighbour of A
c)   F sits third to left of D
d)   F sits at one of the extreme ends of the line
e)   F faces V

6). Who amongst the following sits exactly between P and Q?
a)   R
b)   V
c)   S
d)   T
e)   Cannot be determined

Directions (Q.Nos.7-12) Study the following information and answer the questions.
Eight person A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting on a row facing towards North. There are three married couples in the group. Any person does not sit with her spouse. D and E both married but not to each other are sitting 3 places away from each other. H is single and she is sitting at a maximum possible distance from F. A is not married to D. There are exactly four people sitting between H and B. C who is married to B is an immediate neighbour of A. F is unmarried and he is not sitting on the right of any of the member.

7). Which of the following pairs represents the married couples in the group?
a)   B and E
b)   A and G
c)   G and E
d)   A and E
e)   D and E

8). Which of the following is true regarding A?
a)   A is third to the left of F
b)   A is sitting between B and E
c)   A is sitting middle of the row
d)   G is third right of A
e)   D and C are immediate neighbour of A

9). What is the position of C with respected to D?
a)   Third to the left
b)   Second to the right
c)   Third to the right
d)   Second to the left
e)   Fourth to the right

10). How many persons are sitting between B and G?
a)   Two
b)   One
c)   Four
d)   Three
e)   None of these

11). Who is sitting to the immediate left of E?
a)   B
b)   G
c)   A
d)   C
e)   D

12). Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so from a group which is the one that does not belong to that group?
a)   CB
b)   GC
c)   BF
d)   DA
e)   HE

Answers:                    
1). c) 2). e) 3). b) 4). a) 5). e) 6). d) 7). d) 8). d) 9). c) 10). d) 11). d)  12). d)



Explanation

Sol. (Q. Nos. 1-6) According to the given information, the final arrangement is as follows


1). P and R sits extreme ends of rows, who are facing Southward.
Answer: c)

2). S is facing A
Answer: e)

3). There are two persons (Q and V) sit between T and S.
Answer: b)

4). V is third to the East of P and F is also third to the East of C. So, B will be the correct answer because B is third to the East of E.
Answer: a)

5). F faces V, is definitely true.
Answer: e)

6). T sits exactly between P and O.
Answer: d)

Sol. (Q. Nos. 7-12) According to the given information, the final arrangement is as follows

Here, D-G, A-E and B-C are married couples.

7). A and E are married couple in the group.
Answer: d)

8). G is third right of A, is definitely true.
Answer: d)

9). C is third to the right of D.
Answer: c)

10). There are three persons (A, C and E) sitting between B and G.
Answer: d)

11). C is sitting immediate to the left of E.
Answer: d)

12). Except DA, in all other pairs first person is second to the right of second person, while D (first person) is second to the left of A (second person).
Answer: d)





For More SBI Clerk Reasoning Questions- Click Here 

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Receive all updates via Email

Subscribe via Email
" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" style="border:none; overflow:hidden; width:300px; height:70px;" allowtransparency="true">