16 May 2016

SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Syllogism)

SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Puzzle)
SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Syllogism) Set-35:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions with explanation for Upcoming SBI Clerk Exams was given here with explanation, candidates those who are preparing for those exams can use this practice questions.

Directions (Q.1-10): In each question below are given three statements followed by four conclusions numbered I, II, and III. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

1). Statements : 
Some pots are buckets
All buckets are tubs
All tubs are drums
Conclusions :
         I.      Some drums are pots
        II.      All tubs are buckets
      III.      Some drums are buckets
a)   I and II follows
b)   I and III follows
c)   II and III follows
d)   All follow
e)   None of these

2). Statements : 
All pins are bags
All chalks are bags
All needles are bags
Conclusions :
         I.      Some needles are pins
        II.      Some chalks are needles
      III.      No needle is pin
a)   Only I follows
b)   Only III follows
c)   Either I or III follows
d)   Either I or III and II follow
e)   None of these

3). Statements : 
Some buses are trucks
Some trucks are boats
No boat is jeep
Conclusions :
         I.      Some jeeps are buses
        II.      Some boats are buses
      III.      Some jeeps are trucks
a)   None follows
b)   Only I follows
c)   Only II follows
d)   Only III follows
e)   II and III follow

4). Statements : 
All flowers are trees
All trees are jungles
No jungle is hill
Conclusions :
         I.      No flower is hill
        II.      No tree is hill
      III.      Some jungles are flowers
a)   None follows
b)   I and II follow
c)   I and III follow
d)   II and III follow
e)   All I, II and III follow

5). Statements : 
Some uniforms are covers
All covers are papers
All papers are bags
Conclusions :
         I.      All covers are bags
        II.      Some bags are covers, papers and uniforms
      III.      Some uniforms are not papers
a)   Only I follows
b)   I and II follow
c)   Only III follow
d)   All I, II and III follow
e)   None follows

6). Statements : 
All buildings are mirrors
Some mirrors are pens
No pen is paper
Conclusions :
         I.      Some papers are buildings
        II.      Some pens are buildings
      III.      Some papers are mirrors
a)   None follows
b)   Only I follows
c)   Only II follows
d)   Only III follows
e)   II and III follow

7). Statements : 
Some books are trees
All trees are roads
All roads are wheels
Conclusions :
         I.      Some wheels are books
        II.      Some roads are books
      III.      Some wheels are trees
a)   I and II follow
b)   II and III follow
c)   I and III follow
d)   All follow
e)   None of the above

8). Statements : 
All stones are rivers
All rivers are cars
Some cars are trains
Conclusions :
         I.      Some trains are stones
        II.      Some cars are stones
      III.      Some trains are rivers
a)   None follows
b)   Only I follows
c)   Only II follows
d)   Only III follows
e)   II and III follow

9). Statements : 
Some bags are plates
Some plates are chairs
All chairs are tables
Conclusions :
             I.        Some tables are plates
           II.        Some chairs are bags
          III.        No chair is bag
a)   Only I follows
b)   Either II or III follows
c)   I and either II or III follow
d)   Only III follows
e)   None of the above

10). Statements : 
All desks are rooms
Some rooms are halls
All halls are leaves
Conclusions :
         I.      Some leaves are desks
        II.      Some halls are desks
      III.      Some leaves are rooms
a)   None follows
b)   Only I follows
c)   Only II follows
d)   Only III follows
e)   II and III follow

Answers:                    
1). b) 2). c) 3). a) 4). e) 5). b) 6). a) 7). d) 8). c) 9). c) 10). d)

Solution:
1).

Conclusions :
         I.      Some drums are pots (ü)
        II.      All tubs are buckets (û)
      III.      Some drums are buckets (ü)
Answer:  b)
2).

Conclusions :
         I.      Some needles are pins (û)
        II.      Some chalks are needles (û)
      III.      No needle is pen (û)
Answer: c)
3).

Conclusions :
         I.      Some jeeps are buses (û)
        II.      Some boats are buses (û)
      III.      Some jeeps are trucks (ü)
Answer: a)
4).

Conclusions :
         I.      No flower is hill (ü)
        II.      No tree is hill (ü)
      III.      Some jungles are flowers (ü)
Answer: e)
5).

Conclusions :
         I.      All covers are bags (ü)
        II.      Some bags are covers, papers and uniforms (ü)
      III.      Some uniforms are not papers (û)
Answer: b)
6).

Conclusions :
         I.      Some papers are buildings (û)
        II.      Some pens are buildings (û)
      III.      Some papers are mirrors (û)
Answer: a)
7).

Conclusions :
         I.      Some wheels are books (ü)
        II.      Some roads are books (ü)
      III.      Some wheels are trees (ü)
Answer: d)
8).

Conclusions :
         I.      Some trains are stones (û)
        II.      Some cars are stones (ü)
      III.      Some trains are rivers (û)
Answer: c)
9).

Conclusions :
         I.      Some tables are plates (ü)
        II.      Some chairs are bags (û)
      III.      No chair is bag (û)
Answer: c)
10).

Conclusions :
         I.      Some leaves are desks
        II.      Some halls are desks
      III.      Some leaves are rooms
Answer: d)


For More SBI Clerk Reasoning Questions- Click Here 

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Receive all updates via Email

Subscribe via Email
" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" style="border:none; overflow:hidden; width:300px; height:70px;" allowtransparency="true">