19 May 2016

SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Syllogism)

SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Statement & Argument)
SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Syllogism) Set-39:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions with explanation for Upcoming SBI Clerk Exams was given here with explanation, candidates those who are preparing for those exams can use this practice questions.


 Directions (Q. Nos. 1-6) In each of the questions below are given four statements followed by four Conclusions I, II, III and IV. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

1). Statements All cups are bottles. Some bottles are jugs.
No jug is plate. Some plates are tables.
Conclusions
I.             Atleast some tables are bottles.
II.            Some plates are definitely cups.
III.           No table is bottle.
IV.         All jugs are cups.
a)   Only I  follows
b)   Only II follows
c)   Only III follows
d)   Only IV follows
e)   Either I or III follows

2). Statements All birds are horses. All horses are tigers.
Some tigers are lions. Some lions are monkeys.
Conclusions
I.             Atleast some tigers are horses.
II.           Many monkeys are birds.
III.          Some tigers are birds.
IV.         Only monkeys are horses.
a)   I and III follow
b)   I, II and III follow
c)   II, III and IV follow
d)   All follow
e)   None of the above

3). Statements Some chairs are handles. All handles are pots. All pots are mats. Some mats are buses.
Conclusions
I.             Atleast some buses are handles.
II.           Some mats are definitely chairs.
III.          No bus is handle.
IV.         30% mats are handles.
a)   I, II and IV follow
b)   II, III and IV follow
c)   Either I or III and II follow
d)   Either I or III and IV follow
e)   Either I or III and II and IV follow

4). Statements Some sticks are lamps. Some flowers are lamps. Some lamps are dresses. All dresses are shirts.
Conclusions
I.             Some shrits are definitely not sticks.
II.           Most shirts are flowers.
III.          Some flowers are sticks.
IV.         Only dresses are sticks.
a)   None follows
b)   Only I follows
c)   Only II follows
d)   Only III follows
e)   Only IV follows

5). Statements Some benches are walls. All walls are houses. Some houses are jungles. All jungles are roads.
Conclusions
I.             All roads are not benches.
II.           Atleast some jungles are walls.
III.          Some houses are benches.
IV.         Few roads are houses.
a)   I and II follow
b)   I and III follow
c)   III and IV follow
d)   II, III and IV follow
e)   None of these

6). Statements All notebooks are pens. No pen is table. Some tables are desks. All desks are tanks.
Conclusions
I.             Atleast some tanks are pens.
II.           Very few desks are notebooks.
III.          Some tanks are tables.
IV.         No tank is pen.
a)   Only I follows
b)   Only III follows
c)   Only IV follows
d)   Either I or IV follows
e)   Either I or IV and III follow

Directions (Q.Nos.7-11) In each question given four statements are followed by three / four Conclusions I, II, III, and IV. You have to take the four given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from the commonly known facts. Read the conclusions and decide which logically follows from the four given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

7). Statements All rockets are poles. Some poles are trams. Some trams are ropes. All ropes are tents.
Conclusions
I.             some tents are definitely trams.
II.           All ropes are not rockets.
III.          Some trams are rockets.
IV.         Atleast some poles are rockets.
a)   I and II follow
b)   I, II and III follow
c)   I and III follow
d)   I and IV follow
e)   None of these

8). Statements All dials are mirrors. All mirrors are spoons. Some spoons are decks. Some decks are chairs.
Conclusions
I.             None but decks are mirrors.
II.           Some spoons are dials.
III.          Much decks are dials.
IV.         Every chairs are spoons.
a)   None follows
b)   Only I follows
c)   Only II follows
d)   Only III follows
e)   Only IV follows

(Q. Nos. 9-11)
Statements All boys are intelligent. Very few girls are intelligent. None girl is leader. Some professor are leader as well as boys.

9).Conclusions
I. 36% of girls are intelligent.
II. 2% boys are professor.
III. Some boys are definitely girls.
a)   Only II follows
b)   Only III follows
c)   I and II follow
d)   None follows
e)   All follow

10). Conclusions
I. Most of leaders are professors.
II. 17% intelligent boys are professors.
III. All most professor are leaders.
a)   None follows
b)   Only II follows
c)   II and III follow
d)   Only III follows
e)   None of these

11). Conclusions
I. Atleast some professors are girls
II. No professor is intelligent
III. 5% professors are not leader
a)   Only I follows
b)   Only II follows
c)   Only III follows
d)   II and III follows
e)   None follows

Answers:                    
1). e) 2). a) 3). e) 4). a) 5). c) 6). e) 7). d) 8). c) 9). c) 10). c) 11). e)



Explanation:

1). According to the statements, venn diagram is as follow

Conclusions
I.             False (Indirect relation)
II.           False (Indirect relation)
III.          False (Indirect relation)
IV.         False (Indirect relation)
Hence, either Conclusion I or III follow
Answer: e)

2). According to the statements, venn diagram is as follow

Conclusions
I.             True (Direct relation)
II.           False (Indirect relation)
III.          True(Direct relation)
IV.         False (Indirect relation)
Hence, either Conclusion I and III follow
Answer: a)

3). According to the statements, venn diagram is as follow

Conclusions
I.             False (Indirect relation)
II.           True (Direct relation)
III.          False (Indirect relation)
IV.         True (Direct relation)
Hence, either Conclusion I or III and II and IV follow.
Answer: e)

4). According to the statements, venn diagram is as follow

Conclusions
I.             False (Indirect relation)
II.           False (Indirect relation)
III.          False (Indirect relation)
IV.         False (Indirect relation)
Hence, none Conclusion follows
Answer: a)

5). According to the statements, venn diagram is as follow

Conclusions
I.             False (Indirect relation)
II.           False (Indirect relation)
III.          True (Direct relation)
IV.         True (Direct relation)
Hence, conclusion III and IV follow.
Answer: c)

6). According to the statements, venn diagram is as follow

Conclusions
I.             False (Restricted by tables)
II.           False (Restricted by tables)
III.          True (Direct relation)
IV.         False(Indirect relation)
Hence, either Conclusion I or IV and III follow.
Answer: e)

7). According to the statements, venn diagram is as follow

Conclusions
I.             True (Direct relation)
II.           False(Indirect relation)
III.          False(Indirect relation)
IV.         True (Direct relation)
Hence, Conclusion I and IV  follow.
Answer: d)

8). According to the statements, venn diagram is as follow

Conclusions
I.             False(Indirect relation)
II.           True (Direct relation)
III.          False(Indirect relation)
IV.         True (Direct relation)
Hence, only Conclusion II follows.
Answer: c)

Solutions (Q. Nos. 9-11)
According to the statements, venn diagram is as follows

9). Conclusions
I.             True (Direct relation)
II.           True (Direct relation)
III.          False(Indirect relation)
Hence, Conclusion I and II follow.
Answer: c)

10). Conclusions
I.             False(Some à Some)
II.           True (Direct relation)
III.          True (Direct relation)
Hence, Conclusion II and III  follow.
Answer: c)

11). Conclusions
I.             False(Indirect relation)
II.           False(Positive à Negative)
III.          False(Positive à Negative)
Hence, None of the Conclusion follows.
Answer: e)







For More SBI Clerk Reasoning Questions- Click Here

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Receive all updates via Email

Subscribe via Email
" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" style="border:none; overflow:hidden; width:300px; height:70px;" allowtransparency="true">