31 May 2016

SBI / UIIC Exam 2016-Practice English Questions (Error Spotting)

SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice English Questions (Reading Comprehension)
SBI / UIIC Exam 2016- Practice English Questions (Error Spotting) Set-51:
Dear Readers, Important Practice English Questions for Upcoming SBI Exam 2016 was given here. Aspirants those who are preparing for the examination can use this.


Directions (01-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

1). a) Pakistan has for the first time admitted to the presence / b) of India’s most wanted terrorist, Dawood Ibrahim, / c) on its earth, but has said that / d) he has now been chased out and could be in the UAE. / e) No error

2). a) The Delhi Government will set up seven laboratories / b) in East Delhi to test, verify and calibrate / c) the work and reference standards of different types of balances, / d) weights and measuring equipments used in shops or establishments. / e) No error

3). a) Samajik Suvidha Sangam, also known as Mission Convergence, / b) is the most unique initiative of NCT of Delhi / c) for holistic empowerment of women from vulnerable and / d) most vulnerable sections of society. / e) No error

4). a) The Supreme Court has sought a response of the Centre / b) on a PIL seeking effective functioning of the / c) human rights courts in the country / d) to further the cause of according social justice. / e) No error

5). a) Caught napping by the powerful mining Mafia after a bid / b) on the life of the SDM, the police has now booked / c) the driver of the tractor trolley and / d) filed an FIR against him. / e) No error

6). a) In fact, the human civilisation is / b) the history of man’s growth / c) control over / d) the sources of energy. / e) No error

7). a) We all know that steam engine / b) marks an epochal change in the production capacity / c) and thus the beginning / d) of modern capitalist world. / e) No error

8). a) United States of America has not blacklisted India as a priority foreign country / b) in its report on the intellectual property regime / c) of trading partner despite strong demands / d) from its pharmaceutical companies. / e) No error

9). a) In Beijing recently, smog had become / b) so thick that virtual sunrise / c) was arranged on huge TV screens / d) across the city. / e) No error

10). a) It is said that Prometheus gave the power / b) over fire to man after creating him / c) from water and earth because he had become fond of men / d) than the king of gods, Zeus, had anticipated. / e) No error

Answers:
1)c  2)c   3)b   4)a   5)b   6)b   7)b   8)a   9)e   10)c

1). Replace ‘earth’ with ‘soil’
Answer is: c)
2). Replace ‘work’ with ‘working’
Answer is: c)
3). Replace ‘the most’ with ‘a’
Answer is: b)
4). Replace ‘of’ with ‘from’
Answer is: a)
5). Replace ‘has’ with ‘have’
Answer is: b)
6). Replace ‘growth’ with ‘growing’
Answer is: b)
7). Replace ‘marks’ with ‘marked’
Answer is: b)
8). Add ‘The’ before ‘United’
Answer is: a)
9). Answer is: e)
10). Replace ‘fond’ with ‘fonder’
Answer is: c)




For More Practice English Questions- Click Here

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Receive all updates via Email

Subscribe via Email
" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" style="border:none; overflow:hidden; width:300px; height:70px;" allowtransparency="true">