21 Jun 2016

List of Indian Athletes Qualified for 2016 Rio Olympics – GK Updates

List of Indian Athletes Qualified for 2016 Rio Olympics – GK Updates:
Dear Readers, 99 days to go until the start of the 2016 Rio Olympics, here's a list of the Indian sportspersons who have made the cut for the quadrennial games. Which was expected GK material for upcoming SBI Exams 2016, candidates can make use of it.

Hockey
·        Men's and women's teams

Gymnastics
·        Dipa Karmakar (event: Artistic)

Boxing
·        Shiva Thapa (event: Bantamweight)

Wresting (Freestyle)
·        Sandeep Tomar (event: 57 kg)
·        Yogeshwar Dutt (65 kg)
·        Narsingh Pancham Yadav (74 kg)

Wrestling (Greco-Roman)
·        Hardeep Singh (86 kg)

Shooting
·        Abhinav Bindra (Event: 10m air rifle),
·        Kynan Chenai (Trap),
·        Mairaj Ahmad Khan (Skeet),
·        Prakash Nanjappa (50m pistol),
·        Gagan Narang (10m air rifle, 50m rifle prone, 50m rifle 3 positions),
·        JituRai (10m air pistol, 50m pistol),
·        Chain Singh (50m rifle prone, 50m rifle 3 positions),
·        Gurpreet Singh & Manavjit Singh Sandhu (10m air pistol, 25m rapid fire pistol),
·        Apurvi Chandela & Ayonika Paul (10m air rifle),
·        Heena Sidhu (10m air pistol, 25 m pistol)

Archery
Women:
·        Deepika Kumari, Laxmi Rani Majhi & Rimi Biruily (event: Individual and team)
Men:
·        Mangal Singh Champia (event: Individual)

Athletics (Track Events)
·        Thonakal Gopi (event: Marathon),
·        Sandeep Kumar (50 km walk),
·        Kheta Ram, (marathon)
·        Manish Singh Rawat (50 km walk),
·        Nitender Singh Rawat (Marathon),
·        Baljinder Singh, Gurmeet Singh &Irfan Kolothum Thodi (20 km walk),
·        Tintu Luka (800m)
·        Lalita Babar (3000m steeplechase),
·        Khushbir Kaur (20 km walk), SapnaPunia, (20 km walk),
·        Kavita Raut, Sudha Singh, OP Jaisha & Lalita Babar (Marathon)

Athletics (Field events)
·        Vikas Gowda (Event: Discus throw),
·        Inderjeet Singh & Manpreet Kaur (Shot put)

Rowing
·        Dattu Baban Bhokanal (Event: Single Sculls)

Table Tennis
·        Sharath Kamal Achanta & Soumyajit Ghosh (Event: Men's singles),
·        Manika Batra & Mouma Das (Women's singles)

 


0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Receive all updates via Email

Subscribe via Email
" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" style="border:none; overflow:hidden; width:300px; height:70px;" allowtransparency="true">