21 Jun 2016

SBI Clerk 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Puzzle)

SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Statement & Argument)
SBI 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Puzzle) Set-71:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions with explanation for Upcoming SBI Clerk Exams was given here with explanation, candidates those who are preparing for those exams can use this practice questions.


Directions (Q. 1-5 ): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below 
 Seven friends with coded names B1, B2, B3, B4, B5, B6, and B7 are sitting in a straight line facing north but not necessarily in the same order. B3 sits at one ends of the row. B1 is second to the left of B2, who is third to the right of B7. Only one person sits between B3 and B2. The one who sits in the middle of the row is not the odd-numbered person. B6 does not sit adjacent to B1 or B7.

1). Who among the following is second to the let of B1?
a)   B4
b)   B7
c)   B5
d)   B6
e)   None of these

2). Who among the following sit on the extreme ends of the row?
a)   B5, B3
b)   B7, B3
c)   B5, B6
d)   B1, B2
e)   None of these

3). Who among the following is the immediate neighbour of  B2 and B3?
a)   B5
b)   B4
c)   B6
d)   B1
e)   None of these

4). What is the position of B4 with respect to B5?
a)   Second to the left
b)   Third to the right
c)   Fourth to the let
d)   Can’t be determined
e)   None of these

5). Which of the following statements is/are true?
a)   B1 sits in the middle of the row.
b)   B6 is third from the right end.
c)   B7 is on the immediate left of B1.
d)   Only a) and c)
e)   None of these

Directions (Q. 6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
 P, R, T, V, X, Z, Q and U are sitting in a straight line facing north but not necessarily in the same order. Only four people sit between P and U. P sits at one of the extreme ends of the line. Z sits second to the right of U.V sits third to the left of Q. Q is not an immediate neighbour of Z. T and X are immediate neighbours. Neither T nor X is an immediate neighbour of Q. T does not sit at any of the extreme ends of the line.

6). Who amongst the following sits exactly in the middle of the person who sits third from the left and the person who sits fourth from the right?
a)   Q
b)   V
c)   T
d)   Z
e)   R

7). What is the position of Q with respect to Z?
a)   Third to the right
b)   Second to the right
c)   Fifth to the right
d)   Fourth to the right
e)   Second to the left

8). Which of the following is true with respect to V as the given seating arrangement?
a)   V sits on the immediate let of Z.
b)   Both U and Q are immediate neighbours of V.
c)   Only two people sit on the right of V.
d)   None is true.
e)   Only one person sits between V and P.

9). Which of the following represents the person sitting at the extreme left end of the line?
a)   R
b)   P
c)   Q
d)   U
e)   X

10). How many persons are sitting between T and Z?
a)   Three
b)   Two
c)   None
d)   Four
e)   One

Answers:
1). c)  2). a)  3). c)  4). b)  5). c)  6). b)  7). b)  8). a)  9). e) 10). b)


Explanation:
Directions(Q. 1-5)

1).
Answer: c)
2).
Answer: a)
3).
Answer: c)
4).
Answer: b)
5).
Answer: c)

Directions(Q. 6-10)

6). V: Third from the left is U and fourth from the right is Z. hence V is between U and Z.
Answer: b)
7).
Answer: b)
8).
Answer: a)
9).
Answer: e)
10).
Answer: b)





For More SBI Clerk Reasoning Questions- Click Here 

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Receive all updates via Email

Subscribe via Email
" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" style="border:none; overflow:hidden; width:300px; height:70px;" allowtransparency="true">