3 Jun 2016

SBI / UIIC 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Seating Arrangement)

SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Statement & Argument)
SBI  / UIIC 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Seating Arrangement) Set-55:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions with explanation for Upcoming SBI Clerk Exams was given here with explanation, candidates those who are preparing for those exams can use this practice questions.


Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below
Eight friends Heena, Chandan, Nita, Gaurav, Bhavesh, Pranav, Dinesh and Isha are sitting in a row facing north. All of them like different colours, viz Red, Pink, Orange, Green, Yellow, Black, Violet and Blue.
·        There is only one person between Nita and the one who likes violet.
·        Dinesh is neither an immediate neighbor of Nita nor he likes Green.
·        Heena sits fourth to the left of the one who likes Violet but she does not like Pink
·        The person who likes Black is third to the right of the one who likes Green and sits on the immediate right of Heena.
·        The one who likes Green sits at one of the extreme ends of the row. Chandan does not like Green.
·        Pranav is an immediate neighbor of both Dinesh and Nita.
·        Isha sits at one of the extreme ends of the row but she does not like Green
·        The one who likes Blue sits second to the right of the one who likes Orange.
·        The ones  who like Black and Pink are immediate neighbours
·        Bhavesh sits third to the left of Nita and likes Yellow.
·        There is only one person between the persons who like Yellow and Black.

1). How many persons are there between Gaurav and Chandan ?
a)   Two
b)   Three
c)   Four
d)   Five
e)   None of these

2). Who among the following is an immediate neighbor of the persons who like Black and Yellow?
a)   Dinesh
b)   Gaurav
c)   Heena
d)   Chandan
e)   None of these

3). Who among the following likes Orange?
a)   Nita
b)   Pranav
c)   Dinesh
d)   Bhavesh
e)   None of these

4). Who among the following sits on the immediate left of the one who likes Blue?
a)   The one who likes Orange
b)   Either Pranav or Nita
c)   The one who likes Violet
d)   The one who  like Black
e)   None of these

5). Who among the following sits third to the right of the person who likes Red?
a)   Nita
b)   Gaurav
c)   Dinesh
d)   Pranav
e)   None of these

6). Which of the following statement is / are true?
a)   Bhavesh is on the immediate right of Gaurav and likes Green
b)   Heena sits second to the right of Nita
c)   Dinesh is an immediate neighbour of Isha and Nita.
d)   Only a) and c) are true
e)   None is true

Directions (7-11): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
Seven friends P, Q, R, S, T, U and V are standing in a straight line facing north but not necessarily in the same order.
·        U stands second from the left end of the line
·        Only two persons stand between U and T.
·        Only one person stands between P and R.
·        V stands third to the left of R.
·        Neither R nor U is an immediate neighbour of S

7). Which of the following is TRUE regarding Q?
a)   P stands second to the left of Q.
b)   S is one of the immediate neighbour of Q.
c)   Only one person stands between Q and T
d)   Q stands at one of the extreme ends of the line
e)   V stands second to the right of Q

8). Four of the following five form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?
a)   RQ
b)   TP
c)   VT
d)   UV
e)   PS

9). What is the position of V with respect to U?
a)   Immediate left
b)   Second to the right
c)   Third to the right
d)   Immediate right
e)   Second to the left

10). Which of the following pairs stand at the extreme ends of the line?
a)   Q, S
b)   Q, P
c)   Q, T
d)   V, S
e)   V, P

11). Which of the following represents the position of R from the left end of the line?
a)   Fifth
b)   First
c)   Sixth
d)   Fourth
e)   Second

Answers:
1).a)   2).c)   3).b)   4).c)   5).d)   6).e)   7).c)   8).c)   9).a)   10). d)   11).d)  

Explanation:
Directions (Q. 1-6)
1).
Answer: a)
2).
Answer: c)
3).
Answer: b)
4).
Answer: c)
5).
Answer: d)
6).
Answer: e)
Directions (Q. 7-11)

7).
Answer: c)
8).
Answer: c)
9).
Answer: a)
10).
Answer: d)
11).
Answer: d)




For More SBI Clerk Reasoning Questions- Click Here  

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Receive all updates via Email

Subscribe via Email
" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" style="border:none; overflow:hidden; width:300px; height:70px;" allowtransparency="true">