22 Jun 2016

SBI Clerk 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Syllogism)

SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Statement & Argument)
SBI 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Syllogism) Set-72:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions with explanation for Upcoming SBI Clerk Exams was given here with explanation, candidates those who are preparing for those exams can use this practice questions.

Directions (Q. 1-5) In each of the questions below are given four statements followed  by four conclusions  I, ll, Ill and IV. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from Commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

1). Statements Some pencils are windows. All windows are roads. Some roads are cups. All cups are Chains.
Conclusions
                     I.    Some chains are pencils.
                   II.    Some cups are pencils.
                  III.    No chain is pencil.
                 IV.    Some roads are pencils.
a)   None follows.
b)   Either I or III and IV follow
c)   Only IV follows
d)   III and IV follow
e)   Only III follows

2). Statements Some beds are mirrors. Some mirrors are dolls. Some dolls are cheques. Some cheques are pins.
Conclusions
                     I.        Some pins are dolls
                   II.         Some cheques are beds.
                  III.        All cheques are mirrors.
                 IV.        No dolls are pins.
a)   None follows
b)   Either I or IV follows
c)   Only II follows
d)   Only III follows
e)   Only IV follows

3).Statements All chocolates are holders. No holder is lamp. Some lamps are desks. All desks are pens.
Conclusions
                     I.        Some pens are holders
                   II.        Some desks are lamps.
                  III.        No pen is holder.
                 IV.        Some pens are chocolates.
a)   Only I follows
b)   Only II follows
c)   Only III follows
d)   Either I or III follows
e)   Either I or III and II follow.

4). Statements All glasses are rooms. Some rooms are planes. All planes are ducks. Some ducks are lanterns.
Conclusions
                     I.        Some lanterns are rooms
                   II.        Some ducks are planes.
                  III.        Some rooms are not lanterns.
                 IV.        Some ducks are glasses.
a)   Either I or III And II follow
b)   II and III follow
c)   I II and III follow
d)   All follow
e)   None of these

5). Statements Some chairs are tents. Some tents are jugs All jugs are glasses. All glasses are pots.
Conclusions
                     I.        No chair in glass.
                   II.        Some pots are tents.
                  III.        Some glasses are chairs.
                 IV.        All glasses are tents.
a)   I and II follow
b)   II and III follow
c)   Either I or III and II follow
d)   I and IV follow
e)   None of the above

Directions (Q. 6-10) In each of the questions below are given four statements followed  by four conclusions  I, ll, Ill and IV. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from Commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

6). Statements Some trains are cars. All cars are branches. All branches are nets. Some nets are dresses.
Conclusions
                     I.        Some dresses being car is a possibility.
                   II.        Some nets are trains.
                  III.        All branches being trains is a possibility.
                 IV.         Some dresses being trains is a possibility.
a)   I and II follow
b)   II and III follow
c)   I and IV follow
d)   II, III and IV follow
e)   All follow


7). Statements All papers are clips. Some clips are boards. Some boards are lanes. All lanes are rods.
Conclusions
                     I.        Some roads being boards is a possibility.
                   II.        All lanes being clips is a possibility.
                  III.        Some boards are papers.
                 IV.        Some roads are clips.
a)   I and II follow
b)   Only II follows
c)   I, II and III follow
d)   II, III and IV follow
e)   None of these

8). Statements Some pencils are kites. Some kites are desks. All desks are jungles. All jungles are mountains.
Conclusions
                     I.        Some mountains are pencils.
                   II.        All jungles being pencils is a possibility.
                  III.        Some mountains are desks.
                 IV.        All kites being jungle is a possibility.
a)   I and III follow
b)   I, II and III follow
c)   III and IV follow
d)   II, III and IV follow
e)   None of these

9). Statements All stones are hammers. No hammer is ring. Some rings are doors. All doors are windows.

Conclusions
                     I.        Some windows are stones.
                   II.        Some windows are rings.
                  III.        All hammers being window's is a possibility.
                 IV.        Some rings are stones.
a)   Only I follow
b)   Only II follow
c)   II and III follow
d)   Either I or III follows
e)   Either I of III and II follow

10). Statements All pens are clocks. Some clocks are tyres, Some tyres are wheels. Some wheels are buses.
Conclusions
                     I.        Some buses being tyres is a possibility.
                   II.        Some wheels are clocks.
                  III.        Some wheels not being pens is a possibility.
                 IV.        Some buses are clocks.
a)   None follows
b)   Only I follows
c)   Only II follows
d)   Only III follows
e)   Only IV follows
Answers:

1). b)  2). b)  3). e)  4). a)  5). c) 6). e)  7). b)  8). d)  9). c) 10). d)

 Explanation:

1). According to the statements, venn diagram is as follow

Conclusion:
                                                         I.    False (Indirect relation)
                                                       II.     False (Indirect relation)
                                                      III.    False (Indirect relation)
                                                     IV.    True (Direct relation)
Hence, either Conclusion I or III and IV follow
Answer: b)

2). According to the statements, venn diagram is as follow

Conclusion:
                                                         I.    False (Indirect relation)
                                                       II.     False (Indirect relation)
                                                      III.    False (Indirect relation)
                                                     IV.    False (Indirect relation)
Hence, either Conclusion I or IV follows
Answer: b)

3). According to the statements, venn diagram is as follow

Conclusion:
                                                         I.    False (Indirect relation)
                                                       II.     True (Direct relation)
                                                      III.    False (Indirect relation)
                                                     IV.    False (Indirect relation)
Hence, either Conclusion I or III and II follows
Answer: e)

4). According to the statements, venn diagram is as follow

Conclusion:
                                                         I.    False (Indirect relation)
                                                       II.     True (Some à Some)
                                                      III.    False (Indirect relation)
                                                     IV.    False (Indirect relation)
Hence, either Conclusion I or III and II follows
Answer: a)

5). According to the statements, venn diagram is as follow

Conclusion:
                                                         I.    False (Indirect relation)
                                                       II.     True (Direct relation)
                                                      III.    False (Indirect relation)
                                                     IV.    False (Some à Some)
Hence, either Conclusion I or III and II follows
Answer: c)

6). According to the statements, venn diagram is as follow

Conclusion:
                                                         I.    True (Indirect relation)


                                                       II.     True (Direct relation)

                                                      III.    True (Some à All)


                                                     IV.    True (Indirect relation)

Hence, either Conclusion I, II and III IV follows
Answer: e)

7). According to the statements, venn diagram is as follow

Conclusion:
                                                         I.    False (Some à Some)
                                                       II.     True (Inirect relation)

                                                      III.    False (Indirect relation)
                                                     IV.    False (Indirect relation)
Hence, only Conclusion II follows
Answer: b)

8). According to the statements, venn diagram is as follow

Conclusion:
                                                         I.    False (Indirect relation)
                                                       II.     True (Indirect relation)


                                                      III.    True (Direct relation)
                                                     IV.    True (Some à All)

Hence, only Conclusion II, III and IV follow
Answer: d)

9). According to the statements, venn diagram is as follow

Conclusion:
                                                         I.    False (Indirect relation)
                                                       II.     True (Direct relation)
                                                      III.    True (Indirect relation)

                                                     IV.    False (Restricted by hammers)
Hence, only Conclusion II and III follow
Answer: c)

10). According to the statements, venn diagram is as follow

Conclusion:
                                                         I.    True (Indirect relation)


                                                       II.    False (Indirect relation)
                                                      III.    True (Indirect relation)
                                                     IV.    False (Indirect relation)
Hence, Conclusions I and II follow
Answer: d)





For More SBI Clerk Reasoning Questions- Click Here  

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Receive all updates via Email

Subscribe via Email
" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" style="border:none; overflow:hidden; width:300px; height:70px;" allowtransparency="true">