3 Jun 2016

SBI Clerk 2016 - Sectional Practice Test - 43

SBI Clerk 2016 - Sectional Practice Test - 40
SBI Clerk 2016- Sectional Practice Test - 43:
Dear Readers, Here we have provide the sectional practice test for SBI Clerk 2016 which consist of questions from all the three section, candidates those who are preparing for the exam can make use of it.

APTITUDE
Directions(1-5):  in the following number series only one number is wrong. You have to find out the wrong number

1). 25  23  27  19  34  3  67
a)   23
b)   3
c)   34
d)   19
e)   27
2).  1  2  12  63  316  1704  10446
a)   1704
b)   316
c)   63
d)   12
e)   2
3). 7  9  12  28.5  73  205  645
a)   205
b)   28.5
c)   73
d)   12
e)   9
4). 15  28  45   64  85  116  147
a)   85
b)   28
c)   64
d)   116
e)   45
5). 1   4   27  258  3125  46656  823543
a)   27
b)   258
c)   3125
d)   4
e)   46656
REASONING

6). What does ‘are’ represent in a code language?
I. ‘pi na ta’ means ‘are you fine’ in that code language
II. ‘ja ti da’ means ‘we like tea’ in that code language
III. ‘na da ra’ means ‘we are going’ in that code language
a)   Only I and II
b)   Only II and III
c)   Only I and III
d)   All I, II and III
e)   None of these
7). How many sons does P have?
I. I and G are  daughters of P
II. J and F are brothers of G
III. I is sister of K and F
a)   Only I and II
b)   Only II and III
c)   All I, II, and III
d)   Data inadequate
e)   None of these
8). How is S related to U?
I. S is the only brother of his sister and father of V
II. U is grandfather of I and has three children
III. I is sister of V?
a)   Only I and III
b)   Only II and III
c)   All I, II and III
d)   Data inadequate
e)   None of these
9). At what time did Rishika leave her home for office?
I. Rishika’s car reached office at 10.05 am
II. She Received a phone call at 9:00 am at her home
III. Rishika takes only 45 minutes to reach her office after leaving her home
a)   Only I and II
b)   All I, II and III
c)   Only III
d)   Only I and III
e)   None of these
10). Among A, B, C, D and E sitting around a circle, who is second to the right of C?
I. A is second to the left of C and on the immediate right of D
II. D is second to the right of E
III.  C is not facing the centre
a)   Only I and II
b)   Only II and III
c)   All I, II and III are not sufficient
d)   All I, II and III are sufficient
e)   None of these

ENGLISH LANGUAGE
Directions (11-15): Read each sentence carefully and detect the error which may be in any one of the parts a),  b), c), or d). In case of ‘No Error’ e) will be the answer.

11). a) A towny man / b) gets a lot of / c) comforts, that a villager / d) only imagines of / e) No Error
12). a) A motor car / b) which weighs / c)  less then two tons may be / d) driven across the bridge. / e) No Error
13). a) When shall we / b) arrive to our / c) destination, if we / d) driven without a break. / e) No Error
14). a) Based on the newspaper reports / b) we can conclude / c) that many accidents caused / d) by reckless driving. / e) No Error
15). a) Females are / b) not appointed / c) in our college / d) as a matter of principle. / e) No Error

Answers:
1).c)   2).a)   3).e)   4).a)   5).b)   6).c)   7).d)   8).c)   9).d)   10).c)   11). a)    12). c)    13). b)    14). c)    15). e)   

Solutions:
1). The series is -2, +4, -8, +16…
Answer: c)
2). The series is ×1+13, ×2+23, ×3+33, ×4+43,….
Hence, the wrong number is 1704. It should nee replaced by 1705
Answer: a)
3). Here, 7 ×0.5 + 2.5 = 6
6 ×1 + (2.5+3.5) = 12
12 × 1.5 (2.5+3.5+4.5) = 28.5
28.5 × 2 + (2.5+3.5+4.5+5.5)=73
73×2.5 + (2.5+3.5+4.5+5.5+6.5) = 205
205×3+(2.5+3.5+4.5+5.5+6.5+7.5)=645
Hence, 9 should be replaced by 6
Answer: e)
4). The series is +13, +17, +19, +23, +29… (consecutive prime numbers)
Hence, the wrong number is 85. It should be replaced by 87
Answer: a)
5). Here, series is: 11, 22, 33, 44, 55
Answer: b)
6). From I pi na ta à are you fine
From III na da ra à we are going
Thus ‘na’ is the code for ‘are’. Hence, Statement I and III are sufficient  to answer the Questions
Answer: c)
7).


We don’t know the gender of K
Hence, all I, II and III are not sufficient to answer the questions
Answer: d)
8).


Thus, S is son of U. Hence, all I, II, III are sufficient to answer the questions
Answer: c)
9). Rishika’s car reached office  at 10:05 am and she takes only 45 minutes
So, (10:05 – 0:45) = 9:25 am
Hence, I and III are sufficient to answer the questions
Answer: d)
10). From I , II and III

Hence, either B or E is second to the right of C.
Answer: c)
11). ‘A townsman’
Answer: a)
12). Replace ‘then’ by ‘than’
Answer: c)
13). Arrive ‘at’ our
Answer: b)
14). Accidents ‘are’ caused
Answer: c)
15). No Error
Answer: e)





For More SBI Clerk 2016 Sectional Test-Click Here 






0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Receive all updates via Email

Subscribe via Email
" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" style="border:none; overflow:hidden; width:300px; height:70px;" allowtransparency="true">