5 Jun 2016

SBI Clerk 2016 - Sectional Practice Test (Aptitude) Based on Pattern

SBI Clerk 2016- Sectional Practice Test (Aptitude) Based on Pattern- 44:
Dear Readers, Here we have provide the sectional practice test for SBI Clerk 2016 which consist of questions from all the three section, candidates those who are preparing for the exam can make use of it.

QUANTITATIVE APTITUDE

Directions (Q.1-5): What number will come in place of question mark in the following number series?
1). 11   6   7   12   25   ?
a)   55
b)   65
c)   20
d)   24
e)   None of these
2). 20   21   29   56   ?   3125
a)   100
b)   64
c)   120
d)   525
e)   None of these
3).  4    5    18    81    388   ?   12606
a)   2933
b)   2468
c)   2065
d)   1979
e)   1732
4). 25    29    67    217    ?    4501
a)   927
b)   877
c)   885
d)   911
e)   893
5). 21    38    59    84    113    ?
a)   138
b)   152
c)   134
d)   146
e)   148
Directions (Q.6-10): Study the following table to answer the given questions.

Center wise and Post wise number of candidates

Post→
Centre ↓
Officer
Clerk
Field
Officer
Supervisor
Specialist
Bangalore
2000
5000
50
2050
750
Delhi
15000
17000
160
11000
750
Mumbai
17000
19500
70
7000
900
Hyderabad
3500
20000
300
9000
1150
Kolkata
14900
17650
70
1300
1200
Lucknow
11360
15300
30
1500
650
Chennai
9000
11000
95
1650
500

6). In Kolkata, number of Specialist Officers is approximately what per cent of Officers?
a)   6.5
b)   9
c)   8.7
d)   8
e)   6.9
7). What is the difference between total number of Officers and Clerks?
a)   28680
b)   34180
c)   32690
d)   34180
e)   29680
8). In Chennai, the number of Clerks is approximately how much per cent more than of Officers?
a)   20
b)   22
c)   18
d)   2
e)   13
9). Which centre has 300% more number of Clerks as compared to those in Bangalore?
a)   Chennai
b)   Mumbai
c)   Hyderabad
d)   Lucknow
e)   None of these
10). Which centre has the highest number of candidates?
a)   Hyderabad
b)   Kolkata
c)   Delhi
d)   Mumbai
e)   None of these
Directions (Q. 11-20): What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions?
11). (12 / 17) of 25% of 1020 = 120 + ?
a)   60
b)   40
c)   80
d)   120
e)   None of these
12). 4321 – 9241 + 5642 + 3220 = ? + 1203
a)   2649
b)   2769
c)   2639
d)   2749
e)   None of these
13). 52 × 26 ÷ √169 – 32 = ? - 42
a)   65
b)   57
c)   55
d)   67
e)   None of these
14). √(54 × 5 + 150 + 21) = (?)2
a)   21
b)   √21
c)   4412
d)   441
e)   -441
15). 72 × 492 = 72 × 343
a)   4
b)   3
c)   6
d)   2
e)   None of these
16). 36% of 420 – 56% off 350 = ? - 94
a)   48.2
b)   49.2
c)   -138.8
d)   -158.8
e)   None of these
17). (2/3) of 1(2/5) of 75% of 540 = ?
a)   378
b)   756
c)   252
d)   332
e)   None of these
18). (√9)3 × (√81)5 ÷ (27)2 = (3)(?)
a)   5
b)   4
c)   7
d)   6
e)   None of these
19). 36 × 15 – 56 × 784 ÷ 112 = ?
a)   138
b)   238
c)   158
d)   258
e)   None of these
20). 28.314 – 31.427 + 113.928 = ?
a)   81.711
b)   80.701
c)   71.711
d)   81.701
e)   None of these
21). A sum was put at simple interest at a certain rate for 5 years. Had it been put at 5 % higher rate, it would have fetched Rs. 500 more. What is the sum?
a)   Rs. 2000
b)   Rs. 2400
c)   Rs. 2500
d)   Rs. 3200
e)   Rs. 4400
22). What is the difference between the compound interest and the simple interest for the sum Rs. 16000 at 5% p.a for 2 years?
a)   Rs.80
b)   Rs.60
c)   Rs.54
d)   Rs.40
e)   Rs.35
23). Khalid left for Kanpur from Aligarh at 9.30 am. He travelled at the speed of 60 km/hr for 2 hours 15 minutes. After that the speed was reduced to 40 km/hr. If the distance between the two cities is 285 km, at what time did Khalid reach Kanpur?
a)   3.30 pm
b)   3.00 pm
c)   2.30 pm
d)   4 pm
e)   None of these
24). If a clock numbered up to 12 strikes once at 1 o’ clock twice at 2 o’ clock, and so on, how many times does it strike in a week?
a)   1092
b)   546
c)   156
d)   168
e)   None of these
25).A passenger train covers the distance between stations X and Y 50 minutes faster than a goods train. Find this distance if the average speed of the passenger train is 60 kmph and that of goods train 20 kmph.
a)   20 km
b)   24 km
c)   45 km
d)   40 km
e)   None of these
26).In a certain locality 55% are females. Of these 32% are illiterate. If male literacy is 64% find the ratio of illiterate males to literate women.
a)   9 : 8
b)   81 : 88
c)   81 : 187
d)   88 : 81
e)   None of these

27).Total age of Ram and Shyam is 15 years more than that of Shyam and Mohan. While the average age of Ram, Shyam and Mohan is equal to that of Ram and Shyam. Then what is the difference between the ages of Ram and Shyam?
a)   15
b)   30
c)   10
d)   20
e)   None of these
28).Pipe A usually fills a tank in 2 hours. On account of a leak at the bottom of the tank, it takes pipe A 30 minutes more to fill the tank. How long will the leak take to empty a full tank if pipe A is shut?
a)   12 hrs
b)   15 hrs
c)   5 hrs
d)   10 hrs
e)   None of these
29). Average cost of 8 pens and 5 pencils is Rs. 25. While the average cost of 4 pens and 7 pencils is Rs. 21. What is the total cost of 18 pens and 18 pencils?
a)   Rs. 586
b)   Rs. 834
c)   Rs. 1112
d)   Rs. 724
e)   None of these
30).A started with an investment of Rs. 28000. After 2 months, B joins with Rs. 20000 and after another two months C joins with Rs. 180000. At the end of 10th month from start of the business, if B withdraws Rs. 2000 and C withdraws Rs. 2000 what is the respective ratio in which profit should be distributed among A, B, and C at the end of the year?
a)   12 : 7 : 5
b)   12 : 9 : 5
c)   12 : 6 : 3
d)   14 : 7 : 5
e)   11 : 9 : 7
31). The distance between two stations A and B is 220 km. Two motorcyclists start simultaneously from A and B in opposite directions and the distance between them after 2 hours is 30 km. The faster motorcyclist’s speed is 5 km/hr more than the slower motorcyclist’s. Find the ratio of the faster motorcyclist’s speed to the slower motorcyclist’s.
a)   9 : 5
b)   10 : 11
c)   10 : 9
d)   5 : 8
e)   None of these

32). A field can be plouged in 16 days. If 18 more hectares of land is plouged daily, the work will be finished in 10 days. Find the area of the field.
a)   480 hectares
b)   520 hectares
c)   440 hectares
d)   500 hectares
e)   None of these
33). An article Rs. 425 is marked to be sold at a price which gives a profit of 20%. What will be its selling price in a sale when 15% is taken off the marked price?
a)   Rs. 442
b)   Rs. 430
c)   Rs. 438
d)   Data inadequate
e)   None of these
34). How much pure alcohol can be added to 700 ml of an 18% solution to make its strength 30%?
a)   60 ml
b)   100 ml
c)   140 ml
d)   120 ml
e)   None of these
35). A ladder 12 m long reaches a point 8 m below the top of a building. At the foot of the ladder the elevation of the top of the building is 60°. Find the approx height of the building.
a)   18 m
b)   21 m
c)   16 m
d)   Data inadequate
e)   14 m


Answers:
1). b)   2). c)   3). c)   4). e)   5). d)   6). d)   7). b)   8). c)   9). b)   10). c)   11). a)   12). e)   13). b)   14). b)   15). b)   16). b)   17). a)   18). c)   19). e)   20). d)   21). a)   22). d)   23). a)   24). a)   25). e)   26). c)   27). b)   28). d)   29). b)   30). a)   31). c)   32). a)  33).e)  34).d)  35). c)   

Detailed Solutions:
1).  x 0.5+0.5, x1+1, x1.5+1.5…..
Answer: b)
2).  + 13, +23 , +33, +43…..
Answer: c)
3). x1+ 13, x2+23 , x3+33, x4+43…..
Answer: c)
4). The series is ×1 + 22, ×2 + 32, ×3 + 42, ×4 + 52, ×5 + 62, …
ie 25 × 1 + 22 = 29, 29 × 2 + 32 = 67, 67 × 3 + 42 = 217, 217 × 4 + 52 = 893,
893 × 5 + 62 = 4501,
Answer: e)
5). The series is+17, +21, +25, +29, +33, +37, ..
21+17 = 38, 38 + 21 = 59, 59 + 25 = 84, 84 + 29 = 113,
113 + 33 = 146, 146 + 37 = 183, …
Answer: d)
6). d)  7). c)  8). b)  9). c)  10). d)
6). Required % = (1200 / 14900) × 100 = 8%
Answer: d)
7). Total no. of Officers
= 2000 + 15000 + 17000 + 3500 + 14900 + 11360 + 9000 = 72760
Total no. of Clerks = 17650 + 15300 + 11000 = 105450
Required difference = 105450 – 72760 = 32690
Answer: c)
8). Required more %= [(11000 – 9000) / 9000] × 100 ≈ 22%
Answer: b)
9). 300% more means four times the number of Clerks in Bangalore, which is in Hyderabad.
Answer: c)
10). No. of candidates in different centers:
Bangalore=9850;
Mumbai = 44470;
Delhi = 43910;
Hyderabad = 33950;
Kolkata = 35120
Answer: d)
11). (12/17) × (25/100) × 1020 = 120 + ?
=> 180 = 120 + ?
=> ? = 180 – 120 = 60
Answer: a)
12). 3942 = ? + 1203
=> ? = 3942 – 1203 = 2739
Answer: e)
13). [(25 × 26)/13] – 9
= ? – 16
=> 41 = ? – 16
=> ? = 41 + 16 = 57
Answer: b)
14). √(270 + 150 + 21) = ?2
=> √441 = ?2 => ?2 = 21
=> ? = √21
Answer: b)
15). 72 × (72) = 7? × 73
=> [(72 × 74) / 73] = 7? => 73 => 7? => ? = 3
Answer: b)
16). [(420 × 36) / 100] – [(350 × 56) / 100]
= ? – 94
=> 151.2 – 196 = ? – 94
=> ? = 151.2 + 94 – 196 = 49.2
Answer: b)
17). ? = 540 × (75/100) × (7/5) × (2/3) = 378
Answer: a)
18). (√32)3 × (√34)5 ÷ (32)2 = 3?
=> 33 × 32×5 ÷ 36 = 3?
=> 33 + 10 -6 = 3?
=> 37 = 3?
=> ? = 7
Answer: c)
19). ? = 36 × 15 – [(56×784)/112]
= 540 – 392 = 148
Answer: e)
20). 28.314 – 31.427 + 113.928
= ? + 29.114
=> 110.815 = ? + 29.114
=> ? = 110.815 – 29.114
= 81.701
Answer: d)
21). Let the sum be x and original rate y% p.a
∴ new rate = (y + 5)%
{[x(y + 5) × 5] / 100} – {[x(y) × 5] / 100} = 500
=> ((xy + 5x) / 20) – (xy / 20) = 500
=> 5x / 20 = 500
∴ x = 500 × 4 = 2000
Answer: a)
22). Difference = 16000 × (5 / 100)2
= 16000 × [25 / (100 × 100)] = (16000 / 400) = 40
Answer: d)
23). Khalid covers in 2 hrs 15 min the distance of 60 × (9 / 4) = 135 km
Remaining distance = 285 – 135 = 150 km
Time taken to cover this distance = 150 / 40 = 3hrs 45 min
So, Khalid reaches at Kanpur = 9.30 + 2.15 + 3.45 = 3.30 pm
Answer: a)
24). A week has 7 days and a day has 24 hrs divided into two equal rounds of 12 hrs each.
So, the required no. = 7 × 2 × (1 + 2 + 3 + …. + 12)
= (7 × 2 × 12 × 13) / 2 = 1092
Answer: a)
25). Distance = [(60 × 60) / (60 – 20)] × (50 / 60) = 25 km
Answer: e)
26). Required ratio = (45 × 36) / (55 × 68) = 81 : 187
Answer: c)
27). R + S = S + M + 15
R – M = 15                             …(i)
And, (R + S + M) / 3 = (R + S) / 2
Or, 3R + 3S = 2R + 2S + 2M
∴ M = (R + S) / 2                    …(ii)
Putting (ii) in (i),
R – [(R + S) / 2] = 15
R – S = 30
Answer: b)
28). Time taken by the leak to empty a full tank
= xy / (y – x) = [2 × (5 / 2)] / [(5 / 2) – 2] = 10 hrs
Answer: d)
29). 8 pen + 5 pc = 25 × 13 = 325
4 pen + 7 pc = 21 × 11 = 231
:. 12 pen + 12 pc = 556
:. Total cost of 18 pens and 18 pencils = 556 × (3/2) = Rs. 834
Answer: b)
30).
A
B
C
Ratio
28000× 12
28 × 12
12 :
20000 × 8 + 18000 × 2
196
7  :
18000 × 6 + 1600 × 2
140
5

Answer: a)
31). Let the speed of the slower motorcyclist be x km/hr. Therefore the speed of the faster motorcyclist will be (x + 5 ) km/hr.
In 2 hrs both motorcyclists cover
2x + 2(x+5) = (4x + 10) km distance.
i.e 4x + 10 = 220 - 30
or, 4x= 180 or, x=45
Ratio = 50 : 45 = 10 : 9
Answer: c)
32). Let original area plouged daily = x hectares
Total area plouged = 16x
If(x + 18) hectares is plouged daily, then total area = 10(x+18)
Given that, 16x= 10(x + 18)
Or, x=30 hectares
∴ Total area of field = 16 × 30 = 480 hectares
Answer: a)
33). Net profit on the article
= + 20 – 15- (20×15/100) = +2%
Selling price of the article = 425 × 1.02
= Rs. 433.50
Answer: e)
34). By method of Alligation:
  
Ratio = 70/12 = 35.6
For each part of liquid I, 6/35 part of liquid II should be added. So for 700 ml of liquid I, 120ml of liquid II should be added.
Answer: d)
35). In the adjacent figure,
 
PQ= length of the building
RM= length of the ladder,
Given RM = 12 m, PM = 8m and
In ∆PQR
Tan 60° = [(8 + MQ) / RQ] or, RQ= [(8+MQ) / √3]
In ∆MQR
(RM)² = (MQ)² + (RQ)²
Or, (12)² = (MQ)² + [(8+MQ) / √3]2
or, MQ ≈ 8m
Height of the building = PM + MQ = 8 + 8=16m
Answer: c)








For More SBI Clerk 2016 Sectional Test-Click Here 

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Receive all updates via Email

Subscribe via Email
" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" style="border:none; overflow:hidden; width:300px; height:70px;" allowtransparency="true">