25 Jun 2016

SBI Clerk Mains Exam 2016 – Section wise Full Test based on Today Exam Pattern

SBI Clerk Mains  Exam 2016 – Section wise Full Test based on Today Exam Pattern:
Dear Readers, SBI Clerk Mains 2016 was approaching shortly for that we have given the Section wise Full Test which consist of all the four sections such as, Aptitude, Reasoning-Computer, English, and General/Financial Awareness. This Section wise Full Test will be provided on daily basis kindly make use of it.

QUANTITATIVE APTITUDE
 Directions (Q.1-5): Study the data given below and answer the given questions.
     Analyzing capacity and samples analyzed for the given years

Year
No. of
Fertilizer
Control labs
Analyzing
capacity
No. of
Samples
analyzed
% Non-
Standard
Samples
2006-07
45
104375
76665
5.4
2007-08
64
107625
93834
5.2
2008-09
62
108430
95450
5.5
2009-10
62
108520
78451
5.8
2010-11
65
121400
92456
6.5

 1).What is the approximate number of non-standard samples analyzed together during 2007-08 and 2010-11?
a)   10689
b)   10282
c)   10889
d)   10589
e)   10780

2).What is the difference between per lab analyzing capacity during 2008-09 and 2007-08? (You are not expected to calculate the exact value.)
a)   67
b)   58
c)   79
d)   62
e)   63

3).What is the average of the standard analyzed samples during the given five-years? (Take approx values.)
a)   82414
b)   82492
c)   82390
d)   82406
e)   82682

4).What is the approximate average of the annual average analyzing capacity of a fertilizer control lab during the given five years?
a)   1678
b)   1874
c)   1768
d)   1797
e)   1886

5).What is the average number of samples analyzed every year for the given years? (Answer in approx.)
a)   83371
b)   84252
c)   82271
d)   87371
e)   87571

                                                         REASONING
Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions which follow:
P,Q,S,T,U,V and W live on a different floors of a building having seven floors numbered one to seven (the ground floor is numbered 1, and the floor above it is numbered 2 and  so on. The topmost floor is numbered 7.) All of them like cars of different  colour ,viz Yellow, Black, Green, Orange, Red, White and Pink but  not necessarily in the same order.
        There are two floors between the floors on which Q and U live. Q lives two floors below  W’s floors and likes Green car .There are three floors between W and P. P likes Yellow car and lives on an odd numbered floor. The one who likes Pink car lives on floor no 6. The one who likes Yellow car lives on floor no 3.The one who likes Orange car does not lives an even numbered floor . Neither  S nor U lives immediately above or immediately between T’s floor. S likes White car and there is one floor between the floors on which T and S live. T lives on an even numbered floors but he does not live on floor no.4. P immediately above U’s floor likes Black car but he does  not live on the topmost  floor. U likes Red car and lives immediately below P’s floor.
     There is one person between the person who likes Pink and the one who likes White car but that person is neither P and  U. The one who likes Orange car lives immediately above T’s floor. T does  not live on floor no.2.Those who live on floor no.4 and floor no.2 like White and Red car respectively.

6). On which of the following  floors does V live?
a)   Third
b)   Second
c)   Fifth
d)   Fourth
e)   First(ground)

7). Who among the following lives on the topmost floor ?
a)   W
b)   Q
c)   T
d)   U
e)   S

8). How many floors are there between the floors on which T and V live?
a)   Two
b)   Three
c)   Four
d)   One
e)   None

9). Which of the following is true regarding Q?
a)   Q lives on an even-numbered floor.
b)   Q likes Yellow car.
c)   Q likes Green car and lives on floor no.5.
d)   Q likes on floor no.7.
e)   Q lives between S and U.

10). Who among the following likes Orange?
a)   T
b)   Q
c)   W
d)   S
e)   P

Directions (Q. 11-15): Each of the questions below consists of a question, and two Statements I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the questions. Read both the statements and
Give Answer
(A) If the data in Statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question
(B) If the data in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question
(C) If the data either in Statement I alone or in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question
(D)  If the data even in both the statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
(E)  If the data in both the Statements I and II together are necessary to answer the questions

11). How many brothers does Bharat have?
I. Sheela, the mother of Bharat has only three children.
II. Meena, the grandmother of Bharat has only one granddaughter

12). H is the mother of J. How is J related to V?
I. V is the only daughter of H.
II. V is the sister of J.

13). How many brothers does Shilpa have?
I. Deepa who is Shilpa’s sister has two siblings.
II. Kaushal is the only son of Deepa’s parents.

14). Is T grandmother of Q?
I. P is the mother of Q.  Q is the son of R. R is the son of T.
II. L is father of N and N is daughter of T.

15). Is X the wife of Y?
I. X’s daughter M is the only sister of R. R is the son of Y.
II. The mother of Y has only one grandson R.
                    
GENERAL/FINANCIAL AWARENESS
16). Which company is helping the Rashtrapati Bhavan in digitalizing its existing infrastructure?
a) TATA
b) WIPRO
c) IBM
d) Dell
e) Microsoft


17). Which country recently launched the Reusable Launch Vehicle - Technology Demonstrator, RLV-TD satellite?
a) India
b) China
c) Japan
d) Germany
e) USA


18). In which country was the 2016 AIBA Women's World Boxing Championships held?
a) New Zealand
b) Kazakhstan
c) Turkey
d) South Africa
e) Russia


19). In which city did RSS Chief Mohan Bhagwat inaugurated the 3 day International conference- ‘Vichaar Mahakumbh’?
a) Varanasi
b) Bhopal
c) Nagpur
d) Ujjain
e) Namchi


20). What is Special Drawing Right (SDR)?
a) an urban free market economic process of entrepreneurs replacing the imports of the city with production from within the city.
b) is an interest-bearing international reserve asset created by the IMF in 1969 to supplement other reserve assets of member countries.
c) a series of pre-defined commercial terms published by the International Chamber of Commerce (ICC). They are widely used in International commercial transactions or procurement processes.
d) a policy followed by some international markets in which countries' governments do not restrict imports from, or exports to, other countries.
e) a government policy to encourage export of goods and discourage sale of goods on the domestic market through direct payments, low-cost loans, tax relief for exporters, or government-financed international advertising.


ENGLISH LANGUAGE
Directions (21-25): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The Error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is answer. If there is ‘No Error’ the answer is ‘e’ .(Ignore errors of punctuation, If any)

21). Teachers were considered an embodiment (a) / of values, character, scholarship, leadership (b) / and as persons who practiced (c) / what they preach. (d) / No Error. (e)

22). With the advent of satellite technology (a) / and emergence of plenty of channels, events taking place (b) / in a corner of the world are made known (c) / to the public everywhere through television. (d) / No error (e)

23). India, the country we live in, (a) / has contributed enough (b) / to the world in every sphere (c) / of human activities. (d) / No Error. (e)

24). Whenever we talk about our parliamentary elections (a) / or elections for the state legislative bodies, (b) / the picture of a hung House comes (c) / to our mind at once. (d) / No Error (e)

25). Oxygen that we breathe is emitted (a) / by trees and the water we drink (b) / is in many ways dependent (c) / on trees and plants. (d) / No Error  (e)

Answers:
1). c) 2). a) 3). d) 4). b) 5). d)  6). e) 7).a) 8).c) 9).c) 10).c) 11). b) 12).a) 13).e) 14).d) 15).d) 16)c   17)a   18)b   19)d   20)b  21)d   22)c   23)d   24)e   25)a

Solutions:
1). Non-standard samples analyzed = 5.2% of 93834+6.5% of 92456
= 10889.006 ≈ 10889
Answer: c)

2). Per lab analyzing capacity for the year
2007-08 = 107625/64 = 1681.64
Per lab analyzing capacity for the year
2008-09 = 108430/62 = 1748.87
Difference = 1748.87-1681.64 = 67.23 ≈ 67
Answer: a)

3). Number of standard analyzed samples in 2006-07 = 76665-5.4% of 76665
= 76665-4139.91 = 72525 ≈ 72525
Similarly in 2007-08 = 93834-5.2% of 93834 = 93834 – 4879.36 ≈ 88954.632 ≈ 88955
In 2008-09 = 95450 – 5.5% of 95450
= 95450 – 5249.75 ≈ 90200
In 2009-10 = 78451 – 5.8% of 78451
= 78451 – 4550.15 ≈ 73901
In 2010-11 = 92456 – 6.5% of 92456
= 92456 – 6009.64 ≈ 86446
Average
= (72525+88955+90200+73901+86446) / 5
= 412027 / 5
= 82405.4 ≈ 82406
Answer: d)

4).  Average analyzing capacity of a fertilizer lab in 2006-07 = 104375 / 45 = 2319.44 ≈ 2319
In 2007-08 = 107625 / 64 = 1681.64 ≈ 1682
In 2008-09 = 108430 / 62 = 1748.87 ≈ 1749
In 2009-10 = 108520 / 62 = 1750.32 ≈ 1750
In 2010-11 = 121400 / 65 = 1867.69 ≈ 1868
Average = (2319+1682+1749+1750+1868) / 5
= 1873.6 ≈ 1874
Answer: b)

5).  Average number of samples analyzed
= (76665+93834+95450+78451+92456) / 5
= 87371.2 ≈ 87371
Answer: d)

6-10:
6). e)
7). a)
8). c)
9). c)
10). c)
11). From Statement I,

Sheela has three children and the sex of two is not clear. If we took Bharat as a male. However, some people say that Bharat may be female but commonly we find Bharat as a male in the society.
From Statement II,

So, according to Statement II, we can find the number of brothers of Bharat. So, Statement II is alone sufficient to give answer.
Answer: b)

12). From Statement I,

Since, V is the only daughter. So, J is son and J is the brother of V.
From Statement II,

So, J may be sister or brother of V. So, data is Statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question.
Answer: a)

13). From Statement I,

Since, the sex of Deepa is Clear, but the sex of another person in the family is not clear, so Statement I is not sufficient to answer the question.
From Statement II,

Since, Kaushal is the only son of Deepa’s parents. So, we can clearly say that Shilpa has one brother and one sister.
Hence, both the statements are required to answer the question.
Answer: e)

14). From Statement I,

Since, Q is the son of R. So, Q is the male also R is son of T. So, R is also male.
Here, the sex of T is not clear. It may be male or female. So, T may be grandfather or grandmother of Q.
From Statement II,
We have to establish the relation between T and Q and in statement II. Q is nowhere. So, relationship cannot find.
So, finally both Statements are not sufficient to answer the question.
Answer: d)

15). From Statement I,

Since, sex of X cannot be defined from Statement I.
From Statement II,

Since, sex of X cannot be defined from Statement II. Hence, both the data together are not sufficient to answer the question.
Answer: d)

21). d) Replace ‘preach’ with ‘preached’
22). c) Replace ‘a’ with ‘any’
23). d) Replace ‘activities’ with ‘activity’
24). e) No Error

25). a) add ‘the’ before ‘Oxygen’



 



For More SBI Clerk 2016 Sectional Test-Click Here 

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Receive all updates via Email

Subscribe via Email
" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" style="border:none; overflow:hidden; width:300px; height:70px;" allowtransparency="true">