18 Jun 2016

SBI Clerk/PO 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Puzzle)

SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Statement & Argument)
SBI 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Puzzle) Set-68:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions with explanation for Upcoming SBI Clerk Exams was given here with explanation, candidates those who are preparing for those exams can use this practice questions.

Directions (Q. 1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions following it.

A task force was formed to nab four area commanders of a naxalite group operating in a forest. These area commanders were Gabbar Singh, Malkhan Singh, Chattan Singh, Shambhu Singh. The task force was adorned with brave and young persons . the head of the task force made a plan to nab all the four area commanders by encountering them. The head choose four captains to do so. The captains were Akkar Singh, Babbar Singh, Chatur Singh and Dilawar Singh.
Each has an encounter with one of the commanders. The four encounters did not happen simultaneously, but one after another.
Study the following clues and answer the questions following it.
I.             Neither the first nor the third encounter was with Malkhan Singh or Chattan Singh.
II.           Dilawar’s  encounter was the thirs one.
III.          The encounter with Malkhan Singh came immediately after the encounter with Shambhu Singh, which was not the first one.
IV.         Babbar’s encounter was not with Chattan Singh.
V.           Chatur’s encounter was the first one.

1). Chatur’s encounter was with which person?
a)   Can’t say
b)   Malkhan Singh
c)   Gabbar Singh
d)   Chattan Singh
e)   None of these

2). Third encounter was between Dilawar and
a)   Shambhu Singh
b)   Malkhan Singh
c)   Chattan Singh
d)   Can’t say
e)   None of these

3). Babbar’s encounter was with
a)   Malkhan Singh
b)   Gabbar Singh
c)   Chattan Singh
d)   Shambhu Singh
e)   Can’t say

4). Akkar’s encounter was with
a)   Malkhan Singh
b)   Gabbar Singh
c)   Chattan Singh
d)   Shambhu Singh
e)   Can’t say

5). Which of the following is correctly matched?
Captain
Commander
Encounter order
Akkar
Babbar
Chatur
Dilawar
Gabbar
Malkhan
Chattan
Shambhu
1
3
2
4
a)   Only I
b)   Only II
c)   Only III
d)   Only IV
e)   None of the above is correctly matched

Directions (Q. 6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions following it.
Five friends A, B, C, D and E went Palika Bazar and bought five sets of mobile phones. Each and every person took one set. But they chose to use mobile service networks of Airtel, Hutch, Idea, or BSNL. Mobile phone sets of each person had a unique facility. These facilities were: 4k colour display, Group SMSing, Graphics, and Screen savers.
Amongst A, B, C, D and E, two were enjoying services of Airtel and two were enjoying 4k colour display facilities.
Now study carefully the given additional clues.
I.             The one who was enjoying “group SMSing” facility in his mobile phone set, was also enjoying “Hutch” network.
II.           Neither of the two who were they enjoying Airtel network was not A or C. nor were they enjoying Airtel network was not A or C. nor were they enjoying “4k colour display” facility in their mobile phone sets.
III.          B, who was not using the network of BSNL, was enjoying “4k colour display” facility or “graphics” facility.

6). Who among the following was using Hutch network?
a)   A
b)   B
c)   C
d)   Can’t say
e)   None of these

7). B was using the network of
a)   Hutch
b)   Airtel
c)   BSNL
d)   Can’t say
e)   None of these

8). Who among the following had Screen saver facility in his mobile phone set?
a)   A
b)   B
c)   C
d)   Can’t say
e)   None of these

9). Which among the following is the pair of the persons who were enjoying network of Airtel?
a)   AE
b)   ED
c)   DB
d)   Can’t say
e)   None of these

10). Which of the following is correctly matched?
Person
Network
Facility
A
B
C
D
Airtel
Hutch
BSNL
Idea
Group SMSing
4k colour display
Screen saver
Graphics
a)   Only I and II
b)   Only III
c)   Only IV
d)   Can’t say
e)   All I, II, III and IV are not correctly matched.

Answers:                    
1). c) 2). a) 3). a) 4). c) 5). e) 6). a) 7). e) 8). e) 9). b) 10). e) 

Explanation:
Let us start to tabulate the information with the help of clues given in question part.
From clue I, Chatur’s encounter was the first one. From clue V and III, the first encounter was not with Malkhan Singh, Chattan Singh, or Shambhu Singh. Therefore, Chatur’s encounter was with gabbar Singh.
From clue II, Dilawar’s encounter was the third one. From clue I, since the third encounter was not with Malkhan Singh or Chattan Singh, it must have been with Shambhu Singh
From clue IV, Babbar’s encounter was not with chattan Singh. Therefore, it was with malkhan Singh. And Akkar’s encounter was with Chattan Singh.
From clue III, since the encounter with Malkhan Singh was after that with Shambhu Singh, it was the fourth one, and the encounter with Chattan Singh was the second one.

Commander
Captain
Gabbar
Malkhan
Chattan
Shambhu
1
2
3
4
Akkar
Babbar
Chatur
Dilawar
1st encounter

2nd encounter
3rd encounter

4th encounter


1).
Answer: c)

2).
Answer: a)

3).
Answer: a)

4).
Answer: c)

5).
Answer: e)

Person
Network
Facility
A
Hutch
Group SMSing
B
Idea
4k-colour display
C
BSNL
4k-colour displaly
D
Airtel
Graphics
E
Airtel
Screen savers
6).
Answer: a)

7). Idea
Answer: e)

8). E
Answer: e)

9).
Answer: b)

10).
Answer: e)






For More SBI Clerk Reasoning Questions- Click Here 

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Receive all updates via Email

Subscribe via Email
" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" style="border:none; overflow:hidden; width:300px; height:70px;" allowtransparency="true">