16 Jun 2016

SBI Clerk/PO 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Seating Arrangement)

SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Statement & Argument)
SBI 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Seating Arrangement) Set-66:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions with explanation for Upcoming SBI Clerk Exams was given here with explanation, candidates those who are preparing for those exams can use this practice questions.

Directions (Q. 1 – 5): Study the given information carefully to answer the given questions.
J, K, L, M, P, Q, R and S are sitting around a circular table facing the centre at equal distances between each other (but not necessarily in the same order). Each one of them is also related to M in some way or the other. Only two people sit between Q and L. M sits second to the left of Q. Only three people sit between L and M’s sister. M’s son sits second to the right of M’s sister.
Only one person sits between the son of M and S. J sits on the immediate right of R. R is neither the son nor the mother of M.
S is an immediate neighbor of M’s mother. Only three people sit between M’s mother and M’s brother. M’s daughter sits second to the left of M’s brother.
M’s father is not an immediate neighbor of M. M’s wife sits third to the right of K.

1).Who sits second to the right of R?
a)   M’s brother
b)   M
c)   R
d)   K
e)   M’s daughter

2).How many people sit between K and L, when counted from the left of L?
a)   Six
b)   One
c)   None
d)   Two
e)   Four

3).Which of the following statements is true with respect to the given information?
a)   R sits second to the right of M’s wife
b)   K is an immediate neighbours of R.
c)   M sits second to the left of L
d)   All the given options are true
e)   S is daughter of L.

4).How is K related to R?
a)   Son-in-law
b)   uncle
c)   niece
d)   brother
e)   daughter

5).who amongst the following is the wife of M?
a)   N
b)   L
c)   O
d)   Q
e)   J

Directions (Q. 6 – 10) : Study the given information carefully to answer the given questions.
Eight classmates S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are sitting around a circular area. Some of the students are facing the centre while some are not.
Note : Same direction means that if one person is facing the centre then the other person also faces the centre and if one person is facing outside then the other person also faces outside. Opposite direction means if one person is facing the centre then the other person faces outside and vice versa.
Y is not facing the centre. The immediate neighbours of Z face opposite directions. W sits second to the right of X, who sits on the immediate left of S. Immediate neighbours of U face the same direction. S faces inside the circle and sits third to the left of V. Only one person sits between V and Z and that person is neither U nor Y. W is not the immediate neighbor of U but both are facing opposite directions. T faces the same direction as X. T sits second to the right of U, who is on the immediate left of X. V sits second to the left of Z.

6).How many persons are not facing the centre?
a)   Two
b)   Three
c)   Four
d)   One
e)   None of these

7).Who among the following is on the immediate right of W?
a)   T
b)   Y
c)   U
d)   Z
e)   None of these

8).Which of the following statements is/are true about T?
a)   T is not facing the centre
b)   T sits third to the left of W
c)   T is an immediate neighbor of V and Z
d)   Only (a) and (b) are true
e)   None of these

9).Who among the following is fourth to the right of X?
a)   T
b)   Z
c)   Y
d)   V
e)   None of these

10).Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
a)   Y, U
b)   W, X
c)   S, Z
d)   Z, T
e)   V, U

Answers:                    
1). b) 2). c) 3). e) 4). c) 5). e) 6). a) 7). b) 8). c) 9). d) 10). e)

Explanation:

Directions (Q. 1-5):


1).
Answer:  b)
2).
Answer: c)
3).
Answer: e)
4).
Answer: c)
5).
Answer: e)

Directions (Q. 6-10):
6).
Answer: a)
7).
Answer: b)
8).
Answer: c)
9).
Answer: d)
10).

Answer: e)





For More SBI Clerk Reasoning Questions- Click Here 

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Receive all updates via Email

Subscribe via Email
" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" style="border:none; overflow:hidden; width:300px; height:70px;" allowtransparency="true">