29 Jun 2016

SBI PO/IBPS RRB 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Puzzle) - [Answers Updated]

SBI PO/IBPS RRB 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Puzzle) Set-3:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions with explanation for Upcoming SBI PO/IBPS RRB Exams was given here with explanation, candidates those who are preparing for those exams can use this practice questions.

Directions (Q. 1-5): Read the following passage carefully and answer the question given below it.
Six friends Ajay, Dinesh, Mithran, Prince, Rakesh and Sujith married within a year in the months of February, April, July, September, November and December and in the cities of Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Chennai, Delhi, Mumbai and Kolkata but not necessarily following the above order. The brides names were Geetu, Jasmeet, Harshath, Bindia, Inpreet and Vanshika, once again not following any order. The following are some facts about their weddings.

Mithran’s wedding took place in Chennai, however he was not married to Geetu or Vanshika
Ajay’s wedding took place in Ahmedabad and Rakesh’s in Delhi; however neither of them was married to Jasmeet or Bindia.
The wedding in Kolkata took place in February
Harshath’s wedding took place in April, but not in Ahmedabad
Geetu and Inpreet got married in February and November and in Chennai and Kolkata but not following the above order
Prince visited Bengaluru and Kolkata only after his marriage in December
Sujith was married to Jasmeet to September

1).  Harshath’s husband is
a)   Ajay
b)   Dinesh
c)   Rajesh
d)   Prince
e)   Mithran

2).  Dinesh’s wedding took place in
a)   Bengaluru
a)   b)Mumbai
b)   Kolkata
c)   Delhi
d)   Chennai

3). In Mumbai, the wedding of one of the friends took place in the month of
a)   April
b)   September
c)   November
d)   December
e)   July

4). Sujith’s wedding was held in
a)   Bengaluru
b)   Chennai
c)   Kolkata
d)   Delhi
e)   Mumbai

5). Geetu was married to ____
a)   Mithran
b)   Dinesh
c)   Prince
d)   None of these
e)   Ajay


Directions (Q. 6-10): Study the following information to answer the given questions.
8 persons – Edward, Ford, Gaffar, Himmat, Irfan, Johny, Karan and Leela - are sitting around a circle at equidistance but not necessarily in the same order. Some of them are facing towards the centre while some others are facing outside the centre. Leela is sitting 3rd to the left of Karan. Both Karan and Leela are facing towards the outside. Himmat is not an immediate neighbour of Karan or Leela. Johny faces the just opposite direction of Himmat. (It implies that if Himmat is facing towards the centre, Johny would face outside the centre). Johny is sitting 2nd to the left of Himmat. Both the immediate neighbours of Gaffar face just opposite direction of Gaffar. Edward is an immediate neighbour of Karan. Both the immediate neighbour of Himmat face just opposite direction of Himmat. Edward faces towards the centre and he is an immediate neighbour of both Karan and Irfan. Irfan faces towards the centre.

6). Who amongst the following are not facing towards the centre?
a)   Edward, Ford and Irfan
b)   Ford, Gaffar and Johny
c)   Himmat, Karan and Leela
a)   d)Gaffar, Irfan and Johny
d)   None of these

7). What is the position of Gaffar with respect to Edward?
a)   2nd to the left
b)   b)3rd to the right
c)   4th to the left
d)   d)2nd to the right
e)   5th to the right

8). Who among the following is sitting exactly between Ford and Karan?
a)   Johny
b)   Irfan
c)   Edward
d)   Gaffar
e)   None of these

9).  How many persons are sitting between Himmat and Karan if we move clockwise starting from Himmat?
a)   Three
b)   Four
c)   Five
d)   Two
e)   One

10). Which of the following statements is not true regarding the given sitting arrangement?
a)   Leela is sitting exactly between Gaffar and Irfan
b)   Himmat is sitting 3rd to the right of Karan
c)   Ford and Irfan are sitting just opposite to each other
d)   Edward is sitting 3rd to the left of Gaffar
e)   All are true

Answers:
1).c)  2).c)  3).d)  4).a)  5).b)   6).c)  7).b)  8).a)  9).b)  10).a)

1). Answer: c)
2). Answer: c)
3). Answer: d)
4). Answer: a)
5). Answer: b)


Husband
Wife
Place
Month
Ajay
Vanshika
Ahmedabad
July
Dinesh
Geetu
Kolkata
February
Mithran
Inpreet
Chennai
November
Prince
Bindia
Mumbai
December
Rakesh
Harshath
Delhi
April
Sujith
Jasmeet
Bengaluru
September

Direction(6-10):


6). Answer: c)
7). Answer: b)
8). Answer: a)
9). Answer: b)

10). Answer: e)



More Practice Reasoning Questions for SBI PO/IBPS RRB -Click Here

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Receive all updates via Email

Subscribe via Email
" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" style="border:none; overflow:hidden; width:300px; height:70px;" allowtransparency="true">