30 Jun 2016

SBI PO/IBPS RRB 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Mixed Reasoning)

SBI PO/IBPS RRB 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Mixed Reasoning) Set-4:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions with explanation for Upcoming SBI PO/IBPS RRB Exams was given here with explanation, candidates those who are preparing for those exams can use this practice questions.


Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
When an input line of words is given to a word arrangement machine, it rearranges them following a particular rule in each step.

Input: car some pour tie more tin bee goat.
Step I: goat car some pour tie more tin bee.
Step II: goat more car some pour tie tin bee.
Step III: goat more pour car some tie tin bee.
Step IV: goat more pour some car tie tin bee.
Step V: goat more pour some bee car tie tin
and step V is the last output.

1). If the 3rd step of an input is: bend take vide nut zeal pot car tin. which of the following will be the last step?
a)   VI th
b)   V th
c)   VII th
d)   IV th
e)   None of these

2). If the 2nd step of an input is: coat come for die song kill bit son, which is certainly the input?
a)   for come die song kill coat bit son
b)   for die come song kill coat bit son
c)   for die song come kill coat bit son
d)   Can’t be determined
e)   None of these

3). Input: door site may for you mean now goal. Which of the following is the 3rd step of the above input?
a)   door goal mean site for may now you
b)   door goal mean site may for you now
c)   door site goal mean may for you now
d)   Can’t be determined
e)   None of these

4). Input: mute deal sit cut coat day long for. Which of the following will be the 4th step?
a)   coat deal mute sit cut day long for
b)   coat deal long mute sit cut day for
c)   coat deal long mute cut sit day for
d)   coat deal long mute cut day for sit
e)   None of these

5). Input: ask not feel task opt sale dark den. Which of the following will be the last step?
a)   a)V th
b)   b)Vl th
c)   c)IV th
d)   d)VII th
e)   None of these

Directions Q (6-11): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

P, Q, R, S, T, V and W are seven members of a club. Each of them has a favourite sport from—Chess, Table Tennis, Lawn Tennis, Volleyball, Badminton, Basketball and Carrom, not necessarily in the same order. Each of them also has a specific choice of colour from—Blue, Red, Green, Yellow, Grey, Black and White, not necessarily in the same order.
R likes Green and his favourite sport is Badminton. V’s choice of colour is neither Red nor Black. T’s favourite sport is neither Table Tennis nor Basketball. The one who likes Blue does not like Carrom. The one who likes Volleyball does not like Yellow and Grey. Q’s favourite sport is Lawn Tennis and he likes Black. S likes White. W likes Basketball. P likes Volleyball. T likes Blue. The one who likes Basketball does not like Grey.
Questions:

6). What is V’s choice of colour?
a)   Black
b)   Grey
c)   Yellow
d)   Data inadequate
e)   None of these

7). What is T’s favourite sport?
a)   Basketball
b)   Volleyball
c)   Chess
d)   Data inadequate
e)   None of these

8). Whose favourite sport is Carrom?
a)   S
b)   R
c)   W
d)   Data inadequate
e)   None of these

9). What is choice of colour, who likes volleyball?
a)   Green
b)   Black
c)   White
d)   Red
e)   Data inadequate

10). What is W’s choice of colour?
a)   Green
b)   White
c)   Black
d)   Data inadequate
e)   None of these

11). Which of the following combinations of sport and colour is correct?
a)   Table Tennis, Yellow
b)   Volleyball, Red
c)   Volleyball, Grey
d)   Chess, Black
e)   Carrom, Green

Answers:
1).b)  2).d)  3).e)  4).c)  5).a)   6).b)  7).c)  8).d)  9).d)  10).e)  11).b)

Explanation:
Words are arranged according to their no. of letters. Words with largest no. of letters are arranged first. For two words with equal no. of letters they follow the order of English dictionary,
ie : the word which comes first in English dictionary is arranged first.
In each step only one word is arranged and the rest shift one position rightwards. The process goes on until all the words are arranged.

1).
Answer: b)
2).
Answer:  d)
3).
Answer:  e)
4).
Answer:  c)
5).
Answer:  a)

Directions (Q. 6- 11)
Members
Colours
Sports
R
Green
Badminton
V
Grey
Tennis or Carrom
T
Blue
Chess
Q
Black
Lawn Tennis
S
White
Tennis or Carrom
W
Yellow
Basket ball
P
Red
Volley Ball

6).
Answer:  b)
7).
Answer:  c)
8).
Answer:  d)
9).
Answer:  d)
10).
Answer:  e)
11).
Answer:  b)




More Practice Reasoning Questions for SBI PO/IBPS RRB -Click Here

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Receive all updates via Email

Subscribe via Email
" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" style="border:none; overflow:hidden; width:300px; height:70px;" allowtransparency="true">