6 Jun 2016

SBI / UIIC 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Mixed Reasoning Quiz)

SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Statement & Argument)
SBI  / UIIC 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Mixed Reasoning Quiz) Set-56:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions with explanation for Upcoming SBI Clerk Exams was given here with explanation, candidates those who are preparing for those exams can use this practice questions.

Directions (Q. 1 – 3): Study the following information, carefully to answer the given questions.
Six bank clerks, A, E, I, O, U and Y are working in three SBI associates banks – SBI Patiala, SBI Hyderabad and SBI Mysore. They are belonging to four different cities (i.e) Delhi, Dehradoon, Agra, and Ajmer. At least one clerk works in each bank and atleast one clerk belong to each city. U works either in SBI Patiala or SBI Mysore. One clerk of SBI Hyderabad bank belongs to Delhi. E either belongs to Delhi or Dehradoon and does not work in SBI Hyderabad. Y does not work with O and E. I works in SBI Patiala and he is not from Delhi. Both the clerks of SBI Mysore are not from Ajmer.  A is not from Ajmer and O work with SBI Patiala. Two persons belong to Delhi and they don’t work with SBI Mysore. Person from Agra does not work in SBI Patiala. U is from Delhi and O is not from Dehradoon. Clerks of same banks don’t belong to same city.

1).From which city does I belong?
a)   Agra
b)   Dehradun
c)   Delhi
d)   Ajmer
e)   Cannot be determined

2).Which of the following combination of persons work in the same bank?
a)   UY
b)   EO
c)   IY
d)   AE
e)   AI

3).If there is any person who is from Dehradun and works in SBI Mysore then who is that person?
a)   A
b)   I
c)   None of these
d)   Cannot be determined
e)   No such person exists

Direction (Q 4 – 8): Study the following statement carefully and answer the given questions.
In a certain code ‘development financial market system’ is written as ‘pi li si xi’, ‘payment and settlement system’ is written as ‘ti pi hi chi’, ‘financial settlement and development’ is written as ‘ti chi si xi’ and ‘market and financial inclusion’ is written as ‘xi ni chi li’.

4).What is the code for ‘and’?
a)   xi
b)   chi
c)   pi
d)   ti
e)   ni

5).’chi xi pi hi’ could be a code for which of the following?
a)   Financial and payment system
b)   Payment and settlement system
c)   Market and financial inclusion
d)   Can’t be determined
e)   None of these

6).What does ‘xi’ stand for?
a)   development
b)   settlement
c)   financial
d)   and
e)   None of these

7).Which of the following may represent ‘financial inclusion system’?
a)   hi li pi
b)   pi xi li
c)   xi ni si
d)   pi ni xi
e)   None of these

8).What is the code for ‘inclusion’?
a)   ni
b)   ti or ni
c)   si or ni
d)   can’t be determined
e)   none of these

Directions (Q. 9 – 11): Study the following information, carefully to answer the given questions.
There are six participants A, B, C, D, E and F in a marathon race. Out of these two are ladies. E and his unmarried sister are taking part for the second time and complete the race. This year neither the last year’s winner, that is D’s husband, nor the new entrants won the race. B does not complete the race. At the end C was racing ahead of A but he was trailing behind E only. A is the brother of C.

9).Who is the sister of E?
a)   Can’t say
b)   C
c)   A
d)   B
e)   None of these

10).Who won the race?
a)   Can’t say
b)   A
c)   C
d)   E
e)   None of these

11).Which of the following pair represents females?
a)   D and C
b)   D and F
c)   F and A
d)   F and B
e)   None of these

Answers:                    
1). b) 2). d) 3). c) 4). b) 5). a) 6). c) 7). d) 8). a) 9). e) 10). d)   11). b)

Explanation:

Solution for 1 to 3
Person
Bank
Place
A
Mysore
Agra
E
Mysore
Dehradun
I
Patiala
Dehradun
O
Patiala
Ajmer
U
Patiala
Delhi
Y
Hyderabad
Delhi

1).
Answer:  b)

2).
Answer: d)

3).
Answer: c)

Solution for 4 to 8
development financial market system
→ pi li si xi                                …(i)
Payment and settlement system
 → ti pi hi chi                             …(ii)
Financial settlement and development
→ ti chi si xi                              …(iii)
Market and financial inclusion
→ xi ni chi li                              …(iv)
From (i) and (ii)
System → pi                              …(v)
From (i), (iii) and (iv)
Financial → xi                                     …(vi)
From (i), (iii) and (vi)
Development → si                     …(vii)
From (i), (v), (vi) and (vii)
Market → li                                …(viii)
From (ii), (iii) and  (iv)
And → chi                                 …(ix)
From (ii), (iii) and (ix),
Settlement → ti                          …(x)
From (ii), (v), (ix) and (x)
Payment → hi                                     …(xi)
From (iv), (vi), (viii) and (ix),
Inclusion → ni                                     …(xii)

4).
Answer: b)

5).
Answer: a)

6).
Answer: c)

7).
Answer: d)

8).
Answer: a)

9). Here the six participants are A, B, C, D, E and F. see the sentence E and his unmarried sister are taking part for the second time and complete the race. This  implies E is a male and one of the two ladies is E’s sister. And another lady is D because E’s sister is unmarried and D is married.
B is not E’s sister because it is given that B does not complete the race while E’s sister completed the race. The pronoun used for ‘C’ denotes C is male. Hence, C is not E’s sister. Similarly, A is not E’s sister because A is a male. By elimination F is E’s sister. 
Answer: e)

10). Since at the end E was racing ahead of C, who was racing ahead of A. This implies that E won the race.
Answer: d)

11). D and F are females
Answer: b)





For More SBI Clerk Reasoning Questions- Click Here  

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Receive all updates via Email

Subscribe via Email
" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" style="border:none; overflow:hidden; width:300px; height:70px;" allowtransparency="true">