11 Jun 2016

SBI / UIIC 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Puzzle)

SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Statement & Argument)
SBI  / UIIC 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Puzzle) Set-62:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions with explanation for Upcoming SBI Clerk Exams was given here with explanation, candidates those who are preparing for those exams can use this practice questions.

Directions (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions which follow.
A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H study in different standards viz. 1st, 2nd, 3rd , 4th , 5th, 6th, 7th and 8th. All of them are seated around a circular table facing the centre.
C sits third to right of H. H studies in std. 8. F sits second to left of E. E is not an immediate neighbour of C or H. The one who studies in std. 1 is an immediate neighbour of E. Three people sit between H and the student of std. 7. H, C and also their immediate neighbours do not study in std. 2. Only one person sits between, the student of std. 2 and G. Students of std. 3 and 4 are immediate neighbours of each other. C is neither in std. 4 not in std. 3. Only one person sits between A and the student of std 5, A does not study in std. 2 or 3. B does not study in std. 2.

1). Which of the following is true regarding F?
a)   F studies in std. 5
b)   D and G are immediate neighbours of F
c)   One person sits between F and the student of std. 4
d)   F sits second to right of A
e)   None is true

2). Who amongst the following studies in std. 3?
a)   C
b)   F
c)   G
d)   B
e)   Cannot be determined

3). How many persons sit between D and the students of std. 4, when counted from the left hand side of student of std. 4?
a)   None
b)   One
c)   Two
d)   Three
e)   Four

4). Which of the following is true?
a)   Only one person is sitting between student of std.4 and std.6
b)   D studies in std. 2
c)   The one studying in std.3 is an immediate neighbour of H
d)   One person sits between H and the student of std. 2
e)   None is true

5). Who amongst the following represent immediate neighbours of G?
a)   A and B
b)   E and the student of std. 2
c)   H and the student of std. 6
d)   E and F
e)   A and D

Directions (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions which follow.
Eight people E, F, G, H, J, K, L and M are sitting around a circular table facing the centre. Each of them is of a different profession; Chartered Accountant, Columnist, Doctor, Engineer, Financial analyst, Lawyer, Professor and Scientist but not necessarily in the same order. F is sitting second to the left of K. The Scientist is an immediate neighbour of K. There are only three people between the Scientist and E. Only one person sits between the Engineer and E. The Columnist is to the immediate right of the Engineer. M is second to the right of K. H is the Scientist. G and J are immediate neighbours of each other. Neither G nor J is an Engineer. The Financial analyst is to the Columnist. The Professor is an immediate neighbor of the Engineer. G is second to the right of the Chartered accountant.

6). Who is sitting second to the right of E?
a)   Lawyer
b)   G
c)   Engineer
d)   F
e)   K

7). Who amongst the following is the professor?
a)   F
b)   L
c)   M
d)   K
e)   J

8). Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the given arrangement and hence from a group. Which of the following does not belong to that group?
a)   Charted Accountant-H
b)   M-Doctor
c)   J-Engineer
d)   Financial Analyst-L
e)   Lawyer-K

9). What is the position of L with respect to the Scientist?
a)   Third to the left
b)   Second to the right
c)   Second to the left
d)   Third to the right
e)   Immediate right

10). Which of the following statements is true according to the given arrangement?
a)   The lawyer is second to the left of the Doctor
b)   E is an immediate neighbor of the Financial analyst
c)   H sits exactly between F and the Financial analyst
d)   Only four people sit between the Columnist and F
e)   All of the given statements are true

Answers:
1). e)   2). d)   3). d)   4). b)   5). c)   6). b)   7). d)   8). c)   9). b)   10). a)  

Explanation:

Directions (Q. 1-5): According to the given information, the final arrangement is as follows


1). None of the given information is definitely true
Answer: e)

2). B studies in std. 3.
Answer: d)

3). Three students (H, G, E) are sitting between D and the student of std. 4.
Answer: d)

4). D studies in std. 2, is definitely true
Answer: b)

5). H and the student of std. 6 are the immediate neighbours of G
Answer: c)

Directions (6-10):

6). G is sitting second to the right of E.
Answer: b)

7). K is the Professor.
Answer: d)

8). Except J-Engineer, in all other option, there are three persons between first and second person.
Answer: c)

9). The position of L with respect to the scientist is second to the right
Answer: b)

10). Lawyer is second to the left of Doctor

Answer: a)





For More SBI Clerk Reasoning Questions- Click Here  

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Receive all updates via Email

Subscribe via Email
" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" style="border:none; overflow:hidden; width:300px; height:70px;" allowtransparency="true">