6 Jun 2016

SBI / UIIC 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Seating Arrangement)

SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Statement & Argument)
SBI  / UIIC 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Seating Arrangement) Set-57:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions with explanation for Upcoming SBI Clerk Exams was given here with explanation, candidates those who are preparing for those exams can use this practice questions.

Directions (Q. 1 – 5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
10 friends (5 boys P, Q, R, S and T and 5 girls A, E, I, O and U) are playing a game and they are sitting in a circle. The distance between every two friends is equal. Two boys and two girls are facing opposite to the centre of the circle and other 6 friends towards the centre of the circle.
A is fourth to the left of O, who is third to the right of P. R is the second to the right of T, who is not near to E. There are three friends between I and R. S is second to the left of U and facing the centre of the circle. P and E are sitting opposite and facing each other. I is second to the left of Q. A is facing opposite to the centre of the circle. More than three boys or girls are not sitting together. Not more than two friends who are facing opposite to the centre of the circle are sitting together.

1).Which two girls are sitting facing opposite to the centre of the circle?
a)   I and U
b)   O and A
c)   E and I
d)   O and E
e)   O and I

2).Which of the following boys is not sitting between two girls?
a)   P
b)   Q
c)   R
d)   S
e)   Both P and S

3).What is the position of I vis-à-vis A?
a)   Immediate left
b)   Immediate right
c)   opposite
d)   (a) and (c)
e)   None of these

4).Which two boys are facing opposite to the centre of the circle?
a)   R and Q
b)   Q and P
c)   R and T
d)   Can’t be determined
e)   All of the above are possible

5).How many persons are sitting between S and Q?
a)   Four
b)   Three
c)   Two
d)   One
e)   Either (a) or (c)

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Eight students A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H in a school sports competition participated in a game in which they were sitting around a circular ring. The seats of the ring are not directed towards the centre. All the eight students are in four groups I, II, III and IV, (ie) two students in each group, but not necessarily in the same order. These students are from different sport houses, viz Maharishi, Vyas, Aryabhatt, Vashistha, Shakaracharya, Balmiki, Dhuruv and Dayanand.
·        No two students of the same group are sitting adjacent to each other except those of group III. Students from group IV are sitting opposite each other.
·        D is neither in Dayanand nor in Aryabhatt house.
·        The student from Dhurv house is sitting on the immediate right of the student from Dayanand house.
·        C, who is Vashista house, is in group I. She is sitting in the immediate right of F, who is in group III.
·        F is not in Aryabhatt house and she has also participated in other sports
·        B from Vyas house is neither on group IV nor in group I or II.
·        B is sitting opposite E. Only Balmiki participant A is sitting between Dhurv participant E and the Shankarachary participant.
·        Both the students of group II are sitting adjacent to students of group IV.

6).Who is in Maharishi house?
a)   G
b)   F
c)   H
d)   Can’t say
e)   None of these

7).’H’ is in which house?
a)   Dayanand
b)   Shankaracharya
c)   Maharishi
d)   Can’t say
e)   None of these

8).Who among the following students are in group IV?
a)   A and B
b)   A and C
c)   G and H
d)   Data inadequate
e)   None of these

9).The students from which house is sitting opposite the Vashistha house participant?
a)   Dayanand
b)   Shankaracharya
c)   Dhruv
d)   Can’t say
e)   None of these

10).Which of the following statements is false?
a)   The Balmiki representative is sitting opposite the Maharishi house representative
b)   The Vyas house representative is sitting opposite the Dhruv house representative
c)   H and G are sitting opposite each other
d)   The two girl – participants are sitting opposite each other
e)   None of these

Answers:                    
1). b) 2). e) 3). a) 4). a) 5). c) 6). b) 7). d) 8). c) 9). b) 10). d)

Explanation:

Directions (Q. 1-5)

1).
Answer:  b)

2).
Answer: e)

3).
Answer: a)

4).
Answer: a)

5).
Answer: c)

Directions (Q. 6 -10)

6).
Answer: b)

7).
Answer: d)

8).
Answer: c)

9).
Answer: b)

10).
Answer: d)






For More SBI Clerk Reasoning Questions- Click Here  

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Receive all updates via Email

Subscribe via Email
" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" style="border:none; overflow:hidden; width:300px; height:70px;" allowtransparency="true">