5 Jul 2016

Important Current Affairs GK Quiz for SBI /RRB Exams 2016

Important Current Affairs GK Quiz for SBI Exams (4th July 2016):
Dear Readers, Here we have given the Current Affairs GK questions based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS/SBI/PO/Clerk exam and all other Banking exams can use these questions.

1). Which Indian state signed MoU with China Fortune Land Development (CFLD) Company to develop a new industrial township in the state at an expense of 5 billion dollar?
a) Punjab
b) Jammu and Kashmir
c) Haryana
d) Madhya Pradesh
e) Himachal Pradesh

2).  Recently, which of the following Indian States banned electronic cigarette?
a) Andhra Pradesh
b) Karnataka
c) Tamil Nadu
d) Telangana
e) Kerala

3).  BRICS Working Group Meeting on Energy Saving and Energy Efficiency begins in
a) Chennai
b) Mumbai
c) Trivandrum
d) Vishakhapatnam
e) Guwahati

4). India's first Integrated Defence Communication Network (DCN) was launched. The network has been designed and developed by which IT firm?
a) TCS
b) HCL Technologies
c) Infosys
d) iGate
e) None of these

5). Name the fourth in the series of Follow-on Water Jet Fast Attack Craft (FO-WJFAC) launched by Indian Navy.
a)  INS Tarmugli   
b) INS Tillanchang
c) INS Tihayu       
d) INS Tarasa       
e) None of these

6). “Exercise RIMPAC 2016” the multilateral naval exercise has started in which country?
a) Canada
b) Mexico
c) USA
d) Brazil
e) Argentina

7). Which city has banned cars that were registered before October 1997 from its streets during weekdays (Mondays to Friday), starting July 1.
a) Chicago
b) Paris
c) Brussels
d) Vienna
e) New York

8). France has offered to invest how much amount to revive India’s combat jet engine project, proposing a joint development plan that could see the stalled ‘Kaveri’ gas turbine powering indigenous Tejas fighters by 2020?
a) 1 billion Rupees
b) 1 billion dollar
c) 1 billion Euro
d) 1 billion Peso
e) 1  billion Pounds

9). How many Indian amusement parks have been listed among Asia's top 25 by Tripadvisor?
a) 3
b) 4
c) 5
d) 6
e) 7

10). Alibaba launched 'IP Joint-Force System', an online system to track and remove fake products from its shopping platform. This is the IT firm of which among the following countries?
a) China
b) Russia
c) Dubai
d) Italy
e) None of these

11). In order to hunt for extraterrestrial life and explore space, China has built the world's largest radio telescope, named
a) CAST
b) TAST
c) FAST
d) DAST
e) ZAST

12). Who won the Austrian Grand Prix?
a) Lewis Hamilton
b) NicoRosberg
c) Sebastian Vettel VET
d) KimiRäikkönen RAI
e) None of these

13). Name the Oscar-winning director of ‘The Deer Hunter’ who died at 77 recently.
a) Michael Cimino
b) Michel Hazanavicius
c) Tom McCarthy
d) Elie Wiesel
e) None of these

Answers:
1)c   2)e   3)d   4)b   5)d   6)c   7)b   8)c   9)d   10)a   11)c   12)b   13)a  

Explanation:

1). Answer is c)

Explanation: The Haryana Government announced that it would develop an industrial township in the state at an expense of 5 billion dollar. For this purpose, the Haryana Industrial and Infrastructure Development Corporation (HSIIDC) signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with China Fortune Land Development (CFLD) Company in New Delhi.

2). Answer is e)


Explanation: Kerala government banned 'electronic cigarette'. It was banned in view of studies claiming that its use can cause various health issues, including cancer and heart ailments.

3). Answer is d)

Explanation: The first meeting of the BRICS Working Group on Energy Saving and Energy Efficiency commenced on 4 July 2016 in Visakhapatnam.The meeting will be concluded on 5 July 2016.The two-day meeting will be attended by all 5 members of BRICS (Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa) countries.

4). Answer is b)

Explanation: Information technology services, distribution and digital solutions firm HCL Infosystems said it has enabled the design, development and deployment of Defence Communication Network (DCN) - the first tri-service communication and IT network of the Armed Forces.

5). Answer is d)

Explanation: Indian Navy launched the fourth in the series of Follow-on Water Jet Fast Attack Craft (FO-WJFAC) called INS Tarasa. It was launched at the Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd (GRSE), Kolkata.

6). Answer is c)


Explanation: Exercise RIMPAC 2016, the Pacific military exercise, began at Hawaii with 26 nations participating in the war games that will cover the Hawaiian Island and southern California.

7). Answer is b)

Explanation: The ban, which also applies to motorcycles registered before June 1999, aims to remove vehicles which contribute to 5% of the polluting elements linked to diseases like asthma. Paris also provides an "ecological bonus" to buyers of low-pollution vehicles.

8). Answer is c)

Explanation: To use offset credits that would come from the planned Rafale fighter jet deal to revive the indigenous jet engine project.

9). Answer is d)


Explanation: These parks include Bengaluru's Wonderla, Hyderabad's Ramoji Film City, Mumbai's Imagica Theme Park, Kochi's Wonderla, Mumbai's EsselWorld, and Kolkata's Nicco Park.

10). Answer is a)


Explanation: Chinese online commerce giant Alibaba on Friday launched 'IP Joint-Force System', an online system to track and remove fake products from its shopping platform.


11). Answer is c)

Explanation: In order to hunt for extra-terrestrial life and explore space, China has built the world's largest radio telescope, named FAST (Five Hundred Metre Aperture Spherical Telescope).The radio telescope is equivalent to the size of 30 football fields.


12). Answer is b)

Explanation: Triple Formula One world champion Lewis Hamilton won the Austrian Grand Prix that was held recently in Spielberg, Austria after a last-lap collision with Mercedes team-mate NicoRosberg as they competed for the lead.

13). Answer is a)

Explanation: Cimino was best known for directing, producing and co-writing the 1978 Academy Award-winning film The Deer Hunter. The film won five Oscars, including Best Director and Best Picture for Cimino.



For More Current Affairs Quiz Click Here 

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Receive all updates via Email

Subscribe via Email
" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" style="border:none; overflow:hidden; width:300px; height:70px;" allowtransparency="true">