1 Jul 2016

SBI PO/IBPS RRB 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Puzzle)

SBI PO/IBPS RRB 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Puzzle) Set-5:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions with explanation for Upcoming SBI PO/IBPS RRB Exams was given here with explanation, candidates those who are preparing for those exams can use this practice questions.


Directions (Q. 1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
(i) P, Q, R, S and T finished a work, working from Monday to Saturday, one of the days being a holiday, each working overtime only on one of the days.
(ii) R or T did not work overtime on the first day.
(iii) Q worked overtime the next day after the holiday.
(iv) The overtime work done on the previous day of the holiday was by R.
(v) There was a two days’ gap between the days on which P and Q worked over time.
(vi) P worked overtime the next day of the overtime day of S.

1). Which of the following is the correct statement ?
a)   P worked overtime last among them.
b)   P worked overtime earlier than S.
c)   The holiday was on Friday.
d)   S worked overtime earlier than Q.
e)   None of these

2). On which day did R work overtime?
a)   Monday
b)   Tuesday
c)   Thursday
d)   Friday
e)   None of these

3). How many days’ gap was there between the days on which P and T worked overtime?
a)   Three
b)   Two
c)   One
d)   Cannot be determined
e)   None of these

4). When did T work overtime?
a)   On the day previous to that on which P worked overtime
b)   On the next day of the day on which Q worked overtime
c)   Two days after the day on which S worked overtime
d)   Cannot be determined
e)   None of these

5). On which Day is Holiday?
a)   Monday
b)   Tuesday
c)   Thursday
d)   Saturday
e)   Friday

Directions (Q. 6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
(i) A school held competitions for Chess, Table Tennis, Carrom, Kho- Kho and Volleyball during the annual sports week from Monday to Saturday, each game on one day, one day being a rest day.
(ii) Carrom competition was held not on the first or on the last day but was held earlier than Table Tennis competition.
(iii) Kho-Kho competition was held on the immediate next day of the Table Tennis competition day.
(iv) Chess competition was held on the immediate previous day of the rest day.
(v) Kho-Kho competition day and Volleyball competition day had a two day gap between them.
(vi) Volleyball competition was held on the immediate following day of the rest day.

6). Which of the following was a rest day?
a)   Wednesday
b)   Tuesday
c)   Friday
d)   Thursday
e)   None of these

7). Kho-Kho and Carrom competition days had a gap of how many days between them?
a)   Nil
b)   Two
c)   Three
d)   Four
e)   None of these

8). On which day was the Chess competition held?
a)   Thursday
b)   Friday
c)   Monday
d)   Wednesday
e)   None of these

9). Which of the following is a wrong statement?
a)   Carrom competition was held on the immediate previous day of Table Tennis competition.
b)   Kho-Kho competition was held on two days after the day on which Volleyball competition was held.
c)   There was a gap of three days between the days on which Chess and Table Tennis competitions were held.
d)   There was a two days’ gap between the rest day and the day on which Carrom competition was held.
e)   None of these

10). Which of the following is the correct statement?
a)   Kho-Kho competition was held before Table Tennis competition.
b)   Chess competition was held on Thursday.
c)   No competition was held on Tuesday.
d)   Table Tennis competition was held earlier than Chess competition.
e)   None of these

Answers:
1).d)  2).e)  3).a)  4).b)  5).c)   6).b)  7).e)  8).c)  9).d)  10).c)  

Explanation:
Directions (Q. 1-5):
From the clues (i), (iii), (iv) (v) and (vi) we get three possible arrangements for Monday to Saturday. These arrangements are as follows:
1. R, Holiday, Q, T, S, P
2. T, S, P, R, Holiday, Q
3. S, P, R, Holiday, Q, T
Reject the possibilities 1 and 2 because of clue (ii). Hence, the arrangement 3 is the correct one. Thus, we get
S. No
Day
Person
1.
Monday
S
2.
Tuesday
P
3.
Wednesday
R
4.
Thursday
Holiday
5.
Friday
Q
6.
Saturday
T










1).
Answer: d)
2).
Answer: e)
3).
Answer: a)
4).
Answer: b)
5).
Answer: c)

Directions (Q. 6-10):
Day
Game
Monday
Chess
Tuesday
Rest
Wednesday
Volley Ball
Thursday
Carom
Friday
Table tennis
Saturday
Kho-Kho
6).
Answer: b)
7).
Answer: e)
8).
Answer: c)
9).
Answer: d)
10).
Answer: c)




More Practice Reasoning Questions for SBI PO/IBPS RRB -Click Here 

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Receive all updates via Email

Subscribe via Email
" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" style="border:none; overflow:hidden; width:300px; height:70px;" allowtransparency="true">