20 Aug 2016

Practice English Questions with Detailed Explanation for IBPS PO/Clerk 2016

Practice English Questions with Detailed Explanation for IBPS PO/Clerk 2016
Practice English Questions with Detailed Explanation for IBPS PO/Clerk 2016 Set-7:
Dear Readers, many of our followers has requested detailed explanation for the practice English questions, in order to fulfil their needs, we have decided to provide detailed explanation for the practice English questions. We hope it will help you lot.


Directions (1–10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words are given in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.
National integration is a problem that has been considered to be of vital importance all over the world. This is of special significance to our country. Leaders like Abraham Lincoln and President Kennedy fell victims to bullets of assassins in their efforts to bring about greater unity among the people and greater integration of the various parts of the country. Many social reformers believed that integration of a
country could survive on the foundation of faith, brotherhood, and co-operation. The conditions in India were diversified with factors like caste system, colour etc. It wasn’t an easy task to bring about the brotherhood feeling among our people in India. Hindu rulers, though professing the same faith, were divided among themselves. The division was perpetuated by later Muslim rulers. But during British rule the policy of divide and rule became a cause of conflict. The dynamism of Sardar Patel led independent states to become integral part of the Indian Union. This was the first step towards national integration. Today national integration remains a distant goal. Love for power, craze for riches, religious and linguistic fantasia makes integration impossible. Under these circumstances a need for national integration is greatly felt.
To achieve this one must be made to understand that the evils that result in the economic, social, religious and political decisions must be rooted out. They should also understand the emphasis of truth, that ideologies may differ, but that they should not be vehicles for prevention of the achievement of unity. The ideal of universal brotherhood should underline the teachings of all religions. The process of introspection should be cultivated from the grassroot level. Children at school must be taught the values of integration and its advantages. Young minds should be taught the values of national integration and its advantages.

1). The killers of Abraham Lincoln and Kennedy
a)   wanted to rule the country themselves.
b)   opposed the idea of national integration.
c)   wanted to destabilise the government.
d)   wanted to support militancy.
e)   challenged the government.

2). Abraham Lincoln and Kennedy were the advocates of
a)   non-violence
b)   unity among all the countries of the world
c)   peace and harmony in the world
d)   national integration
e)   None of these

3). Why was it considered a difficult task to drive home the sense of fraternity among Indians?
a)   because Indians were opposed to any change in the social system
b)   because Indians lacked the sense of fraternity
c)   because Indians were less educated
d)   because Indians opposed the western philosophy of life
e)   None of these

4). Which of the following is seen as the first step towards national integration in our country?
a)   All the independent states coming under one umbrella
b)   Muslim rulers coming on a single platform
c)   Britishers establishing their control all over India
d)   People coming together after the end of the British rule
e)   None of these

5). Which of the following has not been seen as an obstacle to the idea of national integration?
(i) hunger of power
(ii) going mad after wealth
(iii) craze for higher education
(iv) religious intolerance
a)   Only (i) and (iii)
b)   Only (ii) and (iv)
c)   Only (iii)
d)   Only (iv)
e)   None of the above

Directions (6–8): Choose the word which is opposite in meaning of the word given in bold as used in the passage.

6). VITAL
a)   general
b)   average
c)   trivial
d)   secondary
e)   normal

7). DIVERSIFIED
a)   unified
b)   justified
c)   fixed
d)   assembled
e)   adjusted

8). PERPETUATED
a)   prolonged
b)   captured
c)   weakened
d)   halted
e)   sidelined
Directions (9–10): Choose the word which is the same in meaning as the word given in bold as used in the passage.

9). PROFESSING
a)   preaching
b)   adhering
c)   witnessing
d)   utilising
e)   worshipping

10). DISTANT
a)   away
b)   abroad
c)   above
d)   heavenly

e)   far


Answers with Detailed Explanation:


1). Answer-b);
Explanation: It has been mentioned that Abraham Lincoln and Kennedy fell victims to the bullets of assassins in their efforts for national integration.

2). Answer-d);
Explanation: the passages is about national interegration and they protested for it. Then they tried advocating their vision to achieve it.

3). Answer-e);
Explanation: Indian society was divided on the basis of caste, colour etc.

4). Answer-a);
Explanation: Sardar Patel’s role in bringing all the independent states under the Indian Union

5). Answer-c);
Explanation: In this passage they didn't talk about higher education. It is said that children should be taught about national integration.

6). Answer-c);
Explanation: Vital means important. Trivial means it has a little value or importance.

7). Answer-d);
Explanation: Diversified means distributed or scattered everywhere. Unified means united.

8). Answer-a);
Explanation: Perpetuated means stopping some undesirable situation by ruling parties. We take tale it as interrupt in this passage. So prolonged is its opposite it retains for long time

9). Answer-b);
Explanation: Adherent means follower, professing means leading people as a professor

10). Answer-e);
Explanation: Distant means far from approach to reach its goal.






For more Practice English Questions – Click Here

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Receive all updates via Email

Subscribe via Email
" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" style="border:none; overflow:hidden; width:300px; height:70px;" allowtransparency="true">