28 Sep 2016

IBPS Clerk/PO 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions

IBPS Clerk 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions
IBPS Clerk/PO 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions  Set-16:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions with explanation for Upcoming IBPS Clerk Exams was given here with explanation, candidates those who are preparing for those exams can use this practice questions.

1). In a row of children facing North, Deepa if shifted to her right by four places becomes eighteenth from the right end of the row. Sharma, who is fifteenth from the left end of the row, is fifth to the left of Deepa. How many children are there in the row?
a)    42
b)    38
c)    41
d)    39
e)    None of these

2). If '+' means '÷', 'x' means '–', '–' means 'x' and '÷' means '+', then what is the value of : 38 + 19 – 16 × 17 ÷ 3 = ?
a)    16
b)    19
c)    17
d)    12
e)    None of these

3). Looking at a woman sitting next to him, Raghu said, ‘she is the sister of the husband of my wife’. How is the woman related to Raghu?
a)    Niece
b)    Daughter
c)    Sister
d)    Wife
e)    None of these

4). In a certain code language 'DEAR' is written as '%#$?’,'RED' is written as '?#%', 'MORE' is written as '@*?#', how is 'DREAM' written in that code?
a)    # ? % $ @
b)    # % ? $ @
c)    % ? # $ @
d)    % ? # $ @
e)    None of these

5). In a class among the passed students Anjali is 22nd from the top and Manoj, who is 5 ranks below Anjali is 34th from the bottom. All the students from the class appeared for an examination. If the ratio of the students, who passed in the examination to those who failed, is 4:1 for the class, how many students were there in the class?
a)    90
b)    60
c)    75
d)    Data Inadequate
e)    None of The Above

Directions (Q.6-10): Study the given information carefully to answer the given question.
A show case fixed against the wall of a showroom has six compartments. Each compartment contains a chain of a different fruits viz Apple, Orange, Mango, Grapes, Banana and Pears, but not necessarily in the same order. The Apple chain has been kept neither on the top nor on the bottom. Only one chain has been kept between the Banana chain and the Mango chain. There are two chains between the Pears chain and the Apple chain. The Grapes chain is just above the Banana chain. The Orange chain is below the Apple chain.

6). What is the position of the Banana chain with respect to Pears chain?
a)    Four places above
b)    Four places below
c)    Two places below
d)    Either option a or c
e)    None of these

7). How many chains are there between the Pears chain and the Orange chain?
a)    None
b)    Three
c)    Four
d)    Either option a or c
e)    None of these

8). What is the position of the orange chain when counted from the bottom?
a)    First
b)    Second
c)    Third
d)    Fourth
e)    Cannot be determined

9). How many rearrangements are possible based on the given information?
a)    One
b)    Two
c)    Three
d)    Four
e)    None of these

10). How many chairs are there between the Apple chain and the Orange chain?
a)    None
b)    One
c)    Two
d)    Cannot be determined
e)    None of these

Answers:
1). c) 2). e) 3). c) 4). d) 5). c) 6. d) 7. d)  8. e)  9. b)  10. b)

Explanation:
1).
Answer: c)

2). 38 + 19 – 16 × 17 ÷ 3 = ? 
 38 ÷ 19 × 16 - 17 + 3 = 18
Answer: e)

3).
Answer: c)

4). DEAR = %#$?
RED = ?#%
MORE = @*?#
DREAM = % ? # $ @
Answer: d)

5). From among those who passed Anjali is 22nd from the top and Manoj is 22 + 5 = 27th from the top and 34th from the bottom. Therefore, total number of students who passed the examination = 27 + 34 – 1 = 60
Therefore, total number of students in the class = 60/4 × 5 = 75
Answer: c)

Directions (Q. 6-10):
There are two possible arrangements
Possibility I
Grapes
Banana
Apple
Mango
Orange
Pears
Possibility II
Pears
Grapes
Banana
Apple
Mango
Orange
                           


 6).
Answer: d)
7).
Answer: d)
8).
Answer: e)
9).
Answer: b)
10).
Answer: b)



 

 

More Practice Reasoning Questions for IBPS PO/Clerk - Click Here 

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Receive all updates via Email

Subscribe via Email
" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" style="border:none; overflow:hidden; width:300px; height:70px;" allowtransparency="true">