10 Sep 2016

Mission IBPS PO 2016 - Practice Quantitative Aptitude Questions [Updated]

Mission IBPS PO 2016 - Practice Quantitative Aptitude Questions:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Aptitude Questions for IBPS PO and Upcoming Exams was given here with Solutions. Aspirants those who are preparing for the examination can use this.



Directions (Q.1-5): Study the following graph carefully and answer the questions given below it.
1).The average number of students qualified at the examination from schools R and S are what percent of the average number of students appeared for the examination from the same school?(Rounded off to two digits after decimal)
a)   58.62
b)   73.91
c)   62.58
d)   58.96
e)   None of these

2). what is the respective ratio of the number of students appeared to the number of students qualified at the scholarship exam from school R?
a)   7 : 12
b)   6 : 5
c)   9 : 13
d)   13 : 9
e)   None of these

3).what is the respective ratio of the number of students qualified at the scholarship examination from school P and the number of students qualified at the examination from school Q?
a)   8 : 3
b)   5 : 7
c)   7 : 3
d)   9 : 5
e)   None of these

4).The number of students appeared for the scholarship exam from school S are approximately what percent of the total number of students appeared for the exam from all the schools together?
a)   12
b)   24
c)   29
d)   18
e)   8

5).what is the different between the average number of students appeared in the scholarship exam from all the given schools and the average number of students qualified from all the given schools?
a)   950
b)   1100
c)   990
d)   1020
e)   None of these

Directions(Q.6-10):
A grocery store has 350 packets of Soap of 7 different brands. The number of packets of Dove is twice that of Dettol, and half of Liril. Pears packets are 10 more than those of Yardly. Camy is 40 packets less than those of Olay. Pears packets are twice the number of Camy Packets. It is also known that the average of Yardly and Camy packets is twice the number of Dettol Packets.

6).How many packets of Liril are present in the shop?
a)   80
b)   50
c)   40
d)   60
e)   70

7).If the cost of a Dettol Packets is 4Rs, Olay is 8 Rs, and Dove is 6 Rs, What is the total worth of all the packets of these 3 Soaps in the stores?
a)   600
b)   700
c)   480
d)   880
e)   920

8).what is the difference between Dove and Yardly packets in the store?
a)   0
b)   40
c)   10
d)   20
e)   30

9).If the number of Yardly went up 50%, and Dove went up by 40%, What is the total number of packets of Yardly and Dove in the store now?
a)   125
b)   121
c)   111
d)   147
e)   131

10).How many of the 7 brands have more than 51 packets in the store?
a)   1
b)   2
c)   3
d)   4
e)   5

Answers:
1)b   2)d   3)e   4)d   5)a   6)a   7)d   8)c   9)e   10)c 

Solution:
1).The average number of students qualified at the examination from schools R and S =(2250 + 2000)/2 =2125
The average number of students appeared for the examination from schools R and S =(3250 + 2500 ) / 2 = 2875
Required percentage =
2125/2875 ×100 = 73.91%
Answer: b)

2).Number of students appeared from school R =3250
Number of qualified students from school R = 2250
Ratio =3250 : 2250 = 65 : 45 =13 : 9
Answer: d)

3).The number of students qualified at the scholarship examination from school P = 1750
The number of students qualified at the examination from school Q = 1250
Ratio = 1750 : 1250 = 7 : 5
Answer: e)

4).The number of students appeared for the scholarship exam from school D = 2500
The total number of students appeared for the exam from all the schools together = (3000 + 2250 +3250 + 2500 + 3000)= 14000
Required percentage =
2500/14000 × 100 =17.85%
Answer: d)

5).The average number of students appeared in the scholarship exam from all the given schools = 14000 / 5 =2800
The average number of students qualified from all the given schools = 9250 / 5 =1850
Difference = 2800 – 1850 =950
Answer: a)

6).Dove = 2 × Dettol, Liril = 2 × Dove = 4 × Dettol
Pears = Yardly + 10
Olay = Camy +40
So we have 7 × Dettol + 2 × Yardly + 10 + 2 × Camy +40 = 350
Or, 7 × Dettol +2 × (Yardly + Camy)=300
Given (Yardly + Camy )/2 = 2 × Dettol
Or 7 × Dettol + 8 × Dettol =300
So Dettol =20
We have (Yardly + Camy)=4 × Dettol =80
Or, Pears – 10 + Camy =80
Since Pears = 2 × Camy, 3 × Camy-10=80 or Camy =30
So Pears =60,Yardly=50, Olay =70
We have the table below from this

Packets
Dove
40
Yardly
50
Liril
80
Pears
60
Olay
70
Dettol
20
Camy
30
From the table, 80 packets of Liril
Answer: a)

7). Dove = 2 × Dettol, Liril = 2 × Dove = 4 × Dettol
Pears = Yardly + 10
Olay = Camy +40
So we have 7 × Dettol + 2 × Yardly + 10 + 2 × Camy +40 = 350
Or, 7 × Dettol +2 × (Yardly + Camy)=300
Given (Yardly + Camy )/2 = 2 × Dettol
Or 7 × Dettol + 8 × Dettol =300
So Dettol =20
We have (Yardly + Camy)=4 × Dettol =80
Or, Pears – 10 + Camy =80
Since Pears = 2 × Camy, 3 × Camy-10=80 or Camy =30
So Pears =60,Yardly=50, Olay =70
We have the table below from this

Packets
Dove
40
Yardly
50
Liril
80
Pears
60
Olay
70
Dettol
20
Camy
30
Worth = 20 × 4 + 70 × 8 + 40 × 6 = 880
Answer: d)

8). Dove = 2 × Dettol, Liril = 2 × Dove = 4 × Dettol
Pears = Yardly + 10
Olay = Camy +40
So we have 7 × Dettol + 2 × Yardly + 10 + 2 × Camy +40 = 350
Or, 7 × Dettol +2 × (Yardly + Camy)=300
Given (Yardly + Camy )/2 = 2 × Dettol
Or 7 × Dettol + 8 × Dettol =300
So Dettol =20
We have (Yardly + Camy)=4 × Dettol =80
Or, Pears – 10 + Camy =80
Since Pears = 2 × Camy, 3 × Camy-10=80 or Camy =30
So Pears =60,Yardly=50, Olay =70
We have the table below from this

Packets
Dove
40
Yardly
50
Liril
80
Pears
60
Olay
70
Dettol
20
Camy
30
Difference =50 -40 =10
Answer: c)

9). Dove = 2 × Dettol, Liril = 2 × Dove = 4 × Dettol
Pears = Yardly + 10
Olay = Camy +40
So we have 7 × Dettol + 2 × Yardly + 10 + 2 × Camy +40 = 350
Or, 7 × Dettol +2 × (Yardly + Camy)=300
Given (Yardly + Camy )/2 = 2 × Dettol
Or 7 × Dettol + 8 × Dettol =300
So Dettol =20
We have (Yardly + Camy)=4 × Dettol =80
Or, Pears – 10 + Camy =80
Since Pears = 2 × Camy, 3 × Camy-10=80 or Camy =30
So Pears =60,Yardly=50, Olay =70
We have the table below from this

Packets
Dove
40
Yardly
50
Liril
80
Pears
60
Olay
70
Dettol
20
Camy
30
Yardly = 50 × 1.5 =75
Sunslik =40 × 1.4 =56
Total = 75 + 56 =131 Packets
Answer: e)

10). Dove = 2 × Dettol, Liril = 2 × Dove = 4 × Dettol
Pears = Yardly + 10
Olay = Camy +40
So we have 7 × Dettol + 2 × Yardly + 10 + 2 × Camy +40 = 350
Or, 7 × Dettol +2 × (Yardly + Camy)=300
Given (Yardly + Camy )/2 = 2 × Dettol
Or 7 × Dettol + 8 × Dettol =300
So Dettol =20
We have (Yardly + Camy)=4 × Dettol =80
Or, Pears – 10 + Camy =80
Since Pears = 2 × Camy, 3 × Camy-10=80 or Camy =30
So Pears =60,Yardly=50, Olay =70
We have the table below from this

Packets
Dove
40
Yardly
50
Liril
80
Pears
60
Olay
70
Dettol
20
Camy
30
Liril, Pears and Plamolive have more than 51 Packets

Answer: c)



 

 


More Practice Aptitude Questions for IBPS PO -Click Here

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Receive all updates via Email

Subscribe via Email
" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" style="border:none; overflow:hidden; width:300px; height:70px;" allowtransparency="true">