22 Sep 2016

Mission IBPS PO 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions with Detailed Explanation

Mission IBPS PO 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions Set-12:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions with explanation for Upcoming IBPS PO Exams was given here with explanation, candidates those who are preparing for those exams can use this practice questions.



Direction ( Q. 1-5): A pattern of random words is given as input. Certain rules are followed for rearranging this message to produce sequential outputs. You are therefore required to figure out the pattern followed for rearrangement and then answer the given questions.
Note: Treat each word as individual elements of the input pattern.
Input: protect you we at every step of life.
Step-1: you protect we at every step of life.
Step-2: you we protect at every step of life.
Step- 3: you we step protect at every of life.
Step-4: you we step protect of at every life.
Step-5: you we step protect of life at every.
Step-6: you we step protect of life every at.
For the following input:

1). Input: kithne log the re bola sambha
Which of the following step would be: the sambha re kithne log bola
a)    Step-2
b)    Step-3
c)    Step-4
d)    Step-5
e)    Step-1

2). Which of the following will be step – 4 for the giving input?
Input: all men have four heads
a)    Men heads four have all
b)    Men heads four all have
c)    Men heads have four all
d)    Men have all four heads
e)    None of these

3). For the following input, namely
Input: chandni raath diya mirza mere saath
Which of the following will be step-5?
a)    Saath mere raath mirza diya chandni
b)    Saath raath mirza mere diya chandni
c)    Saath raath mirza mere chandni diya
d)    Mera raath diya mirza saath chandni
e)    None of these

4). Step-3 of a certain input is as follows,
shashi balijeet prashant dheeraj payal chandar anish
Which of the following will be the original input?
a)    Prashant payal dheeraj baljeet chandar Shashi  anish
b)    Dheeraj Shashi baljeet payal prashant chandar anish
c)    Dheeraj Shashi prashanth payal chandar anish baljeet
d)    Dheeraj Shashi baljeet prashanth payal chandar anish
e)    Cannot be determined

5). Which of the following will be step-3 for the given input?
Input: giant walrus is found in polar regions
a)    Walrus polar regions giant is found in
b)    Regions polar walrus giant in is found
c)    Polar regions giant walrus is in found
d)    Walrus regions polar giant is found in
e)    None of these

Directions (Q. 6-10): In each of the question below are given four statements followed  by four conclusions numbered I, II, III. And IV.
You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

6). Statements :     All computers are machines.
All machines are printers.
Some printers are keys.
No key is board.
Conclusions;
I. Some keys are machines.
II. Some boards are printers.
III. All printers are machines.
IV. Some boards are computers.
a)    None follows
b)    Only I & II follows
c)    Only III follows
d)    Only either II or IV follows
e)    None of these

7). Statements :     Some coins are metals.
Some metals are papers.
Some papers are clothes.
Some clothes are dress.
Conclusion:
I. Some dress are papers
II. Some clothes are coins.
III. Some dress are metals.
IV. No cloths is coin.
a)    Only I follows
b)    Only either I or III follows
c)    Only either II or IV follows
d)    Only II & IV follows
e)    None of these

8). Statements :     All figures are toys.
Some toys are fames.
All frames are kites.
No kite is doll.
Conclusions :
I. Some dolls are toys.
II. Some kites are toys.
III. No doll is toy
IV. Some frames are figures.
a)    None follows
b)    Only II  follows
c)    Only either I or III follows
d)    Only either I or III and II follow
e)    Only either I or III and II and IV follows

9). Statements :     All shops are markets.
All goods are markets.
All bottles are shops.
Some markets are huts.
Conclusion:
I. Some huts are bottles.
II. Some goods are bottles
III. All bottles are markets.
IV. Some shops are huts.
a)    Only I and III follow
b)    Only III follows
c)    Only II, III and IV follows
d)    Only I, III and IV follow
e)    None of these

10). Statements:    Some books are papers.
Some papers are roads.
Some roads are lanes.
Some lanes are streets.
Conclusions:
I. Some streets are roads.
II. Some lanes are books
III. Some streets are books
IV. Some roads are books.
a)    None follows
b)    Only I and II follows
c)    Only III follows
d)    Only IV follows
e)    Only II follows

Answers:

1)b   2)c   3)b   4)e   5)d   6)a   7)c   8)d   9)b   10)a

Explanation:
1). The word are arranging themselves in reverse alphabetical order from Z to A. At a time only one word is changing in every step. The same logic is to be applied for all the questions in sets
Step I: the kithne log re bola sambha
Step II: the sambha kithne log re bola
Step III: the sambha re kithne log bola
Answer: b)

2).  The words are arranging themselves in reverse alphabetical order from Z to A. At a time only one word is changing in every step. The same logic is to be applied for all the questions in sets
Step I: men all have four heads
Step II: men heads all have four
Step III: men heads have all four
Step IV: men heads have four all
Answer: c)

3). The words are arranging themselves in reverse alphabetical order from Z to A. At a time only one word is changing in every step. The same logic is to be applied for all the questions in sets
Step I: saath chandni raath diya mirza mere
Step II: saath raath chandni diya mirza mere
Step III: saath raath mirza chandni diya mere
Step IV: saath raath mirza mere chandni diya
Step V: saath raath mirza mera diya chandni
Answer: b)

4). The words are arranging themselves in reverse alphabetical order from Z to A. At a time only one word is changing in every step. The same logic is to be applied for all the questions in sets
Answer: e)

5). The words are arranging themselves in reverse alphabetical order from Z to A. At a time only one word is changing in every step. The same logic is to be applied for all the questions in sets
Step I: walrus giant is found in polar regions
Step II: walrus regions giant is found in polar
Step III: walrus regions polar giant is found in
Answer: d)

6).
Answer: a)

7). There are two cases possible.


Answer: c)

8). There are two possible cases:


In either of these cases, some kites are toys.
Answer: d)

9).
Answer: b)

10).
Answer: a)



 


More Practice Reasoning Questions for IBPS PO - Click Here  

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Receive all updates via Email

Subscribe via Email
" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" style="border:none; overflow:hidden; width:300px; height:70px;" allowtransparency="true">