24 Sep 2016

Mission IBPS PO 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions with Detailed Explanation

Mission IBPS PO 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions Set-14:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions with explanation for Upcoming IBPS PO Exams was given here with explanation, candidates those who are preparing for those exams can use this practice questions.


1). Among P, Q, R, S and T each having a different weight, S is heavier than P and T and Q is lighter than R. who among them is the heaviest?
a)    S
b)    Q
c)    R
d)    Data inadequate
e)    None of these

Directions (Q. 2-6): Refer to the following statements and answer the question:
Seven students Riya, Arun, Ruban, Sujin, Raina, Rakesh, and Vino take a series of test. No two students get similar marks. Vino always scores more than Riya. Riya always scores more than Arun. Each time either Ruban scores the highest and Raina gets the least, or alternatively Sujin scores the highest and Rakesh or Arun scores the least.

2). If Sujin is ranked sixth and Arun is ranked fifth, which of the following can be true?
a)    Vino is ranked first or fourth
b)    Ruban is ranked second or third
c)    Raina is ranked fourth or fifth
d)    Rakesh is ranked third or fourth
e)    None of these

3). If Ruban gets the highest, Vino should be ranked not lower than:
a)    Second
b)    Third
c)    Fourth
d)    Fifth
e)    None of these

4). If Ruban is ranked scond and Arun is ranked first, which of the following must be true?
a)    Sujin is ranked third
b)    Raina is ranked third
c)    Riya is ranked sixth
d)    Both option 1 and 2
e)    None of these

5). If Sujin is ranked second, which of the following can be true?
a)    Rakesh gets more than Vino
b)    Vino gets more than Sujin
c)    Riya gets more than Ruban
d)    Riya gets more than Vino
e)    None of these

6). If Vino is ranked fifth, which of the following must be true?
a)    Sujin scores the highest
b)    Ruban is ranked second
c)    Raina is ranked third
d)    Arun is ranked second
e)    None of these

Directions (Q 7-11): Read the information given below and answer the next five questions that follow:
I. Six friends Shrey, Krish, Advik, Reyo, Amar and Ankit were engineering graduates. All six of them were placed in six different companies and were posted in six different locations, namely Tisco-Jamshedpur, Telco-Pune, Wipro-Bangalore, HCL-Noida, Mecon-Ranchi and Usha Martin-Kolkata.
Each of them has their personal e-mail id’s with different email providers i.e., Gamil, Indiatimes, Rediffmail, Yahoo, Hotmail, Sancharnet, Though not necessarily in the same order.
II. The one who having e-mail account with Sancharnet works in Noida and the one having an e-mail account with Indiatimes works for Tisco.
III. Amar does not stay in Bangalore and does not work for Mecon, the one who works for Mecon has an e-mail id with Gmail.
IV. Shrey has an e-mail id with Rediffmail and works at Pune.
V. Ankit does not work for Mecon and the one who works for Wipro does not have an e-mail account with Yahoo.
VI. Krish is posted in Kolkata, and does not have an account with Hotmail.
VII. Neither Ankit nor Reyo work in Noida
VIII. The one who is posted in Ranchi has an e-mail id which is not account of Rediffmail or Hotmail.
IX. Advik is posted in Jamshedpur.

7). The man who works in works in Wipro has an e-mail account wth?
a)    Sancharnet
b)    Yahoo
c)    Rediffmail
d)    Indiatimes
e)    None of these

8). Which of the following e-mail-place person combination is correct?
a)    Krish-Kolkata-rediffmail
b)    Ankit-Banagalore-Indistimes
c)    Amar-Noida-Yahoo
d)    Reyo-Ranchi-Gmail
e)    None of these

9). Which of the following is true?
a)    Amar is posted at Ranchi
b)    Reyo is posted at Jamshedpur
c)    Krish has an e-mail id with Yahoo
d)    Shrey has an e-mail id with indiatimes
e)    None of these

10). Which of the following sequences of location represent Ankit, Krish, Advik, Reyo, Shrey and Amar in the same order?
a)    Bangalore, Noida, Pune, Jameshedpur, Ranchi, Kolkata
b)    Bangalore, Kolokata, Jameshedpur, pune, noida, Ranchi
c)    Kolkata, Bangalore, Jameshedpur, pune, noida, Ranchi
d)    Kolkata, Jameshedpur, pune, Ranchi, Noida, Bangalore
e)    None of these

11). People who have e-mail account with Indiatimes, Sancharnet and Yahoo work for which companies, in the same sequence as the e-mail accounts mentioned?
a)    Usha Martin, HCL, Wipro
b)    Tisco, Wipro, Usha Martin
c)    HCL, Tisco, Wipro
d)    Tisco, HCL, Usha Martin
e)    None of these

Answers:
1)d   2)d   3)c   4)e   5)a   6)a   7)e   8)d   9)c   10)e  11)d

Solutions:
1). From the given data, S>P, S>T and R>Q
But there is no information about relationship between weights of R and S hence data is inadequate.
Answer: d)

2). Vino>Riya>Arun
Now given that Sujin is ranked sixth and Arun is ranked fifth.
Hence, the list can be:
Ruban
Vino/Rakesh
Vino/Riya/Rakesh
Riya/Rakesh
Arun
Sujin
Raina
So, Rakesh can be ranked second or third or fourth.
Answer: d)

3). Vino>Riya>Arun
Given that Ruban gets the highest.
So, Ruban scores the highest and Raina gets the least
Hence, the list can be:
Ruban
Vino/Rakesh/Sujin
Vino/Riya/Rakesh/Sujin
Vino/Riya/Rakesh/Arun/Sujin
Riya/ Rakesh/ Arun/ Sujin
Rakesh/ Arun/ Sujin
Raina
So, Vino cannot be ranked lower than fourth.
Answer: c)

4). Arun is ranked first. This is not possible, as Arun always scores less than Riya and Riya scores less than Vino.
Answer: e)

5). If Sujin is ranked second, then Ruban scores the highest and Raina gets the least.
Now, if you look at the option, Riya cannot get more than Ruban as Ruban is ranked 1st and Riya always gets less than Vino. So, option 3 and 4 are eliminated.
Also, Sujin is ranked 2nd Ruban is 1st, so Vino cannot score more than Sujin.
Hence, only option 1 is possible.
Answer: a)

6). Vino is ranked 5th. So, Riya has to be 6th and Arun 7th. As Arun is ranked last, Sujin has to be 1st.
Answer: a)

Directions (Q. 7-11):
Friends
Companies
Locations
e-mail ID
Shrey
Telco
Pune
Rediffmail
Krish
Usha martin
Kolkata
Yahoo
Advik
Tisco
Jasmshedpur
Indiatimes
Reyo
Mecon
Ranchi
Gmail
Amar
HCL
Noida
Sancharnet
Ankit
Wipro
Bangalore
Hotmail
7).
Answer: e)
8).
Answer: d)
9).
Answer: c)
10).
Answer: e)
11).
Answer: d)





 


More Practice Reasoning Questions for IBPS PO - Click Here  

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Receive all updates via Email

Subscribe via Email
" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" style="border:none; overflow:hidden; width:300px; height:70px;" allowtransparency="true">