28 Sep 2016

Mission IBPS PO 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions with Detailed Explanation

Mission IBPS PO 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions Set-18:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions with explanation for Upcoming IBPS PO Exams was given here with explanation, candidates those who are preparing for those exams can use this practice questions.


Directions (Q. 1-5): study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
Seven flights namely IndiGo, GoAir, Air Asia India, Kingfisher, Vistara, Spice Jet, Jet Lite are scheduled to fly to London. There is only one flight to London on each-of the seven days of the week, starting from Monday and Ending on Sunday.
Air Asia India flies on Wednesday. Jet Lite flies the day next to GoAir. GoAir does not fly on Monday or Friday. Two airlines fly between the days GoAir and Vistara fly. Vistara does not fly on Sunday. Kingfisher flies a day before Spice Jet.

1). On which of the following days does IndiGo fly?
a)    Friday
b)    Sunday
c)    Tuesday
d)    Thursday
e)    None of these

2). How many flights fly between Spice Jet and Air Asia India?
a)    None
b)    One
c)    Two
d)    Three
e)    Five

3). Which of the following flights on Friday?
a)    Air India
b)    Kingfisher
c)    Vistara
d)    Spice Jet
e)    IndiGo

4). If Air Asia India postpones its flight to Sunday owing to some technical reasons and all the flights scheduled for Thursday to Sunday are now made to take off a day ahead of the schedule, which of the following flights would now fly on Friday?
a)    Spice Jet
b)    IndiGo
c)    GoAir
d)    Air India
e)    Kingfisher

5). If Vistara is related to GoAir and Air Asia India is related to Kingfisher in a certain way based upon the given flight schedule, then IndiGo will be related t owhich of the following based upon the same relationship?
a)    Spice Jet
b)    Quatas
c)    Air Asia India
d)    Air India
e)    None of these

Directions (Q. 6-10): In each question below is given a group of letters followed by four combinations of digits/symbols numbered (1), (2), (3) and (4). You have to find out which of the combinations correctly represents the group of letters based on the following coding system and the conditions that follow and mark the number of that combinations as your answer. If none of the combinations correctly represents the group of letters, mark (e) i.e. ‘none of these’ as your answer.
Letters
M
A
E
K
J
R
D
W
P
F
Q
I
U
B
H
Digit
Symbol
Code
9
1
2
3
%
4
5
8
8
6
$
9
7
©
 Conditions:
(i)            If the first and the second letters are consonants, both are to be coded as the code for the second letter.
(ii)          If the first and the third letters are vowels, both are to be coded as the code for the first letter.
(iii)         If the first letter is a vowel and the last letter is a consonant, both are to be coded   as #.

6). JREMQI
a)    ✮✮296$
b)    %✮296$
c)    %2✮96$
d)    %✮296$
e)    None of these

7). UBHMED
a)    @7©924
b)    #7©92#
c)    77©924
d)    @@©924
e)    None of these

8). AKEJPI
a)    123%8$
b)    132%8$
c)    131%8$
d)    113%8$
e)    None of these

9). FURIJK
a)    598$%3
b)    99✮$%3
c)    3%$✮@5
d)    89✮$%3
e)    None of these

10). QMIAWE
a)    99$152
b)    69$152
c)    #9$15#
d)    698156
e)    None of these

Answers:
1).c  2).d  3).a  4).e  5).d  6).a  7).b  8).c  9).d  10).a

Explanation:
Directions (Q. 1-5):
Day
Flight
Monday
Vistara
Tuesday
IndiGo
Wednesday
Air Asia India
Thursday
GoAir
Friday
Jet Lite
Saturday
Kingfisher
Sunday
SpiceJet
1).
Answer: c)
2).
Answer: d)
3).
Answer: a)
4).
Answer: e)
5).
Answer: d)

6). J - %
R -
E-2
M - 9
Q -6
I - $
Since first and second letters are consonants (condition i), both of them will be coded as ✮
Hence, code is ‘✮✮296$’
Answer: a)

7). U- 9
B - 7
H - ©
M - 9
E - 2
D - 4
Since first letter is vowel and last letter is consonant (condition iii), both of them will coded as #
Hence, code is ‘#7©92#’
Answer: b)

8). A -1
K - 3
E - 2
J - %
P - 8
I $
Since, first and third letters are vowels (condition ii), both of them will be coded as ‘1’
Code is ‘131%8$’
Answer: c)

9). F -8
U - 9
R -
I - $
J - %
K - 3
No conditions applied
Hence, code is ‘89✮$%3’
Answer: d)

10). Q- 6
M - 9
I $
A - 1
W -5
E 2
Since, first two letters are consonants (condition i), both of them will be coded 9
Hence, code is ‘99$152’
Answer: a)






 


More Practice Reasoning Questions for IBPS PO - Click Here  

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Receive all updates via Email

Subscribe via Email
" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" style="border:none; overflow:hidden; width:300px; height:70px;" allowtransparency="true">