10 Sep 2016

Mission IBPS PO 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions

Mission IBPS PO 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions  Set-5:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions with explanation for Upcoming IBPS PO Exams was given here with explanation, candidates those who are preparing for those exams can use this practice questions.


Directions (Q. 1-5): Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question.

1). How is A related to B?
I.             B has two sisters C and O.
II.           C’s father and A are brothers.
a)   If the data in Statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
b)   If the data in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
c)   If the data either in Statement I alone or in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
d)   If the data in both the Statements I and II are not sufficient to answer the question.
e)   If the data in both the Statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

2). How is ‘go’ written in a certain code language?
I.  ”go home now” is written as “ja ho na” in that code language.
II.  “come home later” is written as “pa ta ho” in that code language.
a)   If the data in Statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
b)   If the data in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
c)   If the data either in Statement I alone or in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
d)   If the data in both the Statements I and II are not sufficient to answer the question.
e)   If the data in both the Statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

3).How many children does Mr. (Y) have?
I. He has only one son and twice as many daughters.
II. One of his daughters is elder than his son.
a)   If the data in Statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
b)   If the data in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
c)   If the data in Statement I alone or in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
d)   If the data in both the Statements I and II are not sufficient to answer the question.
e)   If the data in both the Statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

4). Is it 5 0’clock?
I.One hour ago Reshma left for home.
II.One hour later the hour and minute hands of clock will make a straight line.
a)   If the data in Statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
b)   If the data in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
c)   If the data either in Statement I alone or in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
d)   If the data in both the Statements I and II are not sufficient to answer the question.
e)   If the data in both the Statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

5).Who is tallest among W,X,Y and Z?
I.W is taller  than Z, who is taller than X.
II.Y is shorter than X.
a)   If the data in Statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data   in Statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
b)   If the data in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
c)   If the data either in Statement I alone or in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
d)   If the data in both the Statements I and II are not sufficient to answer the question.
e)   If the data in both the Statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

6). In each question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.
Statements: Many organizations have switched over to on-line mode of examinations.
Assumptions:      I.Candidates from all parts of the country may be well versed using computers.
II.On-line mode of examinations helps in recruiting more capable personnel.
a)   If only assumption I is implicit
b)   If only assumption II is implicit
c)   If  either assumption I or II is implicit,
d)   If neither assumption I nor II is implicit.
e)   If both assumption I and II are implicit.

7).In each question below is given a statement followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to assume everything in the statement to be true, then consider the two conclusions together and decide which of them logically follows beyond a reasonable doubt from the information given in statement.
Statement : It is high time we talked in terms of practical solutions to deal with problems, rather than populist slogans like free goods for poor, which is a direct invitation to corruption in india.
Conclusions :
I.             Most of the government officials in india are corrupt.
II.           Corruption in india can be curbed now or never.
              If only conclusion I follows
              If only conclusion II follows
              If neither I nor II follows
              If both I and II follow
              If either I or II follows

Directions (Q. 8-10): Rahul started in north direction from his house and travelled 3 m, then he covered 5m in south-east direction to reach Amul’s house. Shreyan is brother of Amul and lives in the same home with him
8). If Shreyan has to go to Church, which is 4m away from Amul’s house in the north direction. Then what is the shortest distance between Church and Rahul’s home?
a)   2m
b)   4m
c)   5m
d)   7m
e)   10m

9).  Shreyan can reach a general store by walking 5m in the north east direction. Then how much Rahul has to travel to reach to general store; if it is known that he can travel only in horizontal and vertical direction
a)   9m
b)   11m
c)   15m
d)   17m
e)   21m

10). If after reaching Shreyan’s house, Rahul moves 5 m in the south direction, then in which direction he is now, with respect to the location of his house.
a)   South
b)   North
c)   North-west
d)   South-east
e)   South-west 

Answers:
1)e   2)d   3)a   4)d   5)e   6)a   7)b   8)c   9)b   10)d

Explanation:
1).From l,C and O are B’s sisters.
From II,C’s father and M brothers
Thus from I and II, A is uncle of B.
Answer: e)

2).From I and II,home –ho
Go can be ‘ja’ or ‘na’
Answer: d)

3). From I,Mr Y has 3 children
From II, the number of children cannot be found out.
Hence only statement I is sufficient to answer the question.
Answer: a)

4).From I,the time cannot be determined.
Statement II tells that one hour later, the hour and minute hands of clock will make a straight line, which occurs 11 times in 12 hours. So, still the time cannot be determined.
Answer: d)

5).From statement l,W>Z>X
From statement II,Y<X
Hence, W>Z>X>Y
Answer: e)

6).if organizations have switched to on-line mode of examination,then it is assumed that candidates may be well versed with computers as companies would not like to lose good candidates if they believed someone might not be well verses with computers. Hence assumption I is implicit
Answer: a)

7).conclusion 1 can’t be concluded as there is no mention of government officials in the main statement.Whereas, conclusion 2 follows the main statement as it addresses the curbing off corruption which is the main theme of the passage.
Answer: b)

Directions (Q. 8-10):
8).
Answer: c)
9).
Answer: b)
10).
Answer: d)

  

 


More Practice Reasoning Questions for IBPS PO - Click Here 

 

Receive all updates via Email

Subscribe via Email
" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" style="border:none; overflow:hidden; width:300px; height:70px;" allowtransparency="true">