26 Oct 2016

IBPS Clerk/PO/RRB 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions

IBPS Clerk 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions
IBPS Clerk/RRB 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions  Set-22:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions with explanation for Upcoming IBPS Clerk Exams was given here with explanation, candidates those who are preparing for those exams can use this practice questions.


Directions (Q. 1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Seven aspirants—Haresh, Harjeet, Harshad, Hafiza, Hemant, Haridas, and Hemavati—belong to three different cities— Mumbai, Hyderabad and Bangalore. Three of them write IBPS and two each write SSC and PSC. One IBPS aspirant is from each of these cities.

Harshad writes SSC and is from Bangalore. Hafiza and Hemavati are the only aspirants from Mumbai and Hafiza writes PSC. No two aspirants belonging to the same city write the same exam. None of the PSC aspirants is from Bangalore. Haridas is from Bangalore. Hemant does not same as Haridas city. Harjeet doesn’t write either IBPS or SSC. Hemant does not write SSC.Harjeet and Haresh is not from Bangalore.

1). Which of the following pairs of aspirants write IBPS?
a)    Hemavati, Hemant, Haresh
b)    Haresh, Hemant, Hafiza
c)    Hemant, Harshad, Hemavati
d)    Hemant, Haridas, Haresh
e)    Haridas, Hemavati, Hemant

2). Which exam does Haridas write?
a)    SSC
b)    IBPS
c)    PSC
d)    Data inadequate
e)    None of these

3). Which of the following pairs of aspirants write all the three exams?
a)    Haresh, Hemant, Harshad
b)    Hemant, Haridas, Haresh
c)    Hemavati, Hemant, Haresh
d)    Hemant, Harjeet, Haresh
e)    None of these

4). In which city all the exams are wrote by the aspirants?
a)    Mumbai
b)    Hyderabad
c)    Bangalore
d)    Data inadequate
e)    None of these

5). Which exam does Haresh write?
a)    IBPS
b)    PSC
c)    SSC
d)    None of these
e)    Data inadequate

6). Statements:      All dolls are diaries
Some diaries are pinks
Some pinks are drawers
All drawers are chairs

Conclusions:
(i) Some drawers are diaries
(ii) Some chairs are pinks
(iii) Some pinks are dolls
(iv) Some diaries are dolls

a)    All follows
a)    Only   i   and    ii     follows
b)    Only   iii   and    iv     follows
c)    Only   ii   and    iv     follows
d)    None follows

7). Statements:     Some buildings are rivers
Some mountains are both buildings and rivers
Some roads are buildings
All roads are trucks

Conclusions:
(i) Some mountains are roads
(ii) Some buildings are trucks
(iii) Some rivers are roads
(iv) Some trucks are rivers

a)    None follows
a)    Only   i   follows
b)    Only   ii   follows
c)    Only   iii   follows
d)    Only   iv   follows

8). Statements:      All tables are round
Some bills are round
Some rivers are bills
All rivers are conical

Conclusions:
(i) Some rivers are round
(ii) Some bills are conical
(iii) Some rivers are both bills and round
(iv) Some tables are conical

a)    None follows
a)    Only   i   follows
b)    Only   ii   follows
c)    Only   iii   follows
d)    Only   iv   follows

9). Statements:      All tins are books
All books are waters
Some waters are desks
Some desks are tables

Conclusions:
(i) Some tables are waters
(ii) Some desks are tins
(iii) Some waters are tins
(iv) All tins are waters

a)    Only   i   and    iii     follows
b)    Only   i    and    ii     follows
c)    Only   iii   and    iv     follows
d)    All follow
e)    None of these

10). Statements:    Some trains are buses
Some buses are trucks
Some trucks are boats
Some boats are cars

Conclusions:
(i) Some trucks are trains
(ii) Some cars are trucks
(iii) Some boats are buses
(iv) Some boats are trains

a)    All follows
a)    Only   i   and    ii     follows
b)    Only   iii   and    iv     follows
c)    Only   i   and    iv     follows
d)    None follows

Answers:
1).e)   2).b)   3).d)   4).b)  5).c)   6).d)   7).c)   8).c)   9).c)  10).e)

Solution:
Directions (Q. 1-5):

1). IBPS.
Answer: e)
2). Hyderabad.
Answer: b)
3). Haridas, Hemavati, Hemant.
Answer: d)
4). Hemant, Harjeet, Haresh.
Answer: b)
5). SSC.
Answer: c)

6.
Answer: d)
7.
Answer: c)
8.
Answer: c)
9.
Answer: c)
10.

Answer: e)





 

More Practice Reasoning Questions for IBPS PO/Clerk - Click Here 

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Receive all updates via Email

Subscribe via Email
" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" style="border:none; overflow:hidden; width:300px; height:70px;" allowtransparency="true">