31 Oct 2016

IBPS RRB/Clerk 2016 - Practice Quantitative Aptitude Questions

 IBPS Clerk 2016 - Practice Quantitative Aptitude Questions
IBPS RRB/Clerk 2016 - Practice Quantitative Aptitude Questions(Simplification) Set-27:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Aptitude Questions for IBPS Clerk and Upcoming Exams was given here with Solutions. Aspirants those who are preparing for the examination can use this.


Directions (Q. 1-10): What should come in place of the questions mark (?) in the following questions?
1). 117.5 x (90 x 9.5 x 7.4) ÷ 9 =?
a)    82602.5   
b)    86706.5    
c)    83503.5     
d)    84432.3      
e)    87687.2

2). (138)2   + (511)2 – (132)2    = (85)2  + ?
a)    410416         
b)    255516    
c)    265918       
d)    345622      
e)    546056

3). 119 + 784 ÷ 32 x 116 = ?
a)    2961      
b)    3121      
c)    2564        
d)    2861       
e)    2941

4).  (37÷44) + (78÷34) x (480÷85) = ?
a)    11.769      
b)    12.756     
c)    13.796    
d)    12.796   
e)    none

5).  19/14   x    12/72   x  18/29   x 767 = ? (Take 2 digits after the decimal point)
a)    110.69   
b)    118.78  
c)    111.56    
d)    None   
e)    108.98

6). 49/55  of   365/517  of  5111 = ? (Take 4 digits after the decimal point)
a)    3015.6001   
b)    3148.8123    
c)    3214.2379    
d)    3348.6179   
e)    3358.6279

7). 5005 x 87 – 22115 = ? x 320
a)    1291.625   
b)    1276.635 
c)    1256.735  
d)    1326.685   
e)    1593.625

8). [( 5 √11 + √11 ) x ( 4 √11 + 8 √11)] – (17)2    = ?
a)    403  
b)    655  
c)    503  
d)    483   
e)    e ) 568

9). (3333÷30) + (665 ÷ 25) + (3771 ÷ 27) = ?
a)    357.637   
b)    458.558  
c)    229.357   
d)    277.367  
e)    498.627

10).  (37) 0.75 x [(7056) 0.25] ÷ (64) – 2  = (8) ? (Take 3 digits after the decimal point)
a)    95.357   
b)    69.567 
c)    96.257  
d)    78.584   
e)    88.598

Answers:
1).a)   2).b)  3).a)  4).c)  5).d)  6).c)  7).a)  8).c)  9).d)  10).a)

Solution:
1).  117.5 x (90 x 9.5 x 7.4) ÷ 9 =?
Sol: 117.5 x 6327 ÷ 9 = ?
        117.5 x 703 = ?
        ? = 82602.5
Answer: a)

2). (138)2   + (511)2 – (132)2    = (85)2  + ?
Sol: 19044 + 261121 – 17424 = 7225 + ?
       19044 + 261121 – 17424 – 7225 = ?
       ? = 255516
Answer: b)

3). 119 + 784 ÷ 32 x 116 = ?
Sol: 119 + 24.5 x 116 =?
        119 + 2842 = ?
         ? = 2961
Answer: a)

4).  (37÷44) + (78÷34) x (480÷85) = ?
Sol:  0.841 + 2.29412 x 5.64706 =?
         0.841 + 12.955 =?
         ? = 13.796
Answer: c)

5).  19/14   x    12/72   x  18/29   x 767 =?
Sol: 1.35 x 0.16 x 0.62 x 767 = ?
       102.71 = ?
Answer: d)

6). 49/55  of   365/517  of  5111 = ?
Sol: 0.8909 x  0.7059 x 5111 = ?
 0.62888631 x 5111 =?
? = 3214.2379
Answer: c)

7). 5005 x 87 – 22115 = ? x 320
Sol: 435435 – 22115 = ? x 320
        413320/ 320 = ?
        ? = 1291.625
Answer: a)

8). [( 5 √11 + √11 ) x ( 4 √11 + 8 √11)] – (17)2    = ?
Sol: 792 – 289 = ?
       ? = 503
Answer: c)

9). (3333÷30) + (665 ÷ 25) + (3771 ÷ 27) = ?
Sol: 111.1 + 26.6 + 139.667 = ?
       ? = 277.367
Answer: d)

10).  (37) 0.75 x [(7056) 0.25] ÷ (64) – 2  = (8) ?
Sol: 27.75 x 1764 ÷ 64 – 2 = 8 x ?
       27.75 x 27.5625 – 2 = 8 x ?
       762.859/8=?
       ? = 95.357
Answer: a)





 


More Practice Aptitude Questions for IBPS RRB/clerk 2016 -Click Here

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Receive all updates via Email

Subscribe via Email
" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" style="border:none; overflow:hidden; width:300px; height:70px;" allowtransparency="true">