19 Oct 2016

Mission IBPS PO 2016 - Practice Quantitative Aptitude Questions with Detailed Solutions

Mission IBPS PO 2016 - Practice Quantitative Aptitude Questions:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Aptitude Questions for IBPS PO and Upcoming Exams was given here with Solutions. Aspirants those who are preparing for the examination can use this.


Directions (Q.1-5) : Based on the data given in the table, answer the following questions:
The table below shows the runs scored by 6 different batsmen in 5 different tournaments.
Each entry is of the Runs Scored followed by matches played in brackets. For example, Deepak scored 721 runs in 14 matches in Champions Trophy.

1).Which batsmen has the highest average among the players in all tournaments put together?
a)    Venkat
b)    Sandeep
c)    Deepak
d)    Kumar
e)    Rajesh

2). Which tournament had the lowest cumulative batting average?(This will be total runs scored in the tournament divided by sum of total matches played by all batsmen. For eg, In FEFA, the average will be
(477+112+141+177+221+77)/(8+2+8+8+9+2)
a)    World cup
b)    ICCI
c)    FEFA
d)    Champions trophy
e)    Asia Cup

3). What is the difference in runs scored by kumar and Deepak in Champions Trophy and World cup to that of Rajan and Sandeep together in the same two tournaments?
a)    588
b)    493
c)    563
d)    383
e)    None of the above

4). What are the minimum number of 100’s scored by batsmen across all the tournaments?
a)    2
b)    3
c)    4
d)    1
e)    None of the above

5). What is the overall average of all batsmen across the 5 tournaments (Overall average =Total runs scored by all batsmen /total matches played by all batsmen)?
a)    29
b)    33
c)    38
d)    27
e)    None of the above

Directions (Q.6-10): The chart below shows the percentage contribution in sugar production by 7 states A, B, C, D, E, F, G. The total output across these seven states is 13500kg. (The production of sugar in each state is a multiple of 250kg.)

The table below shows the selling price per kg of sugarcane in each of these states.
State
Cost per kg
A
14
B
12
C
16
D
15
E
13
F
16
G
12
Sugar revenue for a state =Sugar Production in kgs × Cost per kg of sugarcane.

6). What is the difference in Sugar revenue of State C and D?
a)    22500
b)    12500
c)    15000
d)    27500
e)    32500

7). If transportation losses of sugar in States E,G are 15% and 20% of the production, what is the difference of their sugar revenues?
a)    Between 1,000 and 2,500
b)    Between 2,501 and 5,000
c)    Between 5,001 and 7,500
d)    Between 7,500 and 10,000
e)    More than 10,000

8). What is the combined sugar revenue for all the seven states?
a)    173250
b)    193250
c)    193750
d)    173750
e)    None of the above

9). States A, B, C, D export 10%,10%,15%,15% of their total production. If the export price per kg is same the price in the respective state, what is the net revenue from exports for these 4 states?
a)    19225
b)    17500
c)    12925
d)    15700
e)    23750

10). If the cost of production per kg of sugar is 7Rs per kg in all the A, what is the net profit in A?(Net Profit=Selling Price –Cost of Production)
a)    28000
b)    18000
c)    14000
d)    21000
e)    35000

Answers:
1). c)  2). b)  3). d)  4). a)  5). b)  6). a)  7). c)  8). b)  9). a)  10). c) 

Solution:
Directions (Q. 1-5):


1). From the table, Deepak has the highest average among the players in all tournaments put together.
Answer: c)

2). From the table, we have ICCI had the lowest average.
Answer: b)

3). Deepak + Kumar = 721+187+190+187 =1285
Rajan + Sandeep = 408+135+203+156 = 902
Required Difference=1285-902=383
Answer: d)

4).The only cases where there are definite hundreds are where the average is greater than 100 for a batsmen in any tournament.
So we have 1 hundred in ICCI for Rajesh (101 in 1 match)
So we have 1 hundred in Asia Cup for Rajan (210 in 2 matches means at least 1 hundred, for the scores can be 190,20).
So, minimum number of 100’s scored by batsmen across all the tournaments is 2.
Answer: a)

5).From the table, we have total average = 5525/167 =33.08~ =33.
Answer: b)

Directions (Q. 6-10): The data shown in Pie chart is shown in the table below:
State
Production
A
2000
B
1500
C
3750
D
2500
E
1750
F
750
G
1250

6). C=3750 × 16 = 60,000
D=2500 × 15=37,500
Difference=22,500
Answer: a)

7).E=1750 × 0.85 × 13 =
G=1250 × 0.8 × 12 =
E-G=19337.5 – 12000=7337.50
Answer: c)

8).Table below show the revenue. Total =193250
State
Revenue
A
28000
B
18000
C
60000
D
37500
E
22750
F
12000
G
15000
Total
193250
Answer: b)

9).
State
Revenue
A
28000
B
18000
C
60000
D
37500
10% of A +10% of B + 15% of C +15% of D =2800+1800+9000+5625=19225.
Answer: a)

10).Revenue =Selling Price × Production
Cost = Cost × Production
Profit =2000 × (14-7)=14000

Answer: c)



 


 

More Practice Aptitude Questions for IBPS PO -Click Here

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Receive all updates via Email

Subscribe via Email
" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" style="border:none; overflow:hidden; width:300px; height:70px;" allowtransparency="true">